世界中の工場を繋ぐ架け橋として、様々な国の企業に高品質の卸売サプライヤー工場を提供しています。.
naphthalene
目次
- 📄 Introduction to Naphthalene: A Key Petrochemical Intermediate
- 📄 Global Top 10 Naphthalene Suppliers and Manufacturers
- 📄 Top 10 Naphthalene Suppliers and Factories in China
- 📄 Global Supplier and Factory Contact Information
- 📄 Key Factors to Consider When Selecting a Chinese Manufacturer
- └ 📌 Production Capacity and Scale
- └ 📌 Quality and Purity Standards
- └ 📌 Certifications and Compliance
- └ 📌 Supply Chain and Logistics
- └ 📌 Reputation and References
- 📄 Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
- └ 📌 Cost Competitiveness
- └ 📌 High Production Capacity
- └ 📌 Technological Advancements
- └ 📌 Flexible Customization
- └ 📌 Established Export Infrastructure
- 📄 How to Find Professional Naphthalene Manufacturers in China
- └ 📌 Use B2B Platforms and Directories
- └ 📌 Attend Industry Trade Shows
- └ 📌 Leverage Third-Party Inspection Services
- └ 📌 Consult Industry Associations
- └ 📌 Request Samples and Conduct Trials
- 📄 Applications and Solutions for Naphthalene
- └ 📌 Phthalic Anhydride Production
- └ 📌 Concrete Admixtures (Superplasticizers)
- └ 📌 Dyes and Pigments
- └ 📌 Surfactants and Emulsifiers
- └ 📌 Synthetic Tanning Agents
- └ 📌 Pesticides and Biocides
- 📄 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about Naphthalene
- 📄 Procurement and Purchasing Considerations
- └ 📌 Contract Terms
- └ 📌 Shipping and Handling
- └ 📌 Quality Control
- └ 📌 Payment Terms
- └ 📌 Regulatory Compliance
- 📄 Product Quotation and Pricing Overview
- 📄 Industry Standards for Naphthalene
- 📄 Global Import and Export Rankings (Top 5 Countries)
- 📄 Google Search Commercial Keywords and 10 FAQ Articles
- 📄 Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Naphthalene
- 📄 Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
- 📄 2026 News and Industry Developments (Compiled from Major Media)
- 📄 2026 Market Core Data Overview
- 📄 Customer and Market Pain Points
Introduction to Naphthalene: A Key Petrochemical Intermediate
Naphthalene is an organic compound with the formula C₁₀H₈. It is the simplest polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH), consisting of two fused benzene rings. This white, crystalline, volatile solid is best known for its characteristic odor and its historical use in mothballs. However, its industrial significance extends far beyond household applications. Naphthalene is primarily derived from coal tar, a byproduct of the coking process in steel production, and to a lesser extent from petroleum refining. It serves as a critical intermediate in the production of phthalic anhydride, which is used to make plasticizers, resins, and dyes. Other applications include the manufacture of surfactants, synthetic tanning agents, and certain pesticides. The global naphthalene market is driven by the construction, automotive, and chemical manufacturing sectors, with demand closely tied to industrial production cycles.
Global Top 10 Naphthalene Suppliers and Manufacturers
The global naphthalene market is consolidated, with major players operating large-scale coal tar distillation facilities. The following list represents the top 10 global suppliers by production capacity and market influence, based on 2025-2026 industry reports.
| 順位 | Company Name | 国名 | Estimated Annual Capacity (MT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rain Carbon Inc. (RUTGERS) | Germany/USA | 250,000+ |
| 2 | Koppers Inc. | アメリカ | 200,000+ |
| 3 | JFE Chemical Corporation | 日本 | 180,000+ |
| 4 | Nippon Steel Chemical & Material Co., Ltd. | 日本 | 150,000+ |
| 5 | Baowu Carbon Material Technology Co., Ltd. | 中国 | 300,000+ |
| 6 | Mitsubishi Chemical Group | 日本 | 120,000+ |
| 7 | Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | インド | 100,000+ |
| 8 | DEZA a. s. | Czech Republic | 90,000+ |
| 9 | Industrial Química del Nalón S.A. | Spain | 80,000+ |
| 10 | Coopers Creek Chemical Corporation | アメリカ | 60,000+ |
Top 10 Naphthalene Suppliers and Factories in China
China is the world’s largest producer and consumer of naphthalene, driven by its massive steel and chemical industries. Chinese manufacturers typically produce naphthalene from coal tar distillation. The following list highlights the top 10 domestic manufacturers.
| 順位 | Company Name | Location (Province) | Estimated Annual Capacity (MT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baowu Carbon Material Technology Co., Ltd. | Shanghai | 300,000+ |
| 2 | Shanxi Coking Co., Ltd. | Shanxi | 200,000+ |
| 3 | Ansteel Chemical Co., Ltd. | Liaoning | 180,000+ |
| 4 | Wuhan Pingmei Junda Carbon Co., Ltd. | Hubei | 150,000+ |
| 5 | Hebei Zhongxin Chemical Co., Ltd. | Hebei | 120,000+ |
| 6 | Shandong Hongrun Chemical Co., Ltd. | Shandong | 100,000+ |
| 7 | Jiangxi Black Cat Carbon Black Co., Ltd. | Jiangxi | 90,000+ |
| 8 | Inner Mongolia Yitai Coal Chemical Co., Ltd. | Inner Mongolia | 80,000+ |
| 9 | Shanxi Coal Import & Export Group Chemical Co. | Shanxi | 70,000+ |
| 10 | Liaoning Xinde Chemical Co., Ltd. | Liaoning | 60,000+ |
Global Supplier and Factory Contact Information
Below is a representative list of global naphthalene suppliers with verified contact emails. Please note that direct purchasing inquiries should be directed to their sales or procurement departments.
| Company Name | 国名 | Contact Email (General Inquiry) | Product Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rain Carbon Inc. (RUTGERS) | Germany/USA | info@raincarbon.com | Refined, Technical |
| Koppers Inc. | アメリカ | chemicals@koppers.com | Refined, Crude |
| JFE Chemical Corporation | 日本 | chem@jfe-chemical.co.jp | Refined, High Purity |
| Baowu Carbon Material Technology | 中国 | sales@baowucarbon.com | Refined, Technical |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | インド | info@himadri.com | Refined, Technical |
| DEZA a. s. | Czech Republic | deza@deza.cz | Refined, High Purity |
| Industrial Química del Nalón | Spain | iqn@iqn.es | Refined, Technical |
| Coopers Creek Chemical Corp. | アメリカ | info@cooperscreekchemical.com | Refined, Crude |
Key Factors to Consider When Selecting a Chinese Manufacturer
Choosing a reliable naphthalene manufacturer in China requires careful evaluation beyond price. The following factors are critical for ensuring product quality, supply stability, and compliance.
Production Capacity and Scale
Assess the manufacturer’s annual output. Large-scale producers like Baowu Carbon offer consistent supply, while smaller factories may have more flexibility but lower volume. Request a capacity certificate or third-party audit report.
Quality and Purity Standards
Naphthalene is typically sold in refined (≥99% purity) or technical grades. Verify that the manufacturer adheres to international standards such as ASTM D807 or GB/T 6699-2017 in China. Request a Certificate of Analysis (COA) for each batch.
Certifications and Compliance
Check for ISO 9001 (quality management), ISO 14001 (environmental management), and REACH (EU) compliance if exporting to Europe. Chinese manufacturers should also have a valid “Chemical Production License” and “Safety Production License.”
Supply Chain and Logistics
Evaluate the manufacturer’s proximity to major ports (e.g., Shanghai, Ningbo, Qingdao) and their logistics partnerships. Inquire about lead times, minimum order quantities (MOQs), and packaging options (e.g., 25kg bags, 500kg jumbo bags, or ISO tanks).
Reputation and References
Request client references or case studies. Use platforms like Alibaba Verified, Made-in-China, or SGS audits to verify credibility. Check for any history of export violations or quality disputes.
Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
China’s dominance in naphthalene production offers several strategic benefits for global buyers.
Cost Competitiveness
Chinese manufacturers benefit from lower raw material costs (coal tar is abundant due to the steel industry) and economies of scale. Prices are often 15-30% lower than European or American counterparts for equivalent quality.
High Production Capacity
China accounts for over 40% of global naphthalene production. This ensures supply security even during peak demand periods. Major producers can deliver thousands of metric tons per month.
Technological Advancements
Leading Chinese factories have modernized with advanced distillation columns, automated control systems, and continuous production lines. This results in consistent purity and lower impurity levels.
Flexible Customization
Chinese manufacturers often offer customized packaging, blending, and logistics solutions. They can produce specific grades for niche applications like concrete admixtures or specialty chemicals.
Established Export Infrastructure
China has a mature chemical export ecosystem, including dedicated chemical ports, hazardous material warehouses, and experienced freight forwarders. This simplifies international trade compliance.
How to Find Professional Naphthalene Manufacturers in China
Finding a trustworthy supplier requires a systematic approach. Follow these steps to identify and vet potential partners.
Use B2B Platforms and Directories
Platforms like Alibaba (www.alibaba.com), Made-in-China (www.made-in-china.com), and Global Sources (www.globalsources.com) list thousands of chemical suppliers. Filter by “Verified Supplier” or “Gold Supplier” status. Search for “refined naphthalene” or “naphthalene flakes.”
Attend Industry Trade Shows
Major events include China International Chemical Industry Fair (ICIF) in Shanghai, ChinaPetrochem Expo, and Canton Fair. These provide direct access to factory representatives and samples.
Leverage Third-Party Inspection Services
Companies like SGS, Bureau Veritas, and Intertek offer factory audits and product testing. Request a pre-shipment inspection to verify quality and quantity.
Consult Industry Associations
Contact the China Chemical Industry Association or local coal chemical industry groups. They can provide lists of reputable members and production statistics.
Request Samples and Conduct Trials
Always request a 1-5 kg sample before placing a bulk order. Test the naphthalene for purity, melting point, and moisture content in your own laboratory or a third-party lab.
Applications and Solutions for Naphthalene
Naphthalene is a versatile intermediate with diverse industrial applications. Below are key use cases and associated solutions.
Phthalic Anhydride Production
Naphthalene is oxidized to produce phthalic anhydride, a precursor for plasticizers (e.g., DOP, DINP) and polyester resins. Solution: Use high-purity naphthalene (≥99%) to maximize yield and minimize catalyst poisoning in the oxidation reactor.
Concrete Admixtures (Superplasticizers)
Naphthalene sulfonate formaldehyde condensate (NSF) is a common superplasticizer used in concrete to improve workability and reduce water content. Solution: Choose technical-grade naphthalene (95-98% purity) for cost-effective production of NSF.
Dyes and Pigments
Naphthalene derivatives are used to synthesize azo dyes, vat dyes, and optical brighteners. Solution: Ensure low impurity levels (e.g., less than 0.5% methylnaphthalene) to avoid color shifts in final products.
Surfactants and Emulsifiers
Alkyl naphthalene sulfonates are used as wetting agents, dispersants, and emulsifiers in agricultural chemicals and industrial cleaners. Solution: Partner with manufacturers that can supply custom sulfonated naphthalene grades.
Synthetic Tanning Agents
Naphthalene sulfonic acid is used in leather tanning to produce soft, pliable leather. Solution: Use high-quality naphthalene to avoid heavy metal contamination that can affect leather quality.
Pesticides and Biocides
Naphthalene itself is a fumigant, and its derivatives are used in insecticides and fungicides. Solution: Ensure compliance with local pesticide regulations (e.g., EPA FIFRA in the US) when sourcing for agricultural applications.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about Naphthalene
- What is the difference between refined and crude naphthalene? Refined naphthalene has a purity of ≥99% and is used for chemical synthesis. Crude naphthalene (70-90% purity) is used for fuel or low-end applications.
- Is naphthalene hazardous? Yes. It is flammable, toxic if ingested, and a suspected carcinogen. Proper PPE (gloves, goggles, respirator) is required. It is classified as UN 1334 (solid) or UN 2304 (molten).
- What is the melting point of naphthalene? The melting point is 80.2°C (176.4°F). It sublimes at room temperature, which is why it has a strong odor.
- How is naphthalene produced? It is primarily produced by fractional distillation of coal tar, followed by crystallization and purification. Petroleum-based naphthalene is also produced via catalytic reforming.
- What is the typical packaging for naphthalene? Common packaging includes 25kg multi-ply paper bags, 500kg jumbo bags, or bulk in ISO containers for molten naphthalene.
- Can naphthalene be stored for long periods? Yes, if stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat sources and oxidizers. Sublimation can cause weight loss over time.
- What are the main impurities in naphthalene? Common impurities include methylnaphthalene, biphenyl, indene, and sulfur compounds. High-purity grades have less than 0.5% total impurities.
- Is naphthalene banned in some countries? Naphthalene mothballs are banned in the EU for consumer use due to toxicity. However, industrial naphthalene is still widely used.
- What is the price trend for naphthalene in 2026? Prices have stabilized after a volatile period in 2023-2024. Current FOB China prices for refined naphthalene are around $800-1,100 per metric ton.
- How do I test naphthalene purity? Use gas chromatography (GC) or differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). A simple melting point test can also indicate purity.
Procurement and Purchasing Considerations
When procuring naphthalene, buyers must navigate several logistical and contractual issues.
Contract Terms
Define clear specifications for purity, moisture content, and particle size. Include penalty clauses for off-spec material. Use Incoterms like FOB (Free on Board) or CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight) to allocate risk.
Shipping and Handling
Naphthalene is a hazardous material (Class 4.1, Flammable Solid). Ensure the supplier uses UN-approved packaging and provides a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS). For molten naphthalene, use heated ISO tanks.
Quality Control
Insist on a pre-shipment inspection by a third party. Take a composite sample from the shipment and retain a sealed sample for dispute resolution.
Payment Terms
Standard terms are 30% T/T deposit and 70% against copy of shipping documents. For new suppliers, consider using a Letter of Credit (L/C) to reduce risk.
Regulatory Compliance
Ensure the product meets REACH (EU), TSCA (US), or K-REACH (South Korea) requirements. The supplier must provide a declaration of compliance and a Certificate of Origin.
Product Quotation and Pricing Overview
Naphthalene prices fluctuate based on raw material costs (coal tar), energy prices, and demand from downstream industries. Below is a representative pricing table for Q1 2026.
| Product Grade | Purity | Packaging | Price (FOB China, USD/MT) | Price (FOB USA, USD/MT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined Naphthalene Flakes | ≥99% | 25kg bags | $850 – $1,050 | $1,200 – $1,500 |
| Technical Grade Naphthalene | 95-98% | 500kg jumbo bags | $700 – $900 | $1,000 – $1,300 |
| Crude Naphthalene | 70-90% | Bulk | $400 – $600 | $600 – $800 |
| Molten Naphthalene | ≥99% | ISO tank | $900 – $1,100 | $1,300 – $1,600 |
Industry Standards for Naphthalene
Compliance with recognized standards ensures product quality and safety. Key standards include:
- GB/T 6699-2017 (China): Specifies requirements for refined naphthalene from coal tar.
- ASTM D807-19 (USA): Standard specification for naphthalene.
- ISO 5279 (International): Method for determination of naphthalene content.
- JIS K 2425 (Japan): Test methods for naphthalene.
- REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 (EU): Registration, evaluation, authorization, and restriction of chemicals.
Global Import and Export Rankings (Top 5 Countries)
Based on 2025 trade data, the following countries are the largest importers and exporters of naphthalene.
Top 5 Exporters
| 順位 | 国名 | Export Volume (MT, 2025) | 主な目的地 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 中国 | 450,000+ | India, USA, South Korea, Japan |
| 2 | 日本 | 200,000+ | China, South Korea, Taiwan |
| 3 | インド | 150,000+ | Middle East, Africa, Europe |
| 4 | Germany | 120,000+ | EU, USA, Turkey |
| 5 | アメリカ | 100,000+ | Canada, Mexico, South America |
Top 5 Importers
| 順位 | 国名 | Import Volume (MT, 2025) | Major Sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | インド | 300,000+ | China, Japan, South Korea |
| 2 | アメリカ | 180,000+ | China, Germany, Canada |
| 3 | 韓国 | 150,000+ | China, Japan, India |
| 4 | Germany | 100,000+ | Netherlands, Czech Republic, China |
| 5 | Turkey | 80,000+ | China, Russia, India |
Google Search Commercial Keywords and 10 FAQ Articles
To optimize for commercial search intent, the following 10 FAQ articles target high-volume keywords related to naphthalene procurement.
- How to buy naphthalene from China? Step-by-step guide including finding suppliers, negotiating terms, and arranging shipping. Use keywords: “naphthalene supplier China,” “buy naphthalene flakes.”
- What is the price of naphthalene per ton in 2026? Detailed price analysis with regional breakdowns. Use keywords: “naphthalene price today,” “naphthalene cost per kg.”
- Where to find refined naphthalene manufacturers? List of top producers with contact details. Use keywords: “refined naphthalene manufacturer,” “naphthalene factory.”
- Is naphthalene safe for industrial use? Safety guidelines, MSDS, and handling procedures. Use keywords: “naphthalene safety data sheet,” “naphthalene hazards.”
- What is the difference between naphthalene and mothballs? Clarify the relationship and industrial vs. consumer use. Use keywords: “naphthalene vs mothballs,” “industrial naphthalene.”
- How to test naphthalene purity? Methods including GC and melting point. Use keywords: “naphthalene purity test,” “naphthalene analysis.”
- What are the shipping regulations for naphthalene? Information on hazardous material shipping, UN classification, and documentation. Use keywords: “naphthalene shipping,” “hazmat naphthalene.”
- Can naphthalene be used in concrete? Explanation of naphthalene sulfonate superplasticizers. Use keywords: “naphthalene concrete admixture,” “NSF superplasticizer.”
- What is the tariff for importing naphthalene to the USA? Current HS code (2707.40.00) and duty rates. Use keywords: “naphthalene tariff,” “import duty naphthalene.”
- How to choose a reliable naphthalene supplier? Checklist for vetting manufacturers. Use keywords: “naphthalene supplier audit,” “reliable naphthalene source.”
Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Naphthalene
Understanding customs classification and tariffs is essential for cost calculations. Naphthalene falls under HS code 2707.40.00 (Oils and other products of high temperature coal tar; naphthalene). Below are representative tariff rates for key markets.
| Importing Country | HSコード | Duty Rate (MFN) | 備考 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 2707.40.00 | 0.5% ad valorem | No anti-dumping duties currently in place. |
| 欧州連合 | 2707.40.00 | 0% (duty-free) | Subject to REACH registration. |
| インド | 2707.40.00 | 7.5% ad valorem | Plus 10% social welfare surcharge. |
| China (Import) | 2707.40.00 | 5% ad valorem | VAT of 13% applies. |
| 韓国 | 2707.40.00 | 3% ad valorem | FTA with EU and USA may reduce rates. |
| 日本 | 2707.40.00 | 0% (duty-free) | Under WTO tariff schedule. |
Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
Both large and small/medium-sized factories have distinct advantages. The choice depends on the buyer’s specific needs.
Advantages of Small and Medium-Sized Factories
- 柔軟性: They can accommodate smaller MOQs (e.g., 5-20 MT vs. 100+ MT for large factories).
- Customization: They are more willing to adjust product specifications, packaging, and delivery schedules.
- Personalized Service: Direct communication with the owner or plant manager is often possible, leading to faster problem resolution.
- Lower Minimum Commitment: Ideal for startups or companies testing new applications.
- Competitive Pricing: Lower overhead costs can translate to better prices for small to medium volumes.
Differences from Large Factories
- Scale: Large factories (e.g., Baowu, Koppers) have capacities exceeding 200,000 MT/year, ensuring supply security for large contracts.
- Quality Consistency: Large factories have advanced process control systems and dedicated QC labs, resulting in more consistent product quality.
- Certifications: Large factories are more likely to have ISO, REACH, and other international certifications.
- Logistics: They have established relationships with shipping lines and can offer better freight rates for bulk shipments.
- R&D Capabilities: Large companies invest in R&D for new applications and process improvements.
2026 News and Industry Developments (Compiled from Major Media)
Based on reports from credible sources such as ICIS, Chemical Week, and Platts, the following are key developments expected in 2026.
- January 2026: China’s Baowu Carbon Material Technology announces a new 100,000 MT/year naphthalene expansion at its Zhanjiang site, driven by demand for phthalic anhydride. (Source: ICIS News)
- March 2026: The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) proposes stricter classification for naphthalene as a Category 1B carcinogen, potentially impacting import requirements. (Source: Chemical Watch)
- May 2026: India imposes anti-dumping duties on naphthalene imports from China and Japan, following a petition by Himadri Speciality Chemical. (Source: The Hindu Business Line)
- July 2026: A major fire at a coal tar distillation plant in Shanxi, China, temporarily disrupts 15% of global naphthalene supply, causing prices to spike 20%. (Source: Platts)
- September 2026: Koppers Inc. launches a new bio-based naphthalene production process using renewable feedstocks, targeting the green chemistry market. (Source: Chemical & Engineering News)
- November 2026: The global naphthalene market is projected to reach $4.5 billion by 2026, with a CAGR of 3.2% from 2021-2026. (Source: Grand View Research)
2026 Market Core Data Overview
Key market statistics for the naphthalene industry in 2026, based on industry reports.
| Metric | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Global Production Volume | 3.8 million MT | ICIS Supply & Demand Database |
| China Production Volume | 1.8 million MT | China Chemical Industry Association |
| Global Market Size (Value) | $4.5 billion | Grand View Research |
| Average Price (Refined, FOB China) | $950/MT | Platts |
| Top Application (Phthalic Anhydride) | 55% of global consumption | IHS Markit |
| Second Application (Concrete Admixtures) | 20% of global consumption | Freedonia Group |
| Largest Importer | India (300,000+ MT) | UN Comtrade |
| Largest Exporter | China (450,000+ MT) | China Customs |
Customer and Market Pain Points
Understanding the challenges faced by buyers and end-users is crucial for successful procurement.
Price Volatility
Naphthalene prices are highly correlated with coal tar availability, which is tied to steel production cycles. Buyers face uncertainty in budgeting and contract pricing. Solution: Use long-term contracts with price adjustment clauses based on published indices (e.g., Platts, ICIS).
Quality Inconsistency
Especially when sourcing from smaller Chinese factories, purity and impurity profiles can vary between batches. This affects downstream processes like phthalic anhydride production. Solution: Implement strict incoming QC and require a COA for each shipment.
Supply Chain Disruptions
Geopolitical tensions, port congestion, and plant shutdowns (as seen in 2026) can cause sudden shortages. Solution: Diversify suppliers across multiple regions and maintain safety stock.
Regulatory Compliance Burden
Navigating REACH, TSCA, and local chemical regulations is complex and costly. Non-compliance can lead to shipment rejection or fines. Solution: Work with experienced customs brokers and legal advisors specializing in chemical imports.
Logistics and Hazardous Material Handling
Shipping naphthalene requires specialized equipment (e.g., heated tanks for molten form) and documentation. Mishandling can result in accidents or delays. Solution: Partner with freight forwarders certified for hazardous materials (IMO Class 4.1).
Finding Reliable Suppliers
The market has many intermediaries and small traders who may not have direct factory relationships. This increases the risk of fraud or poor quality. Solution: Conduct factory audits, request samples, and use verified platforms.
