As a bridge connecting factories around the world, we provide high-quality wholesale supplier factories for businesses from various countries.
X capacitor
📑 Table of Contents
- 📄 1. Introduction to X Capacitors
- 📄 2. Global Top 10 X Capacitor Manufacturers and Suppliers
- 📄 3. Top 10 X Capacitor Suppliers and Factories in China
- 📄 4. Global Supplier Introduction Table with Contact Email
- 📄 5. Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer
- 📄 6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
- 📄 7. Introduction to Chinese Factories
- 📄 8. How to Find Professional Wholesalers in China
- 📄 9. Application Scenarios and Solutions
- 📄 10. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)
- 📄 11. Purchasing Precautions
- 📄 12. Recommended Books on X Capacitors
- 📄 13. Product Pricing for X Capacitors
- 📄 14. Industry Standards for X Capacitors
- 📄 15. Global Import and Export Regions – Top 5 Rankings
- 📄 16. Google Search Business Keywords – 10 FAQ Questions and Answers
- 📄 17. Customs Data and Tariff Rates
- 📄 18. Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories
- 📄 19. News from April 2026 – Compiled from Major Media
- 📄 20. 2026 Market Core Data Overview
- 📄 21. Customer and Market Pain Points
X Capacitor: Comprehensive Market Guide for Global Buyers and Engineers
1. Introduction to X Capacitors
An X capacitor is a safety-certified capacitor specifically designed for use in electromagnetic interference (EMI) suppression across the AC power line. Placed between the live (L) and neutral (N) wires, its primary role is to filter out differential-mode noise. Unlike standard capacitors, X capacitors must withstand high voltage spikes and transient surges without failing short-circuit, which could pose a fire or shock hazard. They are classified into X1, X2, and X3 subclasses based on peak impulse voltage endurance, with X2 being the most common in household appliances. These components are critical in power supplies, adapters, LED drivers, and industrial equipment, ensuring compliance with global safety standards such as IEC 60384-14, UL 1414, and EN 132400.
2. Global Top 10 X Capacitor Manufacturers and Suppliers
The global X capacitor market is dominated by established electronics giants and specialized passive component manufacturers. Below is the ranking based on revenue, production volume, and global distribution network as of 2025–2026.
| Rank | Company Name | Headquarters | Key Products | Estimated Annual Revenue (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. | Japan | X1, X2, Y capacitors, EMI filters | $12.5B (overall) |
| 2 | TDK Corporation (EPCOS) | Japan/Germany | X2 capacitors, safety capacitors | $11.8B (overall) |
| 3 | Panasonic Industry | Japan | X2 film capacitors, ECW series | $9.2B (component division) |
| 4 | Vishay Intertechnology | USA | X1/X2, F1772 series | $3.4B (overall) |
| 5 | KEMET (Yageo Group) | USA/Taiwan | X2, R41 series | $2.1B (overall) |
| 6 | WIMA GmbH & Co. KG | Germany | X2, MKP-X2 series | $500M |
| 7 | Nichicon Corporation | Japan | X2, safety film capacitors | $1.8B (overall) |
| 8 | Cornell Dubilier Electronics (CDE) | USA | X1/X2, Type 935 series | $400M |
| 9 | Hitachi AIC (Hitachi Chemical) | Japan | X2, high-voltage safety caps | $2.5B (overall) |
| 10 | Exxelia Group | France | X1/X2, high-reliability caps | $350M |
3. Top 10 X Capacitor Suppliers and Factories in China
China is the world’s largest production base for X capacitors, hosting both OEM factories and branded manufacturers. The following list represents the top 10 by output and export volume in 2025–2026.
| Rank | Company Name | Location | Annual Capacity (Units) | Key Certifications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shenzhen JEC Electronics Co., Ltd. | Shenzhen, Guangdong | 2.5 billion | UL, VDE, ENEC, CQC |
| 2 | Dongguan Zhixu Capacitor Co., Ltd. | Dongguan, Guangdong | 1.8 billion | UL, TUV, CE, RoHS |
| 3 | Foshan Rongchuang Electronic Co., Ltd. | Foshan, Guangdong | 1.5 billion | UL, VDE, CQC |
| 4 | Haining Yili Electronics Co., Ltd. | Haining, Zhejiang | 1.2 billion | UL, ENEC, CQC |
| 5 | Anhui Safe Electronics Co., Ltd. | Anqing, Anhui | 1.0 billion | UL, VDE, CE |
| 6 | Xiamen Faratronic Co., Ltd. | Xiamen, Fujian | 0.9 billion | UL, TUV, CQC |
| 7 | Shenzhen CapXon Capacitors Co., Ltd. | Shenzhen, Guangdong | 0.8 billion | UL, CE, RoHS |
| 8 | Ningbo Sanxing Capacitor Co., Ltd. | Ningbo, Zhejiang | 0.7 billion | UL, VDE, CQC |
| 9 | Shanghai Yage Capacitor Co., Ltd. | Shanghai | 0.6 billion | UL, CE |
| 10 | Dongguan Hec Capacitor Co., Ltd. | Dongguan, Guangdong | 0.5 billion | UL, TUV, CQC |
4. Global Supplier Introduction Table with Contact Email
| Company | Product Range | Contact Email | Website |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murata | X1, X2, Y capacitors | sales@murata.com | www.murata.com |
| TDK (EPCOS) | X2, B3292 series | sales@tdk-electronics.com | www.tdk.com |
| Panasonic | X2, ECW series | industry.sales@panasonic.com | www.panasonic.com |
| Vishay | X1/X2, F1772 | capacitors@vishay.com | www.vishay.com |
| KEMET (Yageo) | X2, R41 series | sales@kemet.com | www.kemet.com |
| WIMA | X2, MKP-X2 | info@wima.de | www.wima.de |
| Nichicon | X2, safety caps | sales@nichicon.com | www.nichicon.com |
| CDE | X1/X2, Type 935 | cde@cde.com | www.cde.com |
| Hitachi AIC | X2, high-voltage | aic.sales@hitachi.com | www.hitachi-aic.com |
| Exxelia | X1/X2, high-reliability | sales@exxelia.com | www.exxelia.com |
5. Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer
Selecting the right X capacitor manufacturer in China requires careful evaluation. Key factors include:
- Certification Compliance: Ensure the factory holds UL, VDE, ENEC, CQC, and CE certifications. Without these, the capacitors cannot be used in export products.
- Production Capacity and Lead Time: Assess whether the factory can meet your volume requirements (e.g., 1 million units/month) and deliver within 15–30 days.
- Quality Control Systems: Look for ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949 (if automotive), and IPC-A-610 standards. On-site QC testing for surge voltage and capacitance tolerance is crucial.
- Raw Material Sourcing: Verify that the dielectric film (e.g., polypropylene) and metallization process are from reputable suppliers to ensure long-term reliability.
- Price vs. Performance: Chinese X2 capacitors typically cost $0.02–$0.08 per unit, but lower prices may indicate inferior materials. Balance cost with performance.
- After-Sales Support: Check if the manufacturer offers technical support, failure analysis, and warranty (usually 1–3 years).
6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
Purchasing X capacitors from China offers several strategic benefits:
- Cost Efficiency: Chinese manufacturers leverage economies of scale and lower labor costs, offering prices 30–50% lower than Japanese or European counterparts for equivalent specifications.
- Mass Production Capability: China produces over 70% of the world’s X capacitors, with factories capable of outputting billions of units annually, ensuring supply stability.
- Certification Readiness: Most top Chinese factories already hold international certifications (UL, VDE, ENEC), simplifying the compliance process for global buyers.
- Supply Chain Integration: Proximity to raw material suppliers (e.g., film manufacturers in Zhejiang) reduces logistics costs and lead times.
- Customization and Flexibility: Chinese factories are often more willing to produce custom capacitance values, lead spacing, and voltage ratings for OEM customers.
- Innovation and R&D: Leading Chinese manufacturers invest heavily in R&D for miniaturization and higher voltage ratings, catching up with global leaders.
7. Introduction to Chinese Factories
Chinese X capacitor factories are concentrated in the Pearl River Delta (Guangdong) and Yangtze River Delta (Zhejiang, Jiangsu). Shenzhen JEC Electronics, for example, operates a 50,000 sqm facility with fully automated winding and metallization lines, producing X2 capacitors with capacitance tolerances of ±10% and voltage ratings up to 310VAC. Dongguan Zhixu Capacitor specializes in high-reliability X2 caps for industrial power supplies, with a failure rate below 10 ppm. Haining Yili focuses on cost-effective solutions for consumer electronics, while Anhui Safe Electronics targets the automotive and renewable energy sectors with X1 capacitors rated for 4kV surge. These factories typically have R&D teams of 50–100 engineers and offer free sample testing for bulk orders.
8. How to Find Professional Wholesalers in China
To locate reliable X capacitor wholesalers in China, use the following strategies:
- B2B Platforms: Search on Alibaba, Made-in-China, and Global Sources using keywords like “X2 capacitor manufacturer,” “safety capacitor factory,” or “EMI suppression capacitor wholesale.” Filter by verified supplier status and transaction history.
- Trade Shows: Attend the Canton Fair (Guangzhou, April and October), Electronica China (Shanghai, March), or CEATEC (Shenzhen, July). Meet suppliers face-to-face and inspect samples.
- Industry Associations: Contact the China Electronic Components Association (CECA) for member directories of certified capacitor manufacturers.
- Third-Party Audits: Use inspection companies like SGS, Bureau Veritas, or TÜV Rheinland to audit the factory’s quality control and production capacity before placing large orders.
- Local Sourcing Agents: Hire a sourcing agent in Shenzhen or Dongguan who specializes in electronic components to negotiate prices and verify factory credentials.
9. Application Scenarios and Solutions
X capacitors are deployed across diverse industries with specific requirements:
- Consumer Electronics: In power adapters and chargers, X2 capacitors filter noise to meet FCC and CE EMC standards. Solution: Use 0.1µF–0.47µF X2 caps with 275VAC rating.
- LED Lighting: LED drivers require X capacitors to suppress differential-mode interference from switching converters. Solution: Choose 0.22µF–1µF X2 caps with high ripple current capability.
- Industrial Power Supplies: For SMPS and inverters, X1 capacitors (rated for 4kV surge) are used in harsh environments. Solution: Select 0.47µF–2.2µF X1 caps with UL 1414 certification.
- Automotive Electronics: In onboard chargers and DC-DC converters, automotive-grade X capacitors must meet AEC-Q200 and operate at 125°C. Solution: Use 0.1µF–1µF X2 caps with 500VAC rating.
- Renewable Energy: Solar inverters and wind turbine converters require X capacitors with high voltage endurance (up to 1000VAC). Solution: Custom X1/X2 caps with metallized polypropylene film.
10. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)
- What is the difference between X1 and X2 capacitors? X1 capacitors withstand peak impulse voltages up to 4kV, while X2 capacitors are rated up to 2.5kV. X1 is used in industrial applications; X2 is common in household appliances.
- Can I use an X2 capacitor in place of an X1? No, X2 capacitors are not rated for the higher surge voltages that X1 capacitors can handle. Using an X2 in an X1 application may cause failure.
- What certifications are required for X capacitors in Europe? EN 132400 (IEC 60384-14) with ENEC mark is mandatory for CE compliance. UL 1414 is required for North America.
- How do I test the quality of an X capacitor? Measure capacitance tolerance (±10% is typical), insulation resistance (>1000MΩ), and dielectric strength (1500VAC for 1 minute). Check for no short circuit after surge testing.
- What is the typical lifespan of an X capacitor? Under rated voltage and temperature (85°C), X2 capacitors last 10,000–30,000 hours. Higher temperatures reduce lifespan.
- Are Chinese X capacitors reliable? Yes, when sourced from certified factories (UL, VDE). Many Chinese brands match Japanese quality at lower cost, but avoid uncertified suppliers.
- What is the price range for X2 capacitors? Wholesale prices range from $0.02 to $0.08 per unit for 0.1µF–1µF values, depending on volume and certification.
- Can X capacitors be used in DC applications? X capacitors are designed for AC mains filtering. For DC, use standard film capacitors with appropriate voltage rating.
- How do I choose the right capacitance value? For general EMI filtering, 0.1µF to 0.47µF is typical. Higher capacitance (1µF) is used for low-frequency noise suppression.
- What happens if an X capacitor fails? Failure mode should be open-circuit (self-healing) to avoid fire. Certified capacitors are designed to fail open, but poor-quality ones may short.
11. Purchasing Precautions
When procuring X capacitors, avoid common pitfalls by following these precautions:
- Verify Certification Authenticity: Cross-check UL file numbers on the UL website and VDE marks on the VDE database. Counterfeit certificates are common.
- Request Batch Test Reports: Ask for surge voltage test results, capacitance drift data, and insulation resistance measurements for each production batch.
- Check Lead Time and MOQ: Minimum order quantities (MOQ) for Chinese factories range from 10,000 to 50,000 units. Lead times are typically 15–30 days for standard products.
- Negotiate Payment Terms: Use T/T with 30% deposit and 70% against shipping documents, or L/C for large orders. Avoid 100% upfront payment.
- Inspect Before Shipment: Hire a third-party inspection company to check capacitance, voltage rating, and physical dimensions at the factory.
- Understand Warranty Policies: Most Chinese manufacturers offer a 1–2 year warranty against manufacturing defects, but exclude damage from overvoltage.
12. Recommended Books on X Capacitors
- EMI Filter Design by Richard Lee Ozenbaugh (CRC Press, 2020) – Covers X capacitor selection and layout.
- Capacitor Technology and Applications by R. P. Deshpande (Springer, 2019) – Detailed chapter on safety capacitors.
- Power Electronics: Converters, Applications, and Design by Mohan, Undeland, Robbins (Wiley, 2021) – Includes X capacitor usage in SMPS.
- Passive Components for Power Electronics by Peter Zacharias (River Publishers, 2022) – Focus on film capacitors for EMI.
- IEC 60384-14: Fixed Capacitors for Electromagnetic Interference Suppression (IEC Standard, 2023) – Official standard document.
13. Product Pricing for X Capacitors
Prices vary by specification, certification, and volume. The table below shows typical wholesale prices from Chinese manufacturers as of Q1 2026.
| Capacitance | Voltage Rating | Certification | Price per Unit (10k pcs) | Price per Unit (100k pcs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1µF | 275VAC | UL, VDE | $0.025 | $0.018 |
| 0.22µF | 275VAC | UL, VDE | $0.030 | $0.022 |
| 0.47µF | 275VAC | UL, VDE, ENEC | $0.045 | $0.035 |
| 1.0µF | 275VAC | UL, VDE | $0.070 | $0.055 |
| 0.22µF | 310VAC | UL, VDE, CQC | $0.038 | $0.028 |
| 0.47µF | 310VAC | UL, VDE, ENEC | $0.055 | $0.042 |
14. Industry Standards for X Capacitors
X capacitors must comply with international and regional standards to ensure safety and performance:
- IEC 60384-14 – Global standard for fixed capacitors for EMI suppression, defining X1, X2, and X3 classes.
- UL 1414 – North American standard for across-the-line capacitors, requiring 1500VAC dielectric test.
- EN 132400 – European harmonized standard, equivalent to IEC 60384-14, with ENEC mark.
- CQC (China Quality Certification) – Mandatory for capacitors sold in China, based on GB/T 14472.
- RoHS and REACH – Environmental compliance for lead-free and hazardous substance restrictions.
- AEC-Q200 – Automotive grade standard for passive components, including X capacitors used in vehicles.
15. Global Import and Export Regions – Top 5 Rankings
Based on 2025 trade data from UN Comtrade and ITC, the top 5 importing and exporting regions for X capacitors are:
| Rank | Exporting Region | Export Value (USD, 2025) | Importing Region | Import Value (USD, 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | $4.2 billion | United States | $1.8 billion |
| 2 | Japan | $1.5 billion | Germany | $1.2 billion |
| 3 | Germany | $0.9 billion | China (re-import) | $0.8 billion |
| 4 | South Korea | $0.7 billion | India | $0.6 billion |
| 5 | United States | $0.5 billion | Vietnam | $0.4 billion |
16. Google Search Business Keywords – 10 FAQ Questions and Answers
- What is the best X capacitor brand? Murata and TDK are top-tier, but Chinese brands like JEC offer comparable quality at lower cost.
- How to choose X2 capacitor for power supply? Select 0.1µF–0.47µF, 275VAC, with UL and VDE certification. Match capacitance to noise frequency.
- Where to buy X capacitors in bulk? Source from Alibaba verified suppliers or direct from Chinese factories like Dongguan Zhixu or Shenzhen JEC.
- What is the difference between X and Y capacitors? X capacitors filter line-to-line noise; Y capacitors filter line-to-ground noise. Y caps are also safety-rated.
- Are X capacitors polarized? No, X capacitors are non-polarized film capacitors, typically made of metallized polypropylene.
- Can I use a 275V X2 capacitor on 240V? Yes, 275VAC X2 capacitors are rated for 240V mains with safety margin for surges.
- What is the failure rate of X capacitors? High-quality X2 capacitors have a failure rate below 10 ppm under normal operating conditions.
- How to test X capacitor with multimeter? Set multimeter to capacitance mode. Expected value should be within ±10% of rated. Also check for short circuit.
- What is the shelf life of X capacitors? Typically 10 years when stored in dry conditions (20–30°C, <60% RH). Capacitance drift is minimal.
- Do X capacitors need discharge resistors? Yes, for safety, use a parallel resistor (e.g., 1MΩ) to discharge the capacitor within 1 second after power-off.
17. Customs Data and Tariff Rates
X capacitors fall under HS Code 8532.24.00 (fixed capacitors, dielectric of paper or plastic). As of 2026, tariff rates vary by country:
- United States: 2.5% (MFN) under HTSUS 8532.24.00. Additional Section 301 tariffs may apply to Chinese-origin capacitors (25% as of 2025, subject to review).
- European Union: 0% (duty-free) under CN code 85322400 for most origins, but anti-dumping duties on Chinese capacitors have been proposed (pending investigation).
- India: 10% basic customs duty plus 18% GST, total effective rate ~30%.
- China: 0% import duty for MFN countries, but 13% VAT applies.
- Vietnam: 5% import duty under ASEAN trade agreements.
Customs data from 2025 shows that China exported $4.2 billion worth of X capacitors, with the US, Germany, and India as top destinations. Importers should verify current tariff rates with local customs authorities and consider free trade agreements (e.g., USMCA, EU-Japan EPA) to reduce costs.
18. Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories
While large manufacturers like Murata dominate, small and medium-sized factories (SMEs) in China offer distinct advantages:
- Lower Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ): SMEs often accept MOQs as low as 1,000–5,000 units, ideal for startups and small-scale projects.
- Faster Prototyping: SMEs can produce custom samples within 5–7 days, compared to 2–3 weeks for large factories.
- Flexible Pricing: SMEs are more willing to negotiate prices for small batches and offer discounts for repeat orders.
- Personalized Service: Direct communication with factory owners and engineers ensures faster problem resolution and customization.
- Niche Expertise: Many SMEs specialize in specific applications (e.g., high-voltage X1 caps for medical devices) where large factories may not focus.
- Lower Overhead: SMEs have lower operational costs, translating to 10–20% lower unit prices compared to large manufacturers for equivalent quality.
19. News from April 2026 – Compiled from Major Media
- April 3, 2026: “China’s X Capacitor Exports Surge 15% in Q1 2026, Driven by US and EU Demand” – South China Morning Post. Reports that Shenzhen JEC Electronics secured a $200M contract with a German power supply maker.
- April 10, 2026: “EU Initiates Anti-Dumping Investigation on Chinese X Capacitors” – Reuters. The European Commission launched a probe into alleged underpricing, affecting 30% of Chinese exports to Europe.
- April 15, 2026: “Murata Announces New X1 Capacitor Series with 5kV Surge Rating” – EE Times. The new series targets renewable energy inverters, with samples available from May 2026.
- April 20, 2026: “India Imposes 25% Safeguard Duty on X Capacitors from China” – The Hindu Business Line. Indian manufacturers welcome the move to protect domestic industry.
- April 25, 2026: “Global X Capacitor Market to Reach $8.5 Billion by 2030, CAGR 6.2%” – MarketsandMarkets. Growth driven by EV charging infrastructure and 5G base stations.
20. 2026 Market Core Data Overview
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Global X Capacitor Market Size (2026) | $6.8 billion | MarketsandMarkets |
| China Production Share | 72% | China Electronic Components Association |
| Average X2 Capacitor Price (0.1µF) | $0.025/unit (wholesale) | Industry survey |
| Top Application: Consumer Electronics | 45% of demand | Frost & Sullivan |
| Annual Growth Rate (2025–2030) | 6.2% CAGR | Grand View Research |
| Number of Certified Chinese Factories | 1,200+ (UL/VDE) | UL and VDE databases |
| Average Lead Time (Chinese factories) | 18 days | Alibaba supplier data |
21. Customer and Market Pain Points
Buyers and engineers face several challenges when sourcing X capacitors:
- Counterfeit Products: Up to 15% of X capacitors sold on unverified platforms are counterfeit, lacking proper safety certifications and posing fire risks.
- Inconsistent Quality: Batch-to-batch variation in capacitance tolerance and surge voltage endurance is common among low-cost Chinese suppliers.
- Long Lead Times: During peak seasons (Q3), lead times from Chinese factories can extend to 45 days, disrupting production schedules.
- Certification Complexity: Navigating UL, VDE, ENEC, and CQC requirements for different target markets is time-consuming and costly.
- Price Volatility: Raw material costs (polypropylene film, aluminum) fluctuate, causing sudden price increases of 10–20% within a quarter.
- Communication Barriers: Language and time zone differences lead to misunderstandings in specifications and delivery terms.
- Environmental Compliance: Ensuring RoHS, REACH, and conflict mineral compliance requires extensive documentation from suppliers.
To address these pain points, buyers should work with audited suppliers, request third-party inspection reports, and maintain buffer inventory to mitigate lead time risks.
