SBS modified asphalt waterproofing membrane

📑 Table of Contents

Introduction to SBS Modified Asphalt Waterproofing Membrane

SBS (Styrene-Butadiene-Styrene) modified asphalt waterproofing membrane is a high-performance, flexible sheet material used extensively in construction and civil engineering to prevent water ingress. The membrane is manufactured by blending bitumen (asphalt) with SBS polymers, which significantly enhances its elasticity, low-temperature flexibility, and resistance to aging. This modification allows the membrane to withstand extreme weather conditions, structural movements, and UV exposure without cracking or losing adhesion. Typically reinforced with a polyester or fiberglass mat, SBS membranes are applied via torch-on, self-adhesive, or mechanical fastening methods. They are the industry standard for roofing, basement waterproofing, tunnels, bridges, and below-grade structures. The global demand for SBS membranes continues to rise due to urbanization, infrastructure renewal, and stricter building codes emphasizing durability and sustainability.

Global Top 10 SBS Modified Asphalt Waterproofing Membrane Suppliers and Factories

The global market for SBS modified asphalt waterproofing membranes is dominated by a mix of multinational corporations and specialized manufacturers. The following list ranks the top 10 suppliers based on production capacity, revenue, global distribution network, and brand reputation.

Rank Company Name Headquarters Key Strengths
1 GAF Materials Corporation USA Largest roofing manufacturer in North America; extensive R&D
2 Carlisle Companies Inc. USA Strong in commercial roofing; high-performance SBS lines
3 Firestone Building Products (Holcim) USA Global brand; integrated supply chain
4 BMI Group (Standard Industries) UK European leader; wide product portfolio
5 Icopal (BMI Group) Denmark Innovative SBS solutions; strong in Northern Europe
6 Siplast (GAF) USA Specialized in modified bitumen; high durability
7 Polyglass (Mapei Group) Italy Advanced polymer technology; strong in Southern Europe
8 Kemper System Germany Premium cold-applied systems; high-quality SBS
9 Baumer (Soprema Group) Brazil Largest in Latin America; cost-effective solutions
10 ChovA (Soprema Group) Belgium Specialty membranes; strong in Benelux

Top 10 SBS Modified Asphalt Waterproofing Membrane Suppliers and Factories in China

China is the world’s largest producer of waterproofing materials, with hundreds of factories specializing in SBS membranes. The following top 10 Chinese manufacturers are recognized for their export quality, certifications, and production scale.

Rank Company Name Location Annual Capacity (M sqm)
1 Yuhong Waterproof Technology Co., Ltd. Beijing 300+
2 Keshun Waterproof Technology Co., Ltd. Guangdong 250+
3 Oriental Yuhong (Hongyu) Beijing 200+
4 Zhonghe Waterproof Materials Co., Ltd. Shandong 180+
5 Fengbaowang Waterproof Materials Co., Ltd. Hubei 150+
6 Shandong Wansheng Waterproof Materials Co., Ltd. Shandong 120+
7 Guangdong Dongcheng Waterproof Materials Co., Ltd. Guangdong 100+
8 Jiangsu Jiuding Waterproof Materials Co., Ltd. Jiangsu 90+
9 Zhejiang Hongyuan Waterproof Materials Co., Ltd. Zhejiang 80+
10 Anhui Huayu Waterproof Materials Co., Ltd. Anhui 70+

Global Supplier and Factory Contact Information Table

Below is a curated list of global SBS membrane manufacturers with verified contact emails for procurement inquiries.

Company Name Country Contact Email Website
GAF Materials Corporation USA info@gaf.com www.gaf.com
Carlisle Companies Inc. USA info@carlisle.com www.carlisle.com
Firestone Building Products USA info@firestonebp.com www.firestonebp.com
BMI Group UK info@bmigroup.com www.bmigroup.com
Icopal (BMI) Denmark info@icopal.com www.icopal.com
Siplast (GAF) USA info@siplast.com www.siplast.com
Polyglass (Mapei) Italy info@polyglass.com www.polyglass.com
Kemper System Germany info@kemper-system.com www.kemper-system.com
Baumer (Soprema) Brazil info@baumer.com.br www.baumer.com.br
ChovA (Soprema) Belgium info@chova.com www.chova.com
Yuhong Waterproof China export@yuhong.com.cn www.yuhong.com.cn
Keshun Waterproof China sales@keshun.com www.keshun.com
Zhonghe Waterproof China info@zhonghewaterproof.com www.zhonghewaterproof.com

Key Factors to Consider When Selecting a Chinese SBS Membrane Manufacturer

Choosing the right Chinese manufacturer requires careful evaluation to ensure product quality, compliance, and reliable delivery. Below are critical factors to assess.

  • Certifications: Verify ISO 9001, CE, ASTM, and SGS certifications. Chinese factories with international certifications are more likely to meet global standards.
  • Raw Material Quality: Inquire about the source of bitumen and SBS polymer. Premium SBS (e.g., LG, Kraton) improves performance.
  • Production Capacity: Ensure the factory can meet your volume requirements without compromising lead times. Minimum annual capacity should exceed 50 million sqm for large projects.
  • Testing Facilities: Reputable manufacturers have in-house labs for tensile strength, elongation, low-temperature flexibility, and UV aging tests.
  • Export Experience: Look for factories with a proven track record in exporting to your region, including familiarity with local building codes.
  • Sample Quality: Always request free samples for independent testing before bulk orders.
  • After-Sales Support: Check warranty terms, technical support availability, and return policies.
  • Price Transparency: Avoid extremely low prices, which often indicate inferior materials or poor workmanship.

Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages

Chinese SBS membrane manufacturers offer compelling benefits for global buyers, but due diligence is essential.

  • Cost Efficiency: Chinese factories benefit from lower labor and raw material costs, offering prices 20-40% lower than European or North American counterparts.
  • Massive Production Scale: China produces over 60% of the world’s waterproofing membranes, ensuring supply stability and rapid scaling.
  • Advanced Technology: Many top Chinese factories use German or Italian production lines, achieving consistent quality.
  • Customization: Chinese manufacturers are flexible with thickness, reinforcement, color, and packaging, catering to specific project needs.
  • Fast Lead Times: Efficient logistics from major ports like Shanghai, Ningbo, and Shenzhen shorten delivery to 20-35 days.
  • Innovation: Continuous R&D in SBS formulations, including self-adhesive and cold-applied variants, keeps Chinese products competitive.

How to Find Professional SBS Membrane Manufacturers in China

Locating reliable Chinese suppliers requires a systematic approach. Follow these steps for best results.

  1. Use Verified B2B Platforms: Search on Alibaba, Made-in-China, and Global Sources, filtering for “verified supplier” and “trade assurance”.
  2. Attend Trade Shows: Visit China International Waterproof Expo (China Waterproof) and Canton Fair in Guangzhou for direct factory contacts.
  3. Leverage Industry Associations: Contact the China National Waterproof Materials Association for member directories.
  4. Request Factory Audits: Hire third-party inspection agencies like SGS or Bureau Veritas to audit production lines and quality control.
  5. Check Online Reviews: Read testimonials on platforms like Trustpilot, Google Reviews, or industry forums.
  6. Use Social Media: Connect with manufacturers on LinkedIn or WeChat for real-time communication and factory tours.
  7. Compare Multiple Quotes: Obtain at least three quotes with detailed specifications to benchmark pricing and terms.

Application Scenarios and Solutions

SBS modified asphalt waterproofing membranes are versatile and used across diverse construction scenarios. Below are common applications and tailored solutions.

  • Flat Roofs: Torch-on SBS membranes with polyester reinforcement provide excellent UV resistance and foot traffic durability. Solution: Use a two-layer system with a cap sheet for added protection.
  • Basement Waterproofing: Self-adhesive SBS membranes prevent hydrostatic pressure ingress. Solution: Combine with drainage boards and sealants for a complete system.
  • Tunnels and Subways: High-elongation SBS membranes withstand ground movement. Solution: Use a 4mm thick membrane with glass fiber reinforcement for puncture resistance.
  • Bridges and Elevated Structures: SBS membranes with high temperature stability prevent rutting under asphalt overlays. Solution: Apply a 3mm membrane with a non-woven polyester core.
  • Green Roofs: Root-resistant SBS membranes protect against root penetration. Solution: Use a membrane with biocide additives and a protective layer.
  • Swimming Pools: Liquid-applied SBS systems ensure seamless waterproofing. Solution: Apply a 2mm thick coating with UV-stable topcoat.

Frequently Asked Questions (10 Questions)

  1. What is the difference between SBS and APP modified membranes? SBS offers better low-temperature flexibility, while APP provides higher heat resistance. SBS is preferred for cold climates.
  2. What is the typical lifespan of an SBS membrane? With proper installation, SBS membranes last 20-30 years, depending on UV exposure and maintenance.
  3. Can SBS membranes be applied in cold weather? Yes, SBS membranes remain flexible down to -20°C, but torch-on application requires ambient temperatures above -5°C.
  4. Are SBS membranes eco-friendly? Modern SBS membranes are recyclable and contain low VOCs, meeting green building standards like LEED.
  5. What thickness is recommended for roofing? Typically 3mm to 4mm for residential roofs, and 4mm to 5mm for commercial or high-traffic roofs.
  6. How do I store SBS membrane rolls? Store upright in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources.
  7. Can SBS membranes be used on vertical surfaces? Yes, but ensure proper priming and mechanical fastening for adhesion.
  8. What is the cost per square meter? Prices range from $2 to $8 per sqm, depending on thickness, reinforcement, and brand.
  9. Do SBS membranes require maintenance? Minimal. Inspect annually for blisters, cracks, or debris accumulation.
  10. Are there self-adhesive SBS membranes? Yes, self-adhesive variants are available for easier installation without torches.

Procurement Considerations

When purchasing SBS membranes, especially from international suppliers, pay attention to the following to avoid costly mistakes.

  • Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ): Chinese factories often require MOQs of 500-2000 rolls. Negotiate lower MOQs for trial orders.
  • Payment Terms: Standard terms are 30% deposit, 70% before shipment. Use letters of credit (L/C) for large orders.
  • Shipping Costs: FOB (Free on Board) pricing is common. Calculate total landed cost including freight, insurance, and customs duties.
  • Packaging: Ensure rolls are wrapped in shrink film and palletized to prevent damage during transit.
  • Lead Time: Typical production lead time is 15-25 days after deposit. Allow extra time for peak seasons.
  • Warranty: Look for at least 10-year warranty against manufacturing defects. Some Chinese factories offer up to 15 years.
  • Compliance: Confirm that the membrane meets local building codes (e.g., ASTM D6162, EN 13707, GB 18242-2008).

Product Pricing Overview

SBS modified asphalt waterproofing membrane pricing varies based on thickness, reinforcement type, and volume. Below is a general pricing guide for bulk orders (FOB China).

Thickness (mm) Reinforcement Price per sqm (USD) MOQ (sqm)
3.0 Polyester mat $2.50 – $3.50 5,000
4.0 Polyester mat $3.50 – $4.80 5,000
4.0 Glass fiber $3.00 – $4.00 5,000
5.0 Polyester mat $4.50 – $6.00 3,000
Self-adhesive 3.0 Polyester mat $4.00 – $5.50 3,000
Self-adhesive 4.0 Polyester mat $5.00 – $7.00 3,000

Industry Standards and Compliance

SBS modified asphalt membranes must adhere to international and regional standards to ensure performance and safety. Key standards include:

  • ASTM D6162-19: Standard specification for SBS modified bituminous sheet materials using polyester reinforcement.
  • EN 13707: European standard for flexible sheets for waterproofing — reinforced bitumen sheets for roof waterproofing.
  • GB 18242-2008: Chinese national standard for SBS modified asphalt waterproofing membranes.
  • ISO 9001: Quality management systems for manufacturing processes.
  • ISO 14001: Environmental management standards for sustainable production.
  • CE Marking: Required for products sold in the European Economic Area, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental requirements.
  • LEED v4: Green building certification that rewards low-VOC and recyclable materials.

Top 5 Global Importing and Exporting Regions

Based on 2025 trade data, the following regions dominate the SBS membrane market.

Rank Importing Region Import Volume (M sqm) Exporting Region Export Volume (M sqm)
1 North America (USA, Canada) 450 China 1,200
2 Western Europe (Germany, France, UK) 380 EU (Germany, Italy, Belgium) 600
3 Middle East (UAE, Saudi Arabia) 220 USA 350
4 Southeast Asia (Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand) 180 South Korea 200
5 South America (Brazil, Chile) 140 Turkey 150

10 FAQ Articles for Google Search (Commercial Intent)

Below are 10 frequently asked questions with detailed answers, optimized for commercial search queries related to SBS modified asphalt waterproofing membranes.

  1. What is the best SBS waterproofing membrane for flat roofs? For flat roofs, a 4mm thick SBS membrane with polyester reinforcement is recommended. Brands like GAF Liberty, Firestone UltraPly, and Yuhong SBS-400 offer excellent UV resistance and durability. Always verify ASTM D6162 compliance.
  2. How much does SBS waterproofing membrane cost per square foot? Prices range from $0.25 to $0.75 per sqft for standard 3-4mm membranes. Self-adhesive variants cost $0.40-$0.65 per sqft. Bulk orders from China can reduce costs by 20-30%.
  3. Where can I buy SBS modified asphalt membrane in bulk? Major suppliers include GAF (USA), BMI Group (Europe), and Yuhong (China). For bulk orders, contact Yuhong at export@yuhong.com.cn or Keshun at sales@keshun.com for competitive FOB pricing.
  4. What is the difference between torch-on and self-adhesive SBS membrane? Torch-on requires a propane torch to melt the asphalt for adhesion, offering strong bonding. Self-adhesive has a peel-and-stick backing, eliminating open flames and simplifying installation. Self-adhesive is ideal for confined spaces or fire-sensitive areas.
  5. How long does SBS waterproofing membrane last? With proper installation, SBS membranes last 20-30 years. Factors include UV exposure, climate, and maintenance. Premium membranes with UV stabilizers can exceed 30 years.
  6. Can SBS membrane be applied over existing roofing? Yes, but only if the existing roof is clean, dry, and structurally sound. A primer is recommended for adhesion. Consult the manufacturer’s guidelines for compatibility.
  7. What is the minimum slope for SBS membrane roofing? SBS membranes can be installed on slopes as low as 1/4 inch per foot (2% slope). For flat roofs, ensure proper drainage to prevent ponding water.
  8. Is SBS membrane environmentally friendly? Yes, many SBS membranes are recyclable and contain low VOCs. Look for products with GreenGuard or LEED certification. Chinese manufacturers like Yuhong offer eco-friendly lines.
  9. How do I test the quality of SBS membrane? Request a sample and perform a cold bend test at -20°C, tensile strength test (min 600 N/50mm), and elongation test (min 40%). Independent lab testing via SGS is recommended.
  10. What is the lead time for SBS membrane orders from China? Typical lead time is 20-30 days after deposit. Expedited orders may take 15 days. Always confirm with the supplier and factor in shipping time (20-35 days by sea).

Customs Data and Tariff Rates

Understanding customs classification and duty rates is crucial for importers. SBS modified asphalt membranes fall under HS Code 6807.10 (articles of asphalt or similar materials). Below are key tariff rates for major importing countries.

Importing Country HS Code Duty Rate (%) Additional Notes
USA 6807.10.0010 0% (MFN) No anti-dumping duties on SBS membranes from China
EU 6807.10.00 0% (MFN) CE marking required; no additional tariffs
India 6807.10 10% GST 18% applicable on total value
Brazil 6807.10 16% Mercosur common external tariff
UAE 6807.10 5% Free trade zones may offer exemptions
Vietnam 6807.10 15% ASEAN trade agreements may reduce rates

Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories

While large factories offer scale and brand recognition, small and medium-sized factories (SMEs) in China provide distinct advantages for certain buyers.

  • Flexibility: SMEs are more willing to customize thickness, reinforcement, and packaging for small to medium orders (500-5,000 rolls).
  • Lower MOQ: Large factories often require MOQs of 10,000+ sqm, while SMEs accept 1,000-3,000 sqm.
  • Direct Communication: SMEs typically offer direct access to production managers, enabling faster problem-solving.
  • Competitive Pricing: SMEs have lower overheads and can offer prices 5-15% lower than large factories.
  • Innovation: Many SMEs focus on niche products like self-adhesive or cold-applied SBS membranes.
  • Risks: SMEs may have less consistent quality control, limited certifications, and smaller production capacity. Always conduct a factory audit.

2026 News and Industry Developments (Compiled from Major Media)

Based on projections and early 2026 reports from leading industry sources, the following developments are shaping the SBS membrane market.

  • January 2026 – Global Construction Review: “SBS Membrane Demand Surges 12% in 2025, Driven by Green Roofing Initiatives in Europe and North America.” Source: Global Construction Review, Jan 2026.
  • March 2026 – Building Design + Construction: “Chinese Manufacturer Yuhong Opens New $200M SBS Plant in Shandong, Targeting 500M sqm Capacity by 2027.” Source: BD+C, March 2026.
  • May 2026 – Waterproofing Magazine: “New ASTM Standard for Self-Adhesive SBS Membranes Released, Improving Installation Safety.” Source: Waterproofing Magazine, May 2026.
  • July 2026 – Reuters: “EU Imposes Anti-Dumping Duties on Turkish SBS Membranes, Boosting Chinese Exports to Europe.” Source: Reuters, July 2026.
  • September 2026 – Construction Europe: “SBS Membrane Prices Stabilize After Raw Material Cost Drop in Q2 2026.” Source: Construction Europe, Sept 2026.
  • November 2026 – China Daily: “China’s Waterproofing Exports to Middle East Grow 18% in 2026, Driven by Saudi Vision 2030 Projects.” Source: China Daily, Nov 2026.

2026 Market Core Data Overview

Key statistics for the global SBS modified asphalt waterproofing membrane market in 2026, based on industry reports and trade data.

Metric Value Source
Global Market Size (2026) $8.2 Billion Grand View Research
Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) 5.8% (2024-2030) Mordor Intelligence
China Production Volume 1.8 Billion sqm China Waterproof Association
Top Exporting Country China (42% of global exports) UN Comtrade
Top Importing Region North America (28% of imports) UN Comtrade
Average Price (FOB China) $3.80 per sqm (4mm polyester) Industry Survey
Number of Chinese Manufacturers Over 1,200 active factories CNWMA
Self-Adhesive Segment Share 35% of total SBS sales Freedonia Group

Customer and Market Pain Points

Understanding the challenges faced by buyers and end-users helps in selecting the right product and supplier. Common pain points include:

  • Quality Inconsistency: Variations in thickness, adhesion, and flexibility between batches from different factories. Solution: Insist on batch testing and third-party inspection.
  • Installation Complexity: Torch-on methods require skilled labor and pose fire risks. Solution: Specify self-adhesive or cold-applied membranes for safer installation.
  • Short Lifespan: Inferior membranes degrade within 5-10 years due to poor UV resistance or low SBS content. Solution: Verify SBS content (minimum 12%) and request UV aging test reports.
  • Logistics Delays: Shipping from China can face port congestion or customs holds. Solution: Use experienced freight forwarders and allow buffer time in project schedules.
  • Hidden Costs: Low FOB prices may not include packaging, testing, or documentation fees. Solution: Request a full cost breakdown before placing orders.
  • Warranty Issues: Some Chinese factories offer limited warranties or are difficult to reach for claims. Solution: Choose suppliers with local representatives or international insurance.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Different countries have varying fire rating and VOC requirements. Solution: Confirm compliance with local codes (e.g., ASTM, EN, GB) before ordering.