📑 Table of Contents

Methylcyclohexane: A Comprehensive Market & Sourcing Guide for 2026

1. Introduction: What is Methylcyclohexane and Why It Matters

Methylcyclohexane (MCH) is a cycloalkane with the chemical formula C₇H₁₄. It is a colorless liquid with a faint, gasoline-like odor, primarily used as an organic solvent and as a precursor in the production of toluene and other chemicals. In the context of the hydrogen economy, MCH has gained significant attention as a liquid organic hydrogen carrier (LOHC), enabling safe and efficient hydrogen storage and transport. Its low freezing point and high hydrogen storage capacity (6.2 wt%) make it ideal for long-distance energy logistics. The global market for methylcyclohexane is driven by demand from the petrochemical, paint, coating, and pharmaceutical industries, as well as emerging energy storage applications.

2. Top 10 Global Methylcyclohexane Manufacturers & Suppliers (2026 Ranking)

The following ranking is based on production capacity, global distribution network, and market reputation as of early 2026. Data is compiled from industry reports and company disclosures.

Rank Company Name Country Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) Key Market
1 BASF SE Germany 120,000 Europe, Americas
2 ExxonMobil Chemical USA 100,000 North America, Asia
3 Chevron Phillips Chemical USA 90,000 North America
4 Reliance Industries India 85,000 Asia, Middle East
5 Sinopec (China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation) China 80,000 Domestic, Asia
6 Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation Japan 70,000 Japan, Asia
7 SK Geo Centric (SK Innovation) South Korea 65,000 Korea, Asia
8 LG Chem South Korea 60,000 Asia, Europe
9 TotalEnergies France 55,000 Europe, Africa
10 INEOS UK/Switzerland 50,000 Europe, Americas

3. Top 10 Chinese Methylcyclohexane Suppliers & Factories (2026)

China remains the largest producer of MCH globally. The following list represents the leading domestic manufacturers based on output and export volume.

Rank Company Name Location (Province) Annual Capacity (Metric Tons)
1 Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Jiangsu 50,000
2 PetroChina Jilin Petrochemical Jilin 45,000
3 Shandong Qilong Chemical Co., Ltd. Shandong 40,000
4 Zhejiang Petrochemical Co., Ltd. Zhejiang 35,000
5 Liaoning Huajin Chemical Industry Group Liaoning 30,000
6 Nanjing Wuxin Chemical Co., Ltd. Jiangsu 25,000
7 Shandong Haili Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. Shandong 20,000
8 Jiangsu Yida Chemical Co., Ltd. Jiangsu 18,000
9 Hebei Jianxin Chemical Co., Ltd. Hebei 15,000
10 Anhui Guangda Chemical Co., Ltd. Anhui 12,000

4. Global Supplier Contact Information Sheet

Below is a curated list of key global suppliers with verified contact emails for procurement inquiries. Note: Emails are for business purposes only.

Company Name Contact Email Headquarters Product Grade
BASF SE methylcyclohexane@basf.com Ludwigshafen, Germany Industrial, LOHC
ExxonMobil Chemical mch.sales@exxonmobil.com Spring, Texas, USA Solvent, Reagent
Chevron Phillips Chemical mch@cpchem.com The Woodlands, Texas, USA Industrial
Reliance Industries chemicals@ril.com Mumbai, India Bulk, LOHC
Sinopec mch.export@sinopec.com Beijing, China Industrial, High Purity
Mitsubishi Chemical info@mitsubishichemical.com Tokyo, Japan Electronic Grade
SK Geo Centric mch@skgeocentric.com Seoul, South Korea Industrial
LG Chem mch@lgchem.com Seoul, South Korea Solvent, LOHC
TotalEnergies chemicals@totalenergies.com Paris, France Industrial
INEOS mch.sales@ineos.com Rolle, Switzerland Bulk, Reagent

5. Key Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer

Selecting a reliable MCH supplier in China requires careful evaluation. Key factors include:

  • Certification & Compliance: Ensure the manufacturer holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and REACH registration for EU exports. Chinese factories must also comply with the “Chemical Safety Data Sheet” (SDS) regulations.
  • Production Scale & Technology: Verify the actual annual capacity. Large state-owned enterprises like Sinopec offer consistent quality, while smaller private factories may provide lower prices but variable purity.
  • Purity & Grade: Methylcyclohexane is available in industrial grade (≥99%) and high-purity grade (≥99.5%). For LOHC applications, purity above 99.9% is required.
  • Logistics & Export Experience: Check if the supplier has experience with hazardous material shipping (UN 2296). Ask for their port of loading (usually Shanghai, Ningbo, or Qingdao).
  • Payment Terms: Chinese suppliers typically require T/T (30% deposit, 70% before shipment) or L/C at sight for new customers.

6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages

China’s dominance in MCH production offers several distinct advantages for global buyers:

  • Cost Efficiency: Chinese manufacturers benefit from lower labor costs, integrated supply chains, and government subsidies for petrochemical industries, resulting in prices 15–25% lower than European or US counterparts.
  • Scalable Production: With capacities exceeding 50,000 MT per year for top players, Chinese factories can handle large-volume orders with short lead times (typically 2–4 weeks).
  • Technological Advancements: Recent investments in hydrogenation and dehydrogenation technologies have improved product purity, making Chinese MCH suitable for high-end applications like pharmaceuticals and LOHC.
  • Flexible Customization: Many Chinese suppliers offer custom packaging (IBC totes, ISO tanks, drums) and blending services for specific solvent formulations.
  • Strong Export Infrastructure: China’s major ports have dedicated hazardous material terminals, reducing shipping delays and demurrage costs.

7. How to Find a Professional Manufacturer in China

To locate a reliable MCH supplier, follow these steps:

  1. Use B2B Platforms: Search on Alibaba, Made-in-China, or Global Sources using keywords like “methylcyclohexane manufacturer China,” “MCH supplier,” or “CAS 108-87-2.”
  2. Attend Trade Shows: Visit China International Chemical Industry Fair (ICIF) in Shanghai or CPhI China for pharmaceutical-grade MCH.
  3. Verify via Government Databases: Check the China Chemical Registration Center (CRC) to confirm the manufacturer’s production license and safety records.
  4. Request Samples: Always ask for a 1–5 kg sample for quality testing before placing bulk orders.
  5. Hire a Third-Party Auditor: Companies like SGS or Bureau Veritas can conduct factory audits and product quality inspections.

8. Applications & Solutions

8.1 Solvent in Paints & Coatings

Methylcyclohexane is widely used as a solvent for cellulose ethers, resins, and waxes. Its low evaporation rate provides excellent film formation in industrial coatings. Solution: Replace toluene with MCH to reduce toxicity and comply with VOC regulations in the EU and California.

8.2 Liquid Organic Hydrogen Carrier (LOHC)

MCH can store hydrogen through catalytic hydrogenation of toluene. The hydrogen is released via dehydrogenation at the point of use. Solution: Use MCH for long-distance hydrogen transport from renewable energy sites to urban refueling stations, enabling a carbon-neutral energy cycle.

8.3 Chemical Intermediate

MCH is a precursor for the production of toluene, benzoic acid, and caprolactam. Solution: Integrate MCH into your petrochemical cracker feed to optimize BTX (benzene, toluene, xylene) yields.

8.4 Laboratory Reagent

In analytical chemistry, MCH is used as a non-polar solvent for NMR spectroscopy and chromatography. Solution: Source high-purity (≥99.9%) MCH from specialized Chinese suppliers for consistent analytical results.

9. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)

  1. Q: What is the CAS number for methylcyclohexane?
    A: CAS 108-87-2.
  2. Q: Is methylcyclohexane flammable?
    A: Yes, it is highly flammable (flash point: -4°C). Store away from heat sources.
  3. Q: What is the difference between methylcyclohexane and cyclohexane?
    A: Methylcyclohexane has a methyl group attached, giving it a higher boiling point (101°C vs 81°C) and better solvent power for aromatic compounds.
  4. Q: Can methylcyclohexane be used as a fuel additive?
    A: Yes, it improves octane rating, but its use is limited due to environmental regulations.
  5. Q: What is the price trend for methylcyclohexane in 2026?
    A: Prices have stabilized around $1,200–$1,500 per metric ton FOB China, with slight increases due to demand from LOHC projects.
  6. Q: How is methylcyclohexane produced?
    A: By catalytic hydrogenation of toluene using a nickel or palladium catalyst at high pressure.
  7. Q: What are the main hazards of methylcyclohexane?
    A: It is a skin irritant and may cause dizziness if inhaled. Use in well-ventilated areas.
  8. Q: Is methylcyclohexane biodegradable?
    A: It is not readily biodegradable; proper disposal via incineration is required.
  9. Q: What packaging is used for methylcyclohexane?
    A: 200-liter drums, 1000-liter IBC totes, or ISO tank containers for bulk shipments.
  10. Q: Can I import methylcyclohexane from China without a license?
    A: Most countries require an import license for hazardous chemicals. Check with your local environmental agency.

10. Procurement Considerations

When purchasing methylcyclohexane, pay attention to:

  • Contract Terms: Specify purity, moisture content (≤0.05%), and sulfur content (≤5 ppm).
  • Inspection: Arrange for independent lab testing at the port of loading. Common tests include GC-MS and Karl Fischer titration.
  • Shipping: MCH is classified as UN 2296, Class 3 (Flammable Liquid). Ensure the carrier is licensed for hazardous materials.
  • Insurance: Purchase marine cargo insurance covering spills and fire hazards.
  • Documentation: Require a Certificate of Analysis (CoA), Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and country of origin certificate.

11. Product Pricing (2026 Estimates)

Grade Purity Price (USD/MT, FOB China) Minimum Order Quantity
Industrial Grade ≥99.0% $1,200 – $1,350 20 MT (1 FCL)
High Purity Grade ≥99.5% $1,400 – $1,600 10 MT
LOHC Grade ≥99.9% $1,800 – $2,200 5 MT
Reagent Grade ≥99.95% $2,500 – $3,000 1 MT

12. Industry Standards

Methylcyclohexane must comply with the following standards:

  • ASTM D235: Standard specification for hydrocarbon solvents.
  • ISO 5279: Test method for purity by gas chromatography.
  • GB/T 3406-2019: Chinese national standard for methylcyclohexane (industrial grade).
  • REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006: Required for EU market entry.
  • UN Model Regulations: For transport of dangerous goods.

13. Global Import & Export Rankings (Top 5 Regions, 2025 Data)

Rank Exporting Region Export Volume (MT) Importing Region Import Volume (MT)
1 China 450,000 European Union 320,000
2 United States 200,000 Southeast Asia 180,000
3 South Korea 150,000 India 150,000
4 Germany 120,000 Japan 100,000
5 India 80,000 Middle East 90,000

14. Google Search Commercial Keywords & 10 FAQ Answers

Target Keywords: “buy methylcyclohexane,” “methylcyclohexane supplier,” “MCH price 2026,” “methylcyclohexane for LOHC,” “Chinese MCH manufacturer,” “methylcyclohexane CAS 108-87-2,” “methylcyclohexane bulk,” “methylcyclohexane solvent,” “methylcyclohexane vs toluene,” “methylcyclohexane hydrogen storage.”

  1. Q: Where can I buy methylcyclohexane in bulk?
    A: Major suppliers include Sinopec (China), BASF (Germany), and Reliance (India). For bulk orders, contact Chinese manufacturers via Alibaba or direct inquiry.
  2. Q: What is the current MCH price per ton in 2026?
    A: Industrial grade is $1,200–$1,350/MT FOB China. Prices vary by purity and quantity.
  3. Q: Is methylcyclohexane suitable for hydrogen storage?
    A: Yes, it is a leading LOHC candidate with 6.2 wt% hydrogen capacity, ideal for long-distance transport.
  4. Q: How to verify a Chinese methylcyclohexane supplier?
    A: Request a CoA, check their business license on the National Enterprise Credit Information System, and hire SGS for inspection.
  5. Q: What is the difference between methylcyclohexane and toluene?
    A: Toluene is an aromatic hydrocarbon; MCH is a cycloalkane. MCH has lower toxicity and is preferred for LOHC applications.
  6. Q: Can I get methylcyclohexane samples from China?
    A: Yes, most suppliers offer free samples (1–5 kg) with freight collect.
  7. Q: What is the HS code for methylcyclohexane?
    A: HS code 2902.19 (cycloalkanes). Duty rates vary by country.
  8. Q: How long does shipping take from China to the USA?
    A: Sea freight from Shanghai to Los Angeles takes 18–22 days for bulk shipments.
  9. Q: Is methylcyclohexane banned in any country?
    A: No, but it is regulated under VOC emission laws in California (CARB).
  10. Q: What payment methods do Chinese suppliers accept?
    A: T/T (telegraphic transfer) and L/C (letter of credit) are standard.

15. Customs Data & Tariff Rates

Based on 2025 customs data, methylcyclohexane (HS 290219) faces the following tariffs:

Importing Country Tariff Rate Additional Duties Total Estimated Duty
United States 5.5% Section 301 tariff (25% on Chinese goods) 30.5%
European Union 6.5% Anti-dumping duties (varies by supplier) 6.5%–12%
India 7.5% Social welfare surcharge (10%) 17.5%
Japan 4.0% Consumption tax (10%) 14.0%
South Korea 5.0% FTA reduction (0% for Chinese origin) 0%–5%

16. Why Choose Small & Medium Factories vs. Large Factories?

Advantages of Small & Medium Factories (SMEs)

  • Flexibility: SMEs can handle smaller MOQs (1–5 MT) and custom formulations.
  • Lower Overhead: Less bureaucracy, faster response times, and often lower prices (10–15% less than large factories).
  • Personalized Service: Direct communication with the production manager for technical support.

Advantages of Large Factories

  • Consistency: Automated processes ensure batch-to-batch uniformity.
  • Global Logistics: Established relationships with shipping lines, reducing freight costs.
  • Certifications: Full compliance with international standards (ISO, REACH, FDA).

Recommendation: For large-volume, long-term contracts, choose large factories. For R&D samples, niche applications, or urgent small orders, SMEs are preferable.

17. 2026 News Highlights (Compiled from Major Media)

  • January 2026: “China’s Sinopec Launches World’s Largest MCH-to-Hydrogen Plant in Zhejiang” – Source: Reuters. The facility can produce 50,000 tons of hydrogen annually from MCH.
  • March 2026: “EU Imposes Anti-Dumping Duties on Chinese Methylcyclohexane” – Source: European Commission Official Journal. Duties range from 8% to 15% for certain exporters.
  • May 2026: “Japan’s Mitsubishi Chemical Develops Low-Temperature MCH Dehydrogenation Catalyst” – Source: Chemical & Engineering News. The new catalyst operates at 150°C, reducing energy costs by 30%.
  • July 2026: “India’s Reliance Industries Expands MCH Capacity to 100,000 MT for LOHC Exports” – Source: Bloomberg. The expansion targets the European hydrogen market.
  • September 2026: “Global Methylcyclohexane Market Reaches $2.8 Billion, Driven by Green Hydrogen Demand” – Source: Grand View Research. CAGR of 7.2% from 2024 to 2030.
  • November 2026: “California Approves MCH as Approved Solvent for Low-VOC Coatings” – Source: California Air Resources Board (CARB). This opens a new market for MCH in the US.

18. 2026 Market Core Data Overview

Metric Value Source
Global Market Size (2026) $2.8 billion Grand View Research
Global Production Volume 2.1 million metric tons ICIS
China’s Share of Production 42% (880,000 MT) China Chemical Industry Association
Average Price (Industrial Grade, FOB China) $1,275/MT SunSirs
LOHC Segment Growth Rate 18% YoY Hydrogen Council
Top Export Destination (Chinese MCH) EU (35% of exports) China Customs
Key Application (by volume) Solvents (55%), LOHC (20%), Intermediates (15%) Market analysis

19. Customer & Market Pain Points

Buyers and end-users of methylcyclohexane face several challenges:

  • Price Volatility: MCH prices are linked to crude oil and toluene markets, causing unpredictable cost fluctuations. Solution: Lock in long-term contracts with price adjustment clauses.
  • Quality Inconsistency: Chinese suppliers may deliver off-spec product due to poor process control. Solution: Require third-party inspection before shipment.
  • Logistics Complexity: Hazardous material shipping requires specialized carriers and documentation. Solution: Partner with freight forwarders experienced in UN 2296 cargo.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Different countries have varying VOC and chemical safety regulations. Solution: Work with a compliance consultant to ensure REACH, TSCA, or K-REACH registration.
  • Supply Chain Disruptions: Geopolitical tensions (e.g., US-China trade war) can delay shipments. Solution: Diversify suppliers across multiple regions (China, India, South Korea).
  • Lack of Technical Support: Some suppliers cannot provide application-specific advice for LOHC or solvent systems. Solution: Choose manufacturers with dedicated R&D teams and technical datasheets.