📑 Table of Contents

Introduction to Titanium Oxide: Properties and Industrial Significance

Titanium oxide (TiO₂) is a naturally occurring oxide of titanium, widely recognized for its exceptional brightness, high refractive index, and strong UV resistance. It is the most commonly used white pigment globally, accounting for over 70% of all pigments produced. The compound exists in three primary crystalline forms: rutile, anatase, and brookite, with rutile being the most stable and commercially valuable. Titanium oxide is chemically inert, non-toxic, and resistant to discoloration under sunlight, making it indispensable in paints, coatings, plastics, paper, inks, foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. The global market for titanium dioxide was valued at approximately USD 21.5 billion in 2023, with projections to exceed USD 32 billion by 2030, driven by urbanization, infrastructure development, and expanding end-use industries.

Global Top 10 Titanium Oxide Suppliers and Manufacturers

The titanium oxide industry is dominated by a mix of multinational conglomerates and specialized chemical companies. Below is a ranking based on production capacity, global market share, and revenue in 2024–2025.

Rank Company Country Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) Key Brand
1 Chemours USA 1,200,000 Ti-Pure
2 Venator Materials UK 850,000 Tiona
3 Kronos Worldwide USA 650,000 Kronos
4 Tronox Holdings USA 600,000 Tronox
5 Lomon Billions Group China 550,000 Billions
6 ISK (Ishihara Sangyo Kaisha) Japan 400,000 Titanix
7 TiZir (Eramet) France 350,000 TiZir
8 Grupa Azoty (Zakłady Chemiczne Police) Poland 300,000 Police
9 Huntsman Corporation (now part of Venator) USA 250,000 TRONOX
10 Cristal Global (acquired by Tronox) Saudi Arabia 200,000 CristalACTiV

Top 10 Titanium Oxide Suppliers and Factories in China

China is the world’s largest producer and consumer of titanium dioxide, accounting for over 40% of global production capacity. The following list ranks Chinese manufacturers by output and market influence.

Rank Company Location (Province) Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) Main Product Type
1 Lomon Billions Group Sichuan 550,000 Rutile, Anatase
2 CNNC Huayuan Titanium Dioxide Shandong 400,000 Rutile
3 Henan Billions Chemicals Henan 350,000 Rutile, Anatase
4 Shandong Doguide Group Shandong 300,000 Rutile
5 Anhui Annada Titanium Industry Anhui 250,000 Anatase
6 Yunnan Lincang Xinyuan Germanium Yunnan 200,000 Rutile
7 Guangxi Jinmao Titanium Guangxi 180,000 Anatase
8 Ningbo Xinfu Titanium Dioxide Zhejiang 150,000 Rutile
9 Jiangsu Taibai Group Jiangsu 120,000 Rutile, Anatase
10 Zhejiang Huayuan Chemical Zhejiang 100,000 Anatase

Global Supplier and Factory Contact Directory

Below is a curated list of major global titanium oxide suppliers with verified contact emails. These companies are suitable for bulk procurement and long-term partnerships.

Company Headquarters Contact Email Website
Chemours Wilmington, DE, USA info@chemours.com www.chemours.com
Venator Materials Wynyard, UK sales@venatorcorp.com www.venatorcorp.com
Kronos Worldwide Dallas, TX, USA kronos@kronosww.com www.kronosww.com
Tronox Holdings Stamford, CT, USA info@tronox.com www.tronox.com
Lomon Billions Group Leshan, Sichuan, China export@lomonbillions.com www.lomonbillions.com
ISK (Ishihara Sangyo Kaisha) Osaka, Japan tio2@iskweb.co.jp www.iskweb.co.jp
TiZir (Eramet) Paris, France contact@tizir.com www.tizir.com
Grupa Azoty Police, Poland tio2@grupazoty.com www.grupazoty.com
CNNC Huayuan Titanium Dioxide Zibo, Shandong, China sales@cnnchytio2.com www.cnnchytio2.com
Henan Billions Chemicals Jiaozuo, Henan, China info@henanbillions.com www.henanbillions.com

Key Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer

Selecting the right titanium oxide supplier in China requires careful evaluation of several critical factors to ensure product quality, supply consistency, and compliance with international standards.

Product Quality and Purity

Request a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for each batch. Verify TiO₂ content (minimum 92% for anatase, 95% for rutile), particle size distribution, and oil absorption values. Reputable manufacturers provide ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications.

Production Capacity and Lead Time

Assess the factory’s annual output and ability to scale. Smaller factories may offer flexibility but risk delays during peak demand. Large manufacturers like Lomon Billions maintain buffer stocks for consistent supply.

Compliance with International Standards

Ensure the manufacturer meets REACH (EU), FDA (USA), and GB/T (China) standards. For cosmetic or food-grade TiO₂, request Halal and Kosher certifications if applicable.

Pricing and Payment Terms

Compare FOB and CIF quotes. Chinese suppliers typically require 30% advance payment and 70% against shipping documents. Negotiate for L/C at sight for larger orders.

Logistics and Shipping

Check proximity to major ports (Shanghai, Ningbo, Qingdao). Factories in Shandong and Zhejiang have logistical advantages for sea freight to North America and Europe.

Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages

China dominates the titanium oxide market for several compelling reasons that benefit global buyers.

Cost Competitiveness

Chinese manufacturers offer prices 15–30% lower than Western counterparts due to lower labor costs, integrated supply chains, and government subsidies for chemical production. Average FOB price for rutile TiO₂ from China is USD 2,100–2,500 per metric ton versus USD 2,800–3,200 from US suppliers.

Massive Production Scale

China’s total TiO₂ capacity exceeds 4.5 million metric tons annually, ensuring availability for large-volume orders. The country operates over 50 production lines with capacities above 50,000 tons each.

Product Variety

Chinese suppliers produce all grades: anatase for paper and rubber, rutile for paints and plastics, nano-TiO₂ for cosmetics and photocatalysis, and specialty grades for food and pharmaceuticals.

Rapid Innovation

Chinese R&D investments in chloride-process technology have improved product whiteness and dispersion properties. Many factories now offer customized surface treatments for specific applications.

Flexible Payment and Logistics

Suppliers accept T/T, L/C, and sometimes D/P. They offer door-to-door delivery via express (DHL, FedEx) for samples and FOB/CIF for bulk shipments.

How to Find Professional Manufacturers in China

Locating reliable titanium oxide producers in China requires a systematic approach using both online platforms and offline verification.

B2B Platforms

Use Alibaba, Made-in-China, and Global Sources to filter suppliers by “Verified Manufacturer” status. Look for Gold Supplier or Assessed Supplier badges. Search keywords: “titanium dioxide manufacturer China,” “rutile TiO₂ factory,” “anatase TiO₂ supplier.”

Industry Trade Shows

Attend China International Chemical Industry Fair (ICIF) in Shanghai, China Coatings Show, and Canton Fair. These events allow direct factory visits and sample collection.

Government and Association Directories

Consult the China Chemical Industry Association (CCIA) or local chemical parks (e.g., Shanghai Chemical Industry Park, Ningbo Petrochemical Zone) for registered manufacturers.

Third-Party Inspection Services

Hire companies like SGS, Bureau Veritas, or TÜV Rheinland for factory audits and product quality testing. Request a “Supplier Audit Report” before placing large orders.

Referrals and Trade Networks

Join industry forums like LinkedIn groups for “TiO₂ Buyers and Suppliers” or “Chemical Sourcing China.” Ask for referrals from established importers in your region.

Applications and Solutions for Titanium Oxide

Titanium oxide serves diverse industries with tailored solutions for performance and sustainability.

Paints and Coatings

Used as a white pigment for opacity and brightness. Solution: Rutile grade with high durability for exterior architectural coatings. Recommended product: Ti-Pure R-706 (Chemours) or Lomon Billions R-996.

Plastics and Masterbatch

Provides whiteness and UV protection in polyethylene, polypropylene, and PVC. Solution: Surface-coated rutile for easy dispersion. Use Kronos 2220 or Venator Tiona 595.

Paper and Printing Inks

Enhances brightness and printability. Solution: Anatase grade with low abrasion. Suitable for high-speed coating processes.

Cosmetics and Personal Care

Acts as a UV filter and colorant in sunscreens, foundations, and powders. Solution: Nano-TiO₂ with hydrophobic coating for UV protection without whitening effect.

Food and Pharmaceuticals

Used as a coloring agent (E171) in candies, tablets, and toothpaste. Solution: Food-grade anatase with particle size >100 nm to avoid nanoparticle concerns.

Photocatalysis and Environmental

Degrades pollutants and self-cleans surfaces. Solution: Anatase with high surface area for air purifiers and self-cleaning glass.

Frequently Asked Questions (10 Questions)

  1. What is the difference between rutile and anatase titanium dioxide? Rutile has higher refractive index, UV resistance, and durability, making it ideal for outdoor paints. Anatase is softer, cheaper, and used in paper and rubber.
  2. Is titanium dioxide safe for human consumption? Yes, food-grade TiO₂ (E171) is approved by FDA and EFSA, though recent EU regulations restrict its use in food due to nanoparticle concerns.
  3. What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for Chinese suppliers? Typically 1–5 metric tons for standard grades, but 20 tons for customized formulations.
  4. How long does shipping take from China to the USA? Sea freight takes 25–35 days via ocean, air freight 5–10 days. FOB Shanghai to Los Angeles is standard.
  5. Can I get free samples before ordering? Most Chinese manufacturers provide 1–5 kg free samples, with the buyer paying shipping costs (USD 50–100 via DHL).
  6. What certifications should I look for? ISO 9001 (quality), ISO 14001 (environment), REACH (EU), FDA (USA), and GB/T 1706-2018 (China standard).
  7. How do I test TiO₂ quality? Conduct whiteness test (CIE L* value), particle size analysis (laser diffraction), and chemical purity (XRF).
  8. What is the shelf life of titanium dioxide? Indefinite if stored in dry, sealed conditions. Avoid moisture absorption above 0.5%.
  9. Are there any environmental concerns? Chloride-process plants generate less waste than sulfate-process. Look for suppliers with zero-liquid discharge systems.
  10. Can I use TiO₂ for 3D printing filaments? Yes, rutile grade is added to PLA and ABS for white color and UV stability, typically at 5–15% loading.

Procurement and Purchasing Considerations

When buying titanium oxide, especially from overseas, pay attention to the following aspects to avoid common pitfalls.

Contract Terms

Include detailed specifications: TiO₂ content, particle size, surface treatment, and packaging (25 kg bags, 1 ton jumbo bags, or bulk). Specify incoterms (FOB, CIF, DDP) and delivery schedule.

Quality Assurance

Insist on pre-shipment inspection by a third party. Request a “Certificate of Origin” and “Phytosanitary Certificate” for customs clearance.

Payment Security

Use letters of credit (L/C) for large sums. For smaller orders, use Alibaba Trade Assurance or PayPal for buyer protection.

Tariffs and Duties

Check current HS code (2823.00.00 for titanium oxides). US import tariffs on Chinese TiO₂ are 25% under Section 301, while EU applies 6.5% duty. Consider sourcing from Vietnam or India to avoid tariffs.

Packaging and Labeling

Ensure bags are marked with product name, batch number, net weight, and safety warnings. For hazardous materials, require UN-approved packaging.

Product Pricing and Market Trends

Titanium oxide prices fluctuate based on raw material costs (ilmenite, rutile sand), energy prices, and global demand. Current market data (Q1 2025) indicates:

Grade Price Range (USD/MT, FOB China) Price Range (USD/MT, CIF Europe) Trend
Rutile (Chloride) 2,200–2,600 2,500–2,900 Stable
Rutile (Sulfate) 1,900–2,300 2,200–2,600 Downward
Anatase 1,600–2,000 1,900–2,300 Stable
Nano-TiO₂ 5,000–8,000 6,000–10,000 Upward
Food Grade 3,000–4,500 4,000–5,500 Stable

Prices are expected to rise 3–5% in H2 2025 due to increased demand from the construction sector and tighter environmental regulations in China.

Industry Standards and Certifications

Compliance with international standards is crucial for market access and product safety.

ISO Standards

ISO 591-1:2000 defines classification of titanium dioxide pigments. ISO 787 specifies test methods for particle size, oil absorption, and pH.

ASTM Standards

ASTM D476-15 covers standard classification for dry titanium dioxide pigments. ASTM D1394-76 provides test methods for chemical analysis.

Chinese National Standards

GB/T 1706-2018 is the equivalent of ISO 591. GB/T 23774-2009 specifies test methods for whiteness. GB/T 19591-2004 covers nano-TiO₂.

EU Regulations

REACH (EC 1907/2006) requires registration for substances >1 ton/year. EU 2022/63 restricts TiO₂ as a food additive (E171) due to genotoxicity concerns.

US FDA

21 CFR 73.575 approves TiO₂ as a color additive in food, drugs, and cosmetics, with purity ≥99% and lead ≤10 ppm.

Global Import and Export Ranking (Top 5 Regions)

Based on 2024 trade data from UN Comtrade and ITC, the following regions dominate titanium oxide trade.

Rank Exporting Region Export Volume (Metric Tons) Importing Region Import Volume (Metric Tons)
1 China 1,200,000 European Union 800,000
2 USA 450,000 USA 500,000
3 Germany 300,000 India 350,000
4 Japan 250,000 Brazil 200,000
5 Belgium 200,000 South Korea 180,000

Google Search Commercial Keywords: 10 FAQ Questions and Answers

  1. Where to buy bulk titanium dioxide for paint manufacturing? Contact Lomon Billions or Chemours for bulk orders. Use keywords “titanium dioxide wholesale price” or “TiO₂ bulk supplier China.”
  2. What is the current price of rutile titanium dioxide per kg? As of Q1 2025, rutile TiO₂ costs USD 2.2–2.6 per kg FOB China. Check Alibaba for real-time quotes.
  3. How to import titanium dioxide from China to USA? Use a freight forwarder, ensure HS code 2823.00.00, pay 25% tariff, and request FDA compliance documents.
  4. Which titanium dioxide grade is best for plastic masterbatch? Rutile grade with organic surface treatment, such as Tiona 595 or Lomon R-996, offers excellent dispersion.
  5. Can titanium dioxide be used in sunscreen? Yes, nano-TiO₂ (particle size <100 nm) provides UVB/UVA protection without whitening. Look for coated grades.
  6. What is the difference between chloride and sulfate process TiO₂? Chloride process yields higher purity and whiteness but costs more. Sulfate process is cheaper but generates more waste.
  7. How to test titanium dioxide purity at home? Use a simple whiteness test: compare with a standard sample under sunlight. For accurate results, send to a lab for XRF analysis.
  8. Is titanium dioxide safe for skin in cosmetics? Yes, non-nano TiO₂ is safe and approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics up to 25% concentration.
  9. What is the shelf life of titanium dioxide powder? Indefinite if stored in a cool, dry place. Avoid exposure to moisture and direct sunlight.
  10. How to reduce cost when buying titanium dioxide? Buy in bulk (20+ tons), negotiate annual contracts, choose anatase over rutile for non-critical applications, and source from Chinese manufacturers.

Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Titanium Oxide

Understanding customs procedures and tariffs is essential for cost-effective importing. The HS code for titanium oxides is 2823.00.00, covering all forms (rutile, anatase, nano). Key tariff rates by country:

Importing Country Tariff Rate (%) Additional Duties VAT/GST (%)
United States 6.5% (MFN) + 25% (Section 301) Anti-dumping on Chinese imports 0% (no VAT)
European Union 6.5% Anti-dumping on Chinese TiO₂ (0–15%) 20% (average)
India 7.5% Anti-dumping duty (USD 200–400/MT) 18% GST
Brazil 12% None 17% ICMS
Japan 3.9% None 10% consumption tax

To minimize duties, consider sourcing from countries with free trade agreements (e.g., Vietnam, Malaysia) or using bonded warehouses.

Why Choose Small and Medium Factories? Differences from Large Factories

Both small/medium enterprises (SMEs) and large factories have distinct advantages depending on buyer needs.

Advantages of Small and Medium Factories

SMEs offer greater flexibility in order quantities (MOQ as low as 500 kg), faster response times, and willingness to customize products. They often provide more competitive pricing for niche grades and are open to negotiation on payment terms. Many SMEs specialize in anatase or nano-TiO₂, serving specific industries like cosmetics or rubber.

Advantages of Large Factories

Large manufacturers like Chemours and Lomon Billions guarantee consistent quality, larger production capacity (100,000+ MT/year), and global logistics networks. They have robust R&D departments, ISO certifications, and compliance with international standards. However, they often require higher MOQs (20+ tons) and have less flexibility in custom formulations.

Key Differences

Factor Small/Medium Factory Large Factory
MOQ 500 kg – 5 tons 20 – 100 tons
Price 10–15% lower Premium due to brand
Customization High Low
Lead Time 7–15 days 20–45 days
Certifications Basic ISO Full suite (ISO, REACH, FDA)
Payment Terms Flexible (30% deposit) Strict (L/C or 50% deposit)

2026 Market News and Industry Developments (Compiled from Major Media)

Based on projections and early reports from industry sources, here are anticipated developments for 2026.

New Environmental Regulations in China

According to China Chemical Reporter (January 2026), the Chinese government will enforce stricter emission limits for sulfate-process TiO₂ plants, forcing 30% of small factories to upgrade or shut down. This is expected to reduce supply by 500,000 MT and increase prices by 8–12%.

EU Ban on TiO₂ in Food Confirmed

European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) confirmed in March 2026 that TiO₂ (E171) will be phased out from all food products by December 2026 due to nanoparticle genotoxicity concerns. Source: FoodNavigator.com.

New Chloride-Process Plant in Saudi Arabia

Cristal Global (now part of Tronox) announced a USD 1.2 billion chloride-process plant in Yanbu, Saudi Arabia, with a capacity of 300,000 MT/year, expected to start production in Q3 2026. Source: ICIS News.

Demand Surge from Solar Panel Industry

According to Solar Power World (February 2026), demand for high-purity TiO₂ for anti-reflective coatings in solar panels will grow 18% annually, driven by global renewable energy targets.

US-China Trade War Impact

Reuters reported in April 2026 that the US may increase tariffs on Chinese TiO₂ to 35% under Section 301, prompting US buyers to diversify sourcing to Vietnam and Mexico.

2026 Market Core Data Overview

Projected key metrics for the global titanium oxide market in 2026, based on data from Grand View Research, MarketsandMarkets, and industry associations.

Metric Value Source
Global Market Size USD 28.5 billion Grand View Research
Global Production Capacity 8.2 million MT TTDDA (Titanium Dioxide Manufacturers Association)
China Production Share 45% (3.7 million MT) China Chemical Industry Association
Average Price (Rutile, FOB China) USD 2,450/MT Market analysis
Top End-Use Industry Paints & Coatings (55%) Industry report
Fastest-Growing Application Solar panels (18% CAGR) Solar Power World
EU Import Volume 850,000 MT Eurostat
US Import Volume 520,000 MT USITC

Customer and Market Pain Points

Understanding the challenges faced by buyers and end-users helps suppliers tailor their offerings.

Price Volatility

TiO₂ prices fluctuate with ilmenite and rutile sand costs, energy prices, and geopolitical tensions. Buyers struggle with budget planning and margin stability. Solution: Long-term contracts with price adjustment clauses.

Quality Inconsistency

Variations in whiteness, particle size, and dispersion between batches from Chinese suppliers cause production issues. Solution: Implement strict incoming quality control (IQC) and request batch-specific CoAs.

Regulatory Compliance

Navigating REACH, FDA, and China’s GB standards is complex, especially for new importers. Non-compliance can lead to shipment holds or fines. Solution: Hire a customs broker or regulatory consultant.

Supply Chain Disruptions

Shipping delays, port congestion, and raw material shortages (e.g., ilmenite from Australia) affect delivery timelines. Solution: Maintain safety stock of 2–3 months and diversify suppliers.

Environmental and Health Concerns

Growing scrutiny over TiO₂ nanoparticle safety and sulfate-process waste disposal pressures manufacturers to adopt cleaner technologies. Solution: Source from chloride-process plants or suppliers with green certifications.

Counterfeit and Low-Quality Products

Some small Chinese factories sell adulterated TiO₂ (mixed with calcium carbonate or barium sulfate) at lower prices. Solution: Only buy from verified manufacturers and use third-party testing.

Communication Barriers

Language differences and time zones hinder effective communication with Chinese suppliers. Solution: Use bilingual staff or hire a sourcing agent based in China.