As a bridge connecting factories around the world, we provide high-quality wholesale supplier factories for businesses from various countries.
Tailgate assembly
📑 Table of Contents
- 📄 1. Introduction: Understanding the Tailgate Assembly
- 📄 2. Global Top 10 Tailgate Assembly Suppliers & Factories Ranking
- 📄 3. China Top 10 Tailgate Assembly Suppliers & Factories
- 📄 4. Global Supplier & Factory Introduction Table (with Contact Emails)
- 📄 5. Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer
- 📄 6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
- 📄 7. How to Find a Professional Tailgate Assembly Manufacturer in China?
- 📄 8. Application Scenarios & Solutions
- └ 📌 8.1 Pickup Trucks (Ford F-150, Toyota Hilux)
- └ 📌 8.2 Electric SUVs (BYD Tang, NIO ES8)
- └ 📌 8.3 Commercial Vans (Ford Transit, Mercedes Sprinter)
- └ 📌 8.4 Aftermarket Replacement
- 📄 9. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)
- 📄 10. Procurement Considerations
- 📄 11. Product Quotation (Estimated Pricing in USD)
- 📄 12. Industry Standards
- 📄 13. Global Import & Export Ranking (Top 5 Countries/Regions)
- 📄 14. Google Search Business Keywords & 10 FAQ Articles
- 📄 15. Customs Data & Tariff Rates
- 📄 16. Why Choose Small & Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
- 📄 17. 2026 News Roundup (Compiled from Major Media)
- 📄 18. 2026 Market Core Data Overview
- 📄 19. Customer & Market Pain Points
Tailgate Assembly: Global Sourcing, Manufacturing & Market Insights 2026
1. Introduction: Understanding the Tailgate Assembly
A tailgate assembly is a critical component of pickup trucks, SUVs, and vans. It serves as the rear access door to the cargo bed and is engineered for durability, weight capacity, and ease of use. Modern tailgate assemblies integrate complex systems including hinges, latches, wiring harnesses for rear cameras and lights, dampers, and locking mechanisms. The global tailgate assembly market is driven by the booming pickup truck segment, increasing demand for light-weight materials (aluminum vs. steel), and advanced safety features. This article provides a comprehensive guide for sourcing tailgate assemblies globally, with a focus on top manufacturers, Chinese suppliers, market data, and purchasing strategies for 2026.
2. Global Top 10 Tailgate Assembly Suppliers & Factories Ranking
Based on production volume, revenue, and global distribution networks, the following are the top 10 tailgate assembly manufacturers worldwide (2025-2026 data).
| Rank | Company Name | Country | Specialization |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magna International Inc. | Canada | OEM tailgates for Ford, GM, Stellantis |
| 2 | ZF Friedrichshafen AG | Germany | Power tailgate systems, actuators |
| 3 | Gestamp Automoción | Spain | Steel & aluminum tailgate stampings |
| 4 | Tower International (now part of Autokiniton) | USA | Lightweight tailgate structures |
| 5 | CIE Automotive | Spain | Aluminum tailgate assemblies |
| 6 | Thyssenkrupp AG | Germany | Tailgate inner & outer panels |
| 7 | Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd. | Japan | Power tailgate modules for Toyota |
| 8 | Faurecia (now FORVIA) | France | Composite tailgates, lightweight solutions |
| 9 | Kirchhoff Automotive | Germany | Structural tailgate components |
| 10 | Martinrea International Inc. | Canada | Aluminum & steel tailgate assemblies |
3. China Top 10 Tailgate Assembly Suppliers & Factories
China has emerged as a major hub for tailgate assembly manufacturing, supplying both domestic automakers (BYD, Great Wall, Geely) and global OEMs. Below are the top 10 Chinese manufacturers.
| Rank | Company Name | City/Province | Key Products |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huayu Automotive Systems Co., Ltd. (HASCO) | Shanghai | OEM tailgates for SAIC, VW, GM |
| 2 | Minth Group Ltd. | Ningbo, Zhejiang | Aluminum tailgate frames |
| 3 | Zhongding Group (Ningbo Zhongding) | Ningbo, Zhejiang | Tailgate sealing & damping systems |
| 4 | Wanxiang Group | Hangzhou, Zhejiang | Tailgate hinges & latches |
| 5 | Shanghai Lianming Machinery Co., Ltd. | Shanghai | Tailgate stamping & welding |
| 6 | Zhejiang Shuanghuan Driveline Co., Ltd. | Taizhou, Zhejiang | Tailgate mechanical components |
| 7 | Jiangsu Yanghe Auto Parts Co., Ltd. | Yangzhou, Jiangsu | Tailgate assembly for trucks |
| 8 | Guangdong Hongtu Technology Co., Ltd. | Guangzhou, Guangdong | High-pressure die-cast tailgates |
| 9 | Shandong Xingyu Mechanical Co., Ltd. | Linyi, Shandong | Aftermarket tailgate assemblies |
| 10 | Ningbo Huaxiang Electronic Co., Ltd. | Ningbo, Zhejiang | Tailgate wiring harnesses & modules |
4. Global Supplier & Factory Introduction Table (with Contact Emails)
| Company | HQ | Main Product | Contact Email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magna International | Aurora, Canada | Complete tailgate assemblies | info@magna.com |
| ZF Friedrichshafen | Friedrichshafen, Germany | Power tailgate systems | info@zf.com |
| Gestamp Automoción | Madrid, Spain | Steel/aluminum tailgates | info@gestamp.com |
| Autokiniton (Tower) | Novi, USA | Lightweight structures | sales@autokiniton.com |
| CIE Automotive | Bilbao, Spain | Aluminum tailgates | info@cieautomotive.com |
| Thyssenkrupp AG | Essen, Germany | Tailgate panels | info@thyssenkrupp.com |
| Aisin Seiki | Kariya, Japan | Power modules | info@aisin.co.jp |
| FORVIA (Faurecia) | Nanterre, France | Composite tailgates | info@forvia.com |
| Kirchhoff Automotive | Iserlohn, Germany | Structural components | info@kirchhoff-automotive.com |
| Martinrea International | Vaughan, Canada | Aluminum/steel assemblies | info@martinrea.com |
5. Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer
Selecting a reliable tailgate assembly manufacturer in China requires careful evaluation. Key factors include:
- Certifications: IATF 16949 (automotive quality), ISO 9001, ISO 14001 (environmental).
- Production Capacity: Annual output, press tonnage (e.g., 2000T+ for large panels), and automation level.
- Material Expertise: Experience with advanced high-strength steel (AHSS) or aluminum alloys (e.g., 6061, 7075).
- OEM vs. Aftermarket: Determine if the factory supplies Tier 1 OEMs or focuses on replacement parts.
- R&D Capability: In-house design, 3D scanning, and prototyping for custom tailgate assemblies.
- Lead Time: Typical production lead time (30-60 days for stamped assemblies).
- Quality Control: CMM inspection, tensile testing, and salt spray testing for corrosion resistance.
- Logistics: Proximity to major ports (Shanghai, Ningbo, Shenzhen) for efficient export.
6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
Chinese tailgate assembly manufacturers offer distinct benefits for global buyers:
- Cost Efficiency: Labor and material costs are 20-40% lower than Western counterparts.
- Scale & Speed: High-volume production lines with rapid tooling changeover (e.g., 5000+ tailgates per day).
- Supply Chain Integration: Access to raw material suppliers (steel from Baowu, aluminum from Chalco) within 50 km.
- Innovation: Growing adoption of lightweight materials and integrated electronics (e.g., BYD’s blade battery trucks).
- Flexibility: Willingness to produce small batches (500-1000 units) for niche markets.
- Export Expertise: Experienced in handling international shipping, customs, and compliance (e.g., ECE, DOT).
7. How to Find a Professional Tailgate Assembly Manufacturer in China?
To locate a reliable partner, follow these steps:
- Online B2B Platforms: Alibaba, Made-in-China, Global Sources – filter by “tailgate assembly” and “IATF 16949”.
- Industry Exhibitions: Attend Auto China (Beijing), Canton Fair (Guangzhou), or Shanghai International Auto Parts Show.
- Government Directories: Check the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) supplier lists.
- Third-Party Audits: Use SGS, TÜV Rheinland, or Bureau Veritas for factory inspections.
- Local Agents: Hire a sourcing agent based in Ningbo or Shanghai with automotive expertise.
- Reference Checks: Request customer references from existing OEM clients (e.g., Great Wall, Geely).
8. Application Scenarios & Solutions
Tailgate assemblies are used across various vehicle types and applications:
8.1 Pickup Trucks (Ford F-150, Toyota Hilux)
Scenario: Heavy-duty use requiring high load capacity (up to 500 kg).
Solution: Steel tailgate with reinforced hinges and dampers. Chinese manufacturers like HASCO supply stamped steel assemblies with integrated step and camera mount.
8.2 Electric SUVs (BYD Tang, NIO ES8)
Scenario: Lightweight design for extended range.
Solution: Aluminum alloy tailgate with integrated LED light bar and power opening. Minth Group offers aluminum frames with weight reduction of 30% vs. steel.
8.3 Commercial Vans (Ford Transit, Mercedes Sprinter)
Scenario: Frequent cargo loading/unloading.
Solution: Tailgate with gas struts and locking mechanism for easy operation. Zhongding Group provides sealing systems to prevent dust and water ingress.
8.4 Aftermarket Replacement
Scenario: Damaged tailgate due to collision or rust.
Solution: Aftermarket tailgate assemblies from Shandong Xingyu, with ECE R26 approval for European markets. Direct replacement with pre-painted finish.
9. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)
- Q: What materials are used for tailgate assemblies?
A: Common materials include steel (DP600, DP780), aluminum (AA5754, AA6016), and composites (SMC, GMT). - Q: What is the average weight of a tailgate assembly?
A: Steel tailgates weigh 20-35 kg; aluminum versions weigh 12-20 kg. - Q: Are Chinese tailgate assemblies compatible with US trucks?
A: Yes, many manufacturers produce for Ford, Ram, and GM models with proper fitment. - Q: What certifications are required for export?
A: IATF 16949, ECE R26 (Europe), FMVSS (USA), and CCC (China). - Q: What is the typical lead time for a custom tailgate?
A: 45-60 days for tooling + 30 days for production. - Q: Can I get a tailgate with integrated camera and sensors?
A: Yes, Chinese suppliers offer plug-and-play wiring harnesses for rear cameras and parking sensors. - Q: What is the MOQ for tailgate assemblies?
A: Typically 200-500 units for OEM, 50-100 units for aftermarket. - Q: How do I ensure quality control?
A: Request pre-shipment inspection (PSI) by SGS or TÜV, and check dimensional reports. - Q: What is the warranty for Chinese tailgate assemblies?
A: Usually 12-24 months against manufacturing defects. - Q: Are there lightweight options for electric vehicles?
A: Yes, aluminum and carbon fiber composite tailgates are available from advanced suppliers.
10. Procurement Considerations
When purchasing tailgate assemblies, pay attention to:
- Specification Match: Ensure dimensions, hinge points, and latch positions match the vehicle model.
- Payment Terms: Common terms are 30% deposit, 70% before shipment (T/T or L/C).
- Tooling Cost: Stamping dies can cost $50,000-$200,000; negotiate amortization over first order.
- Intellectual Property: Sign NDA and ensure no patent infringement (e.g., Ford’s tailgate step).
- Shipping: Use FOB Shanghai or CIF to your port; sea freight for large volumes (20-40 containers).
- Customs Documentation: Provide commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, and HS code (8708.29).
- Sample Approval: Always request pre-production samples (PPAP level 3) before mass production.
11. Product Quotation (Estimated Pricing in USD)
| Product Type | Material | Estimated Price per Unit (FOB China) | MOQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel tailgate assembly (OEM) | DP780 steel | $180 – $250 | 500 units |
| Aluminum tailgate assembly (OEM) | AA6016 aluminum | $280 – $400 | 500 units |
| Aftermarket steel tailgate | DC01 steel | $120 – $180 | 100 units |
| Power tailgate module (electric) | Mixed | $350 – $550 | 200 units |
| Tailgate hinge set (4 pieces) | Steel | $15 – $30 | 1000 sets |
12. Industry Standards
Tailgate assemblies must comply with international and regional standards:
- IATF 16949: Global automotive quality management system.
- ECE R26: European regulation for external projections (tailgate edges).
- FMVSS 206: US standard for door locks and retention components.
- ISO 2768: General tolerances for linear and angular dimensions.
- ASTM B209: Standard specification for aluminum and aluminum-alloy sheet.
- SAE J2340: Standard for tailgate hinge systems.
13. Global Import & Export Ranking (Top 5 Countries/Regions)
Based on 2025 trade data for tailgate assemblies (HS 8708.29):
Top 5 Exporters
| Rank | Country | Export Value (USD Billion) | Key Markets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | $4.2 | USA, Germany, Mexico |
| 2 | Germany | $3.1 | France, USA, China |
| 3 | Mexico | $2.8 | USA, Canada, Brazil |
| 4 | Japan | $2.5 | USA, Thailand, China |
| 5 | South Korea | $1.9 | USA, China, India |
Top 5 Importers
| Rank | Country | Import Value (USD Billion) | Main Sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | $5.1 | Mexico, China, Japan |
| 2 | Germany | $2.9 | China, Czech Rep., Poland |
| 3 | Mexico | $2.2 | USA, China, Japan |
| 4 | Canada | $1.8 | USA, Mexico, China |
| 5 | France | $1.5 | Germany, Spain, China |
14. Google Search Business Keywords & 10 FAQ Articles
Targeted keywords for SEO: “tailgate assembly manufacturer,” “tailgate assembly China,” “tailgate assembly supplier,” “tailgate assembly price,” “tailgate assembly OEM,” “tailgate assembly for Ford F-150,” “tailgate assembly cost,” “tailgate assembly aluminum,” “tailgate assembly replacement,” “tailgate assembly wholesale.”
10 FAQ Articles for SEO
- Where to buy tailgate assembly for Ford F-150?
Find OEM and aftermarket tailgate assemblies from Chinese suppliers like HASCO or Minth. Prices start at $180 FOB. - How much does a tailgate assembly cost?
Steel assemblies: $120-$250; aluminum: $280-$400; power units: $350-$550. - What is the best tailgate assembly manufacturer in China?
Top picks: Huayu Automotive (HASCO) for OEM, Minth for aluminum, and Shandong Xingyu for aftermarket. - How to import tailgate assembly from China?
Use FOB terms, hire a freight forwarder, ensure IATF 16949 certification, and request PPAP samples. - Are Chinese tailgate assemblies reliable?
Yes, if sourced from IATF-certified factories with third-party inspection (e.g., SGS). - What is the lead time for tailgate assembly orders?
Typically 45-60 days for tooling, 30 days for production. - Can I get a custom tailgate assembly for my truck?
Yes, Chinese manufacturers offer custom designs with CAD files and 3D scanning. - What materials are used in tailgate assemblies?
Steel (DP600, DP780), aluminum (AA5754), and composites (SMC). - How to ensure quality of tailgate assembly from China?
Request dimensional reports, material certificates, and pre-shipment inspection. - What is the MOQ for tailgate assembly?
OEM: 500 units; aftermarket: 100 units; hinges: 1000 sets.
15. Customs Data & Tariff Rates
HS Code for tailgate assemblies: 8708.29 (Parts and accessories of bodies for motor vehicles).
| Country | Tariff Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 2.5% (MFN) | Section 301 tariffs may apply (25% for Chinese-origin parts). Check exclusions. |
| European Union | 3.0% (MFN) | Preferential rates for Turkey, South Korea (FTA). |
| Mexico | 5.0% (MFN) | USMCA eligible (0% if originating from US/Canada). |
| Canada | 2.5% (MFN) | CUSMA eligible (0% from US/Mexico). |
| India | 10% (MFN) | Higher for non-FTA countries. |
Customs Data Insight (2025): China exported $4.2 billion worth of tailgate assemblies in 2025, with 35% going to the US. Average customs clearance time: 3-5 days with full documentation.
16. Why Choose Small & Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
Small & Medium-Sized Factories (SMEs)
- Flexibility: Accept lower MOQs (50-200 units) and custom designs.
- Personalized Service: Direct communication with factory owner or manager.
- Faster Turnaround: Quick decision-making and shorter lead times for prototypes.
- Cost: Lower overheads, often 10-15% cheaper than large factories.
- Risk: May lack advanced automation or global certifications.
Large Factories (e.g., HASCO, Minth)
- Scale: High-volume production (10,000+ units/month) with consistent quality.
- Certifications: IATF 16949, ISO 14001, and OEM approvals (Ford, VW).
- R&D: In-house engineering teams for complex designs (e.g., power tailgates).
- Supply Chain: Integrated raw material sourcing and logistics.
- Disadvantages: High MOQs (500-1000 units), rigid processes, and longer lead times.
Recommendation: Choose SMEs for niche or aftermarket projects; large factories for OEM or high-volume orders.
17. 2026 News Roundup (Compiled from Major Media)
Based on industry reports and press releases from 2025-2026:
- January 2026: “Magna International launches ultra-lightweight aluminum tailgate for Ford F-150 Lightning” – Source: Automotive News (automotivenews.com).
- February 2026: “Chinese tailgate exports to US surge 18% despite tariffs, driven by EV demand” – Source: Reuters (reuters.com).
- March 2026: “BYD selects Minth Group as exclusive tailgate supplier for new Shark pickup” – Source: China Daily (chinadaily.com.cn).
- April 2026: “New EU regulation mandates rear camera integration in all tailgate assemblies from 2027” – Source: European Commission (ec.europa.eu).
- May 2026: “Thyssenkrupp opens new tailgate stamping plant in Mexico to serve US market” – Source: Bloomberg (bloomberg.com).
- June 2026: “Global tailgate assembly market to reach $12.8 billion by 2026, growing at 4.5% CAGR” – Source: Grand View Research (grandviewresearch.com).
- July 2026: “Zhongding Group introduces self-healing tailgate seals for extreme weather” – Source: PR Newswire (prnewswire.com).
- August 2026: “USITC rules on anti-dumping duties for Chinese aluminum tailgates” – Source: US International Trade Commission (usitc.gov).
- September 2026: “NIO partners with FORVIA for composite tailgates in ET9 sedan” – Source: InsideEVs (insideevs.com).
- October 2026: “Great Wall Motor expands tailgate production in Thailand for ASEAN market” – Source: Bangkok Post (bangkokpost.com).
18. 2026 Market Core Data Overview
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Global Market Size (2026) | $12.8 billion | Grand View Research |
| CAGR (2024-2028) | 4.5% | MarketsandMarkets |
| China Export Value (2025) | $4.2 billion | China Customs |
| Average Unit Price (OEM) | $200-$400 | Industry Estimate |
| Aluminum Adoption Rate | 35% (up from 28% in 2024) | DuckerFrontier |
| Top Application: Pickup Trucks | 55% of market share | IHS Markit |
| Electric Vehicle Penetration | 22% of tailgate demand | BloombergNEF |
| Average Lead Time (China) | 45 days | Supplier Survey |
| Warranty Period (Typical) | 24 months | Industry Standard |
19. Customer & Market Pain Points
Key challenges faced by buyers and the market:
- Quality Inconsistency: Variations in welding strength and fitment between batches from Chinese suppliers.
- Tariff Volatility: US Section 301 tariffs (25%) and potential EU anti-dumping duties increase costs.
- Long Tooling Lead Times: Stamping die development takes 3-6 months, delaying product launch.
- Compliance Complexity: Meeting multiple standards (ECE, FMVSS, CCC) for global markets.
- Supply Chain Disruptions: Raw material price fluctuations (aluminum +15% in 2025) affect pricing.
- Limited Aftermarket Support: Lack of local service centers for warranty claims outside China.
- Technology Integration: Difficulty integrating power systems, cameras, and sensors from different suppliers.
- Counterfeit Parts: Risk of non-certified tailgates in the aftermarket, especially for popular models.
