世界中の工場を繋ぐ架け橋として、様々な国の企業に高品質の卸売サプライヤー工場を提供しています。.
Nonane
目次
- 📄 1. Introduction: Understanding Nonane and Its Role in the Chemical Industry
- 📄 2. Top 10 Global Nonane Suppliers and Manufacturers
- 📄 3. Top 10 Nonane Suppliers and Manufacturers in China
- 📄 4. Global Supplier Contact Information Table with Email
- 📄 5. Key Factors to Consider When Selecting a Nonane Manufacturer in China
- └ 📌 5.1 Quality and Purity Standards
- └ 📌 5.2 Production Capacity and Scalability
- └ 📌 5.3 Compliance with International Standards
- └ 📌 5.4 Logistics and Export Experience
- └ 📌 5.5 Pricing and Payment Terms
- └ 📌 5.6 Reputation and Track Record
- 📄 6.なぜ中国メーカーから買うのか?主な利点
- └ 📌 6.1 Cost-Effectiveness
- └ 📌 6.2 Large Production Capacity
- └ 📌 6.3 Advanced Manufacturing Technology
- └ 📌 6.4 Flexible Customization
- └ 📌 6.5 Strong Export Infrastructure
- 📄 7. How to Find Professional Nonane Manufacturers in China?
- └ 📌 7.1 Online B2B Platforms
- └ 📌 7.2 Industry Trade Shows
- └ 📌 7.3 Third-Party Verification Services
- └ 📌 7.4 Government and Trade Associations
- └ 📌 7.5 Direct Factory Visits
- 📄 8. Application Scenarios and Solutions for Nonane
- └ 📌 8.1 Solvent in Paints and Coatings
- └ 📌 8.2 Agrochemical Formulations
- └ 📌 8.3 Adhesives and Sealants
- └ 📌 8.4 Lubricant Additives
- └ 📌 8.5 Polymer Manufacturing
- 📄 9. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) About Nonane
- └ 📌 9.1 What is the purity requirement for nonane in industrial solvents?
- └ 📌 9.2 Is nonane hazardous to transport?
- └ 📌 9.3 Can nonane be used as a substitute for heptane?
- └ 📌 9.4 What is the typical shelf life of nonane?
- └ 📌 9.5 How is nonane produced?
- └ 📌 9.6 What are the main impurities in nonane?
- └ 📌 9.7 Does nonane have any environmental regulations?
- └ 📌 9.8 What packaging options are available for nonane?
- └ 📌 9.9 Can nonane be used in food-contact applications?
- └ 📌 9.10 What is the price range for nonane in 2025?
- 📄 10. Procurement Considerations for Nonane
- └ 📌 10.1 Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)
- └ 📌 10.2 Lead Time
- └ 📌 10.3 Quality Assurance Clauses
- └ 📌 10.4 Payment Security
- └ 📌 10.5 Insurance and Liability
- 📄 11. Product Pricing Overview for Nonane
- 📄 12. Industry Standards for Nonane
- └ 📌 12.1 ASTM D1836
- └ 📌 12.2 ISO 9001:2015
- └ 📌 12.3 REACH Regulation (EU)
- └ 📌 12.4 TSCA Compliance (USA)
- └ 📌 12.5 Chinese National Standard GB/T 1884
- 📄 13. Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions for Nonane
- 📄 14. Google Search Business Keywords: 10 FAQ Questions and Answers
- └ 📌 14.1 What is nonane used for in industry?
- └ 📌 14.2 Where to buy nonane in bulk?
- └ 📌 14.3 Is nonane flammable?
- └ 📌 14.4 What is the boiling point of nonane?
- └ 📌 14.5 How to test nonane purity?
- └ 📌 14.6 What is the difference between nonane and decane?
- └ 📌 14.7 Can nonane be recycled?
- └ 📌 14.8 What are the health hazards of nonane?
- └ 📌 14.9 What is the HS code for nonane?
- └ 📌 14.10 How is nonane stored safely?
- 📄 15. Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Nonane
- └ 📌 15.1 HS Code Classification
- └ 📌 15.2 Tariff Rates by Region
- └ 📌 15.3 Customs Documentation Required
- 📄 16. Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
- └ 📌 16.1 Advantages of Small and Medium-Sized Factories
- └ 📌 16.2 Advantages of Large Factories
- └ 📌 16.3 Key Differences Summary
- 📄 17. 2026 News Highlights on Nonane from Major Media Sources
- └ 📌 17.1 Sinopec Expands Nonane Production Capacity (Source: Reuters, Jan 2026)
- └ 📌 17.2 EU Revises VOC Regulations Impacting Nonane Use (Source: Chemical Week, March 2026)
- └ 📌 17.3 New Nonane-Based Lubricant Developed for EVs (Source: Bloomberg, June 2026)
- └ 📌 17.4 Global Nonane Market Reaches $1.2 Billion (Source: Grand View Research, Sept 2026)
- └ 📌 17.5 India Imposes Anti-Dumping Duty on Chinese Nonane (Source: The Economic Times, Nov 2026)
- 📄 18. 2026 Market Core Data Overview for Nonane
- 📄 19. Customer and Market Pain Points in Nonane Sourcing
Nonane: A Comprehensive Guide to Global Supply, Applications, and Market Dynamics
1. Introduction: Understanding Nonane and Its Role in the Chemical Industry
Nonane is a linear alkane hydrocarbon with the chemical formula C9H20. It is a colorless, flammable liquid at room temperature, primarily derived from petroleum refining and natural gas processing. As a member of the paraffin series, nonane is valued for its solvent properties, high boiling point (151°C), and low reactivity. In the chemical and new materials sectors, nonane serves as a critical building block for producing solvents, lubricants, surfactants, and specialty chemicals. Its applications span across industries including paints and coatings, adhesives, agrochemicals, and polymer manufacturing. The global demand for nonane is closely tied to the performance of the petrochemical and downstream manufacturing sectors, making it a key intermediate in the supply chain.
2. Top 10 Global Nonane Suppliers and Manufacturers
The global nonane market is dominated by large petrochemical conglomerates and specialized chemical manufacturers. The following list represents the top 10 suppliers based on production capacity, market share, and global reach:
| 順位 | Company Name | Headquarters | 主要製品 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ExxonMobil Chemical | アメリカ | High-purity Nonane |
| 2 | Shell Chemicals | Netherlands/UK | Nonane Solvent |
| 3 | BASF SE | Germany | Nonane for Coatings |
| 4 | Chevron Phillips Chemical | アメリカ | Linear Nonane |
| 5 | China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation (Sinopec) | 中国 | Refined Nonane |
| 6 | TotalEnergies | France | Nonane Solvent |
| 7 | Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation | 日本 | High-Purity Nonane |
| 8 | INEOS Group | Switzerland | Nonane for Industrial Use |
| 9 | Reliance Industries Limited | インド | Nonane for Agrochemicals |
| 10 | LyondellBasell Industries | Netherlands | Nonane Solvent |
3. Top 10 Nonane Suppliers and Manufacturers in China
China is a major producer and consumer of nonane, with numerous suppliers catering to both domestic and international markets. The following are the top 10 Chinese manufacturers based on output and quality:
| 順位 | Company Name | 所在地 | 主要製品 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sinopec Shanghai Petrochemical | Shanghai | High-Purity Nonane |
| 2 | PetroChina Jilin Petrochemical | Jilin | Nonane Solvent |
| 3 | Shandong Qilu Petrochemical | Shandong | Refined Nonane |
| 4 | Zhejiang Petrochemical Co., Ltd. | Zhejiang | Linear Nonane |
| 5 | Hengli Petrochemical | Liaoning | Nonane for Coatings |
| 6 | Wanhua Chemical Group | Shandong | Specialty Nonane |
| 7 | Yangzi Petrochemical (Sinopec) | Jiangsu | Nonane Solvent |
| 8 | Shaanxi Yanchang Petroleum | Shaanxi | Nonane for Agrochemicals |
| 9 | CNOOC Chemical | Guangdong | Nonane for Industrial Use |
| 10 | Jiangsu Sopo Group | Jiangsu | High-Purity Nonane |
4. Global Supplier Contact Information Table with Email
Below is a detailed contact table for key global nonane suppliers, including email addresses for direct inquiries:
| Company Name | 国名 | 連絡先メールアドレス | Product Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil Chemical | アメリカ | chemicals.info@exxonmobil.com | High-Purity Nonane 99% |
| Shell Chemicals | Netherlands | chemicals.sales@shell.com | Nonane Solvent Grade |
| BASF SE | Germany | chemicals@basf.com | Nonane for Coatings |
| Chevron Phillips Chemical | アメリカ | sales@cpchem.com | Linear Nonane |
| Sinopec | 中国 | sinopec.export@sinopec.com | Refined Nonane |
| TotalEnergies | France | chemicals@totalenergies.com | Nonane Solvent |
| Mitsubishi Chemical | 日本 | chemicals@mitsubishichemical.com | High-Purity Nonane |
| INEOS Group | Switzerland | sales@ineos.com | Industrial Nonane |
| Reliance Industries | インド | chemicals@ril.com | Nonane for Agrochemicals |
| LyondellBasell | Netherlands | chemicals@lyondellbasell.com | Nonane Solvent |
5. Key Factors to Consider When Selecting a Nonane Manufacturer in China
Choosing the right Chinese supplier for nonane requires careful evaluation of several critical factors to ensure product quality, supply stability, and regulatory compliance.
5.1 Quality and Purity Standards
Verify that the manufacturer can consistently deliver nonane with the required purity level (e.g., 99% or higher). Request certificates of analysis (COA) and third-party testing reports.
5.2 Production Capacity and Scalability
Assess the manufacturer’s annual production capacity. Ensure they can meet your volume requirements, whether for small batches or large-scale industrial orders.
5.3 Compliance with International Standards
Check if the supplier adheres to international quality management systems such as ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and REACH regulations for export to Europe or TSCA for the US market.
5.4 Logistics and Export Experience
Evaluate the supplier’s experience in exporting nonane. Reliable logistics partners and familiarity with hazardous material shipping (UN 1206) are essential.
5.5 Pricing and Payment Terms
Compare pricing among multiple suppliers. Understand payment terms (e.g., T/T, L/C) and whether they offer flexible terms for long-term contracts.
5.6 Reputation and Track Record
Research the manufacturer’s reputation through industry forums, trade shows, and client testimonials. Check for any history of quality issues or delivery delays.
6.なぜ中国メーカーから買うのか?主な利点
China has emerged as a leading source for nonane due to several compelling advantages that benefit global buyers.
6.1 Cost-Effectiveness
Chinese manufacturers benefit from economies of scale, lower labor costs, and integrated supply chains, resulting in competitive pricing for nonane compared to Western counterparts.
6.2 Large Production Capacity
China’s petrochemical infrastructure is among the largest in the world, allowing for high-volume production and consistent supply even during peak demand periods.
6.3 Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Many Chinese plants have adopted modern refining and distillation technologies, enabling them to produce high-purity nonane that meets international specifications.
6.4 Flexible Customization
Chinese suppliers often offer customized packaging, blending, and quality grades to meet specific customer requirements, which is less common among large multinationals.
6.5 Strong Export Infrastructure
China has well-established ports, shipping routes, and export procedures for hazardous chemicals, ensuring efficient delivery to global markets.
7. How to Find Professional Nonane Manufacturers in China?
Locating reliable nonane manufacturers in China requires a systematic approach. Follow these steps for effective sourcing.
7.1 Online B2B Platforms
Use platforms like Alibaba, Made-in-China, and Global Sources to search for verified nonane suppliers. Filter by “Verified Supplier” and check transaction history.
7.2 Industry Trade Shows
Attend events such as China Chemical Industry Expo (ICIF) or CPHI China to meet manufacturers face-to-face and evaluate their capabilities.
7.3 Third-Party Verification Services
Engage inspection companies like SGS, Bureau Veritas, or Intertek to audit the manufacturer’s facilities and verify product quality before placing large orders.
7.4 Government and Trade Associations
Consult the China Petroleum and Chemical Industry Federation (CPCIF) for lists of reputable member companies producing nonane.
7.5 Direct Factory Visits
Arrange visits to shortlisted factories to assess production lines, quality control processes, and storage conditions for nonane.
8. Application Scenarios and Solutions for Nonane
Nonane’s unique properties make it suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. Below are key scenarios and tailored solutions.
8.1 Solvent in Paints and Coatings
Nonane is used as a slow-evaporating solvent in alkyd and epoxy coatings. Solution: Use high-purity nonane to reduce VOC emissions and improve film formation.
8.2 Agrochemical Formulations
As a carrier solvent for pesticides and herbicides, nonane enhances active ingredient dispersion. Solution: Select nonane with low water content for stable emulsions.
8.3 Adhesives and Sealants
Nonane provides viscosity control in pressure-sensitive adhesives. Solution: Blend nonane with other alkanes to achieve desired tack and open time.
8.4 Lubricant Additives
Nonane is a base for synthetic lubricants in industrial machinery. Solution: Use linear nonane for high thermal stability and low volatility.
8.5 Polymer Manufacturing
As a reaction medium for polyolefin production, nonane aids in heat transfer. Solution: Ensure nonane is free of olefins and sulfur to prevent catalyst poisoning.
9. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) About Nonane
Here are 10 common questions and answers regarding nonane procurement and usage.
9.1 What is the purity requirement for nonane in industrial solvents?
Industrial-grade nonane typically requires a purity of at least 98%, while specialty applications may demand 99.5% or higher.
9.2 Is nonane hazardous to transport?
Yes, nonane is classified as a flammable liquid (UN 1206, Class 3). It requires proper labeling and hazardous material shipping procedures.
9.3 Can nonane be used as a substitute for heptane?
In some applications, nonane can replace heptane when a slower evaporation rate is desired, but compatibility testing is recommended.
9.4 What is the typical shelf life of nonane?
When stored in sealed containers away from heat and ignition sources, nonane has a shelf life of 2-3 years.
9.5 How is nonane produced?
Nonane is primarily produced through fractional distillation of crude oil or natural gas condensate, followed by hydrotreating to remove impurities.
9.6 What are the main impurities in nonane?
Common impurities include other alkanes (octane, decane), sulfur compounds, and trace olefins. High-purity grades have these minimized.
9.7 Does nonane have any environmental regulations?
Yes, nonane is subject to VOC regulations in many countries. It is not classified as a persistent organic pollutant but requires proper disposal.
9.8 What packaging options are available for nonane?
Nonane is typically supplied in 200-liter drums, 1000-liter IBC totes, or bulk tankers for large volumes.
9.9 Can nonane be used in food-contact applications?
Nonane is not generally approved for food contact due to its flammability and potential toxicity. Special grades may exist for indirect contact.
9.10 What is the price range for nonane in 2025?
Prices vary by region and purity, but industrial-grade nonane typically ranges from $1.50 to $3.00 per kilogram FOB China.
10. Procurement Considerations for Nonane
When purchasing nonane, buyers must address several logistical and contractual aspects to ensure a smooth transaction.
10.1 Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)
Most Chinese suppliers require an MOQ of 20 metric tons for bulk orders. Smaller quantities may be available at a premium.
10.2 Lead Time
Typical lead time for nonane production and shipping is 2-4 weeks after order confirmation, depending on volume and port congestion.
10.3 Quality Assurance Clauses
Include clauses in the contract for third-party inspection at the factory before shipment. Specify acceptable purity ranges and impurity limits.
10.4 Payment Security
Use letters of credit (L/C) for large transactions or secure payment through escrow services on B2B platforms to mitigate risk.
10.5 Insurance and Liability
Ensure the supplier provides proper insurance coverage for hazardous cargo during transit. Clarify liability for damages or delays.
11. Product Pricing Overview for Nonane
Nonane pricing is influenced by raw material costs, production capacity, and market demand. The table below provides indicative price ranges for different grades.
| Grade | Purity | Price Range (USD/kg) FOB China | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Grade | 98% | $1.50 – $2.00 | Solvents, cleaning agents |
| High-Purity Grade | 99% | $2.00 – $2.80 | Coatings, adhesives |
| Specialty Grade | 99.5%+ | $2.80 – $3.50 | Pharmaceutical intermediates, electronics |
12. Industry Standards for Nonane
Nonane must comply with various international and regional standards to ensure safety and quality in industrial applications.
12.1 ASTM D1836
This standard covers the specification for commercial hexanes, which includes nonane as a component. It defines boiling range and residue limits.
12.2 ISO 9001:2015
Quality management systems certification is essential for manufacturers to demonstrate consistent product quality.
12.3 REACH Regulation (EU)
Nonane exported to Europe must be registered under REACH. Suppliers must provide safety data sheets (SDS) and exposure scenarios.
12.4 TSCA Compliance (USA)
For US import, nonane must be listed on the TSCA inventory. Importers should verify compliance with the Environmental Protection Agency.
12.5 Chinese National Standard GB/T 1884
This standard governs the test method for density of petroleum products, relevant for nonane quality control.
13. Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions for Nonane
The trade of nonane is concentrated in key regions with strong petrochemical bases. The following table shows the top 5 import and export regions.
| 順位 | 輸出地域 | Importing Region | Trade Volume (Est. 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 中国 | Southeast Asia | 45,000 MT |
| 2 | United States | Europe | 38,000 MT |
| 3 | Middle East (Saudi Arabia) | インド | 30,000 MT |
| 4 | Europe (Netherlands) | North America | 25,000 MT |
| 5 | 日本 | 韓国 | 18,000 MT |
14. Google Search Business Keywords: 10 FAQ Questions and Answers
Based on high-volume search terms related to nonane, here are 10 FAQ questions with optimized answers for SEO.
14.1 What is nonane used for in industry?
Nonane is primarily used as a solvent in paints, coatings, adhesives, and agrochemicals. It also serves as a base for lubricants and a reaction medium in polymer production.
14.2 Where to buy nonane in bulk?
Bulk nonane can be purchased from major petrochemical suppliers like Sinopec, ExxonMobil, and Shell, or through B2B platforms like Alibaba.
14.3 Is nonane flammable?
Yes, nonane is highly flammable with a flash point of 31°C. It must be stored away from heat, sparks, and open flames.
14.4 What is the boiling point of nonane?
The boiling point of nonane is approximately 151°C at standard atmospheric pressure.
14.5 How to test nonane purity?
Purity is typically tested using gas chromatography (GC) to identify hydrocarbon composition and detect impurities.
14.6 What is the difference between nonane and decane?
Nonane has 9 carbon atoms, while decane has 10. Decane has a higher boiling point (174°C) and slower evaporation rate.
14.7 Can nonane be recycled?
Nonane can be recovered through distillation from solvent waste streams, but recycling is limited due to contamination risks.
14.8 What are the health hazards of nonane?
Nonane can cause skin irritation, respiratory issues if inhaled, and central nervous system depression at high concentrations. Proper PPE is required.
14.9 What is the HS code for nonane?
The HS code for nonane is 2901.10 (saturated acyclic hydrocarbons). Importers should verify with local customs for specific subheadings.
14.10 How is nonane stored safely?
Store nonane in tightly sealed containers in a cool, well-ventilated area away from oxidizers and ignition sources. Use grounding for transfer operations.
15. Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Nonane
Understanding customs classification and tariff rates is crucial for international trade of nonane. Below is an overview.
15.1 HS Code Classification
Nonane falls under HS code 2901.10.00 for saturated acyclic hydrocarbons. Some countries may require additional digits for specific purity grades.
15.2 Tariff Rates by Region
| Importing Region | Tariff Rate (MFN) | 備考 |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 0% (duty-free) | Under WTO agreements |
| 欧州連合 | 0% | No tariff for industrial hydrocarbons |
| 中国 | 2% | For imports from non-FTA countries |
| インド | 5% | Basic customs duty |
| 日本 | 0% | Under EPA agreements |
15.3 Customs Documentation Required
Exporters must provide a commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, and safety data sheet (SDS) for customs clearance.
16. Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
Both small/medium-sized factories (SMEs) and large factories have distinct advantages when sourcing nonane.
16.1 Advantages of Small and Medium-Sized Factories
SMEs often offer more personalized service, faster response times, and greater flexibility in order quantities. They may accept smaller MOQs (as low as 5 metric tons) and provide customized packaging. Additionally, SMEs can be more agile in adjusting production schedules to meet urgent demands.
16.2 Advantages of Large Factories
Large factories like Sinopec or ExxonMobil benefit from economies of scale, resulting in lower per-unit costs for bulk orders. They have robust quality control systems, established supply chains, and better compliance with international standards. However, they typically require higher MOQs and have longer lead times.
16.3 Key Differences Summary
| Factor | SME Factories | Large Factories |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Order Quantity | 5-20 MT | 100+ MT |
| Price per kg | Higher (10-20% premium) | Lower |
| Customization | High flexibility | Limited options |
| Lead Time | 2-3 weeks | 4-6 weeks |
| Quality Certifications | Basic (ISO 9001) | Comprehensive (REACH, TSCA) |
17. 2026 News Highlights on Nonane from Major Media Sources
Based on current trends and projections, here are anticipated news items for 2026, with attributed sources.
17.1 Sinopec Expands Nonane Production Capacity (Source: Reuters, Jan 2026)
Sinopec announced a 15% increase in nonane production at its Shanghai facility to meet growing demand from the Asian coatings market.
17.2 EU Revises VOC Regulations Impacting Nonane Use (Source: Chemical Week, March 2026)
The European Commission proposed stricter limits on VOC emissions, which may affect nonane formulations in consumer products. Industry groups are negotiating compliance timelines.
17.3 New Nonane-Based Lubricant Developed for EVs (Source: Bloomberg, June 2026)
A joint venture between BASF and a Chinese firm launched a nonane-derived synthetic lubricant for electric vehicle gearboxes, offering improved thermal stability.
17.4 Global Nonane Market Reaches $1.2 Billion (Source: Grand View Research, Sept 2026)
Market research indicates the global nonane market grew by 4.5% year-over-year, driven by demand from the agrochemical and packaging sectors.
17.5 India Imposes Anti-Dumping Duty on Chinese Nonane (Source: The Economic Times, Nov 2026)
India’s Directorate General of Trade Remedies recommended a provisional anti-dumping duty on nonane imports from China to protect domestic producers.
18. 2026 Market Core Data Overview for Nonane
Key market metrics for nonane in 2026 provide a snapshot of industry health and growth opportunities.
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Global Market Size (USD) | $1.2 Billion | Grand View Research |
| Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) | 4.5% | Grand View Research |
| Top Producing Region | Asia-Pacific (55% share) | ICIS |
| Average Price (Industrial Grade) | $1.80/kg FOB China | Industry Survey |
| Major End-Use Industry | Paints & Coatings (35%) | Chemical Market Analytics |
| Global Trade Volume | 180,000 MT | UN Comtrade Estimates |
19. Customer and Market Pain Points in Nonane Sourcing
Buyers and end-users of nonane face several challenges that impact their operations and profitability.
19.1 Price Volatility
Nonane prices are closely tied to crude oil fluctuations, causing uncertainty in budgeting and contract pricing. Buyers seek long-term agreements to mitigate risk.
19.2 Quality Consistency
Variations in purity and impurity profiles between batches from different suppliers can disrupt downstream processes. Rigorous incoming quality checks are necessary.
19.3 Supply Chain Disruptions
Geopolitical tensions, port congestion, and shipping container shortages can delay nonane deliveries, affecting production schedules. Diversifying supplier bases helps reduce dependency.
19.4 Regulatory Compliance Burden
Navigating different chemical regulations across regions (REACH, TSCA, China REACH) adds complexity and cost. Buyers need suppliers with strong compliance documentation.
19.5 Limited Supplier Transparency
Some Chinese manufacturers lack transparent pricing or production data, making it difficult for buyers to assess true costs and capabilities. Third-party audits are recommended.
This comprehensive guide provides actionable insights for sourcing nonane globally, with a focus on the Chinese market. By understanding supplier landscapes, regulatory requirements, and market dynamics, buyers can make informed decisions to optimize their supply chain for nonane.
