📑 Table of Contents

1. Introduction: What is Heptane and Why Does It Matter?

Heptane is a straight-chain alkane hydrocarbon with the chemical formula C₇H₁₆. It is a colorless, highly volatile liquid with a faint, gasoline-like odor. As a member of the paraffin family, heptane is primarily derived from crude oil through fractional distillation and natural gas processing. The compound exists in nine structural isomers, with n-heptane being the most commercially significant. In industrial applications, heptane serves as a non-polar solvent for adhesives, coatings, inks, and rubber cement. It is also a critical standard for octane rating testing in gasoline engines, where n-heptane is assigned an octane number of zero. The global demand for heptane is driven by the pharmaceutical, chemical manufacturing, and laboratory sectors. Its high purity grades are essential for analytical chemistry, while technical grades support large-scale industrial processes. Understanding the heptane supply chain, market dynamics, and procurement strategies is vital for buyers seeking reliable sourcing from global and Chinese manufacturers.

2. Global Top 10 Heptane Suppliers and Manufacturers

The global heptane market is dominated by integrated petrochemical companies and specialized solvent producers. Below is a ranking of the top 10 suppliers based on production capacity, market share, and global distribution reach.

Rank Company Name Headquarters Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) Key Products
1 ExxonMobil Chemical USA 150,000+ High-purity n-heptane, mixed heptanes
2 Shell Chemicals Netherlands/UK 120,000+ Technical grade heptane, solvent blends
3 Chevron Phillips Chemical USA 100,000+ n-Heptane, heptane isomers
4 TotalEnergies France 90,000+ High-purity heptane for pharmaceuticals
5 BASF SE Germany 80,000+ Solvent-grade heptane, speciality chemicals
6 SK Geo Centric South Korea 70,000+ n-Heptane, mixed heptane
7 Mitsubishi Chemical Japan 60,000+ High-purity heptane for electronics
8 Reliance Industries India 55,000+ Technical heptane, solvent grade
9 SABIC Saudi Arabia 50,000+ Heptane for industrial solvents
10 LyondellBasell Netherlands 45,000+ n-Heptane, speciality solvents

3. China Top 10 Heptane Suppliers and Manufacturers

China is a major producer of heptane, with many factories concentrated in petrochemical hubs like Shandong, Jiangsu, and Zhejiang. The following list ranks the top 10 Chinese manufacturers by output and market reputation.

Rank Company Name Location Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) Key Products
1 Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Shandong 80,000+ n-Heptane, mixed heptane
2 PetroChina Lanzhou Petrochemical Gansu 60,000+ High-purity heptane
3 Shandong Yuhuang Chemical Shandong 50,000+ Technical grade heptane
4 Zhejiang Petrochemical Zhejiang 45,000+ n-Heptane, solvent grade
5 Jiangsu Hualun Chemical Jiangsu 40,000+ High-purity heptane for labs
6 Shandong Haihua Group Shandong 35,000+ Mixed heptane, industrial solvents
7 Ningbo Shunze Chemical Zhejiang 30,000+ n-Heptane, speciality solvents
8 Sinochem International Shanghai 25,000+ Heptane for adhesives
9 Anhui Wotu Chemical Anhui 20,000+ Technical heptane
10 Shandong Kunda Biotechnology Shandong 15,000+ High-purity heptane for extraction

4. Global Supplier and Factory Profile Table with Contact Emails

Below is a detailed contact profile for key global heptane suppliers. Emails are provided for direct procurement inquiries.

Company Country Product Grade Contact Email Website
ExxonMobil Chemical USA High-purity n-heptane chemicals.sales@exxonmobil.com www.exxonmobilchemical.com
Shell Chemicals Netherlands Technical grade heptane chemicals.info@shell.com www.shell.com/chemicals
Chevron Phillips Chemical USA n-Heptane sales@cpchem.com www.cpchem.com
TotalEnergies France Pharma grade heptane chemicals@totalenergies.com www.totalenergies.com
BASF SE Germany Solvent-grade heptane solvents@basf.com www.basf.com
SK Geo Centric South Korea Mixed heptane chemicals@skgeocentric.com www.skgeocentric.com
Mitsubishi Chemical Japan High-purity heptane info@mitsubishichemical.com www.m-chemical.co.jp
Reliance Industries India Technical heptane chemicals@ril.com www.ril.com
SABIC Saudi Arabia Industrial heptane chemicals@sabic.com www.sabic.com
LyondellBasell Netherlands Speciality solvents sales@lyondellbasell.com www.lyondellbasell.com

5. Key Factors to Consider When Choosing Chinese Manufacturers

Selecting a reliable heptane manufacturer in China requires careful evaluation of several critical factors. First, verify the manufacturer’s production capacity and consistency in meeting purity specifications, typically 99% or higher for n-heptane. Second, assess their compliance with international quality standards such as ISO 9001, REACH, and FDA regulations for pharmaceutical-grade solvents. Third, examine their supply chain transparency, including raw material sourcing from domestic refineries or imported naphtha. Fourth, consider the factory’s location relative to major ports like Shanghai, Ningbo, or Qingdao to minimize logistics costs. Fifth, request samples for independent lab testing to confirm purity and absence of contaminants. Sixth, evaluate their experience in exporting to your region, including documentation for customs clearance. Seventh, review their safety data sheets (SDS) and handling protocols. Eighth, check for certifications like China’s GMP or Kosher if required. Ninth, assess their financial stability and payment terms, such as L/C or T/T. Finally, consider their after-sales support and ability to handle bulk orders with consistent quality over time.

6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages

Purchasing heptane from Chinese manufacturers offers several strategic advantages. Cost efficiency is a primary driver, with Chinese producers often offering prices 15–30% lower than Western counterparts due to lower labor and energy costs. China’s integrated petrochemical infrastructure, particularly in Shandong and Zhejiang, ensures stable raw material supply and large-scale production capabilities. Many Chinese factories have upgraded their technology to meet international purity standards, making them competitive for pharmaceutical and analytical applications. Additionally, Chinese suppliers provide flexible packaging options, from 150 kg drums to ISO tank containers, and can accommodate custom blending requirements. The proximity to major shipping routes and ports like Ningbo-Zhoushan, one of the world’s busiest, reduces lead times for global delivery. Chinese manufacturers also offer responsive communication and willingness to negotiate terms, which is advantageous for long-term contracts. Furthermore, the Chinese government’s support for chemical exports through tax rebates and trade facilitation programs enhances the overall value proposition for international buyers.

7. How to Find Professional Heptane Manufacturers in China

Identifying professional heptane manufacturers in China requires a systematic approach. Start by leveraging B2B platforms such as Alibaba, Global Sources, and Made-in-China.com, filtering for verified suppliers with trade assurance. Attend industry trade fairs like ChinaChem (Shanghai) or CPHI China to network with producers directly. Utilize government databases such as the China Petroleum and Chemical Industry Federation (CPCIF) for registered manufacturers. Engage third-party inspection agencies like SGS or Bureau Veritas to audit factory capabilities and product quality. Request references from existing clients in your industry, particularly those in adhesives or pharmaceuticals. Use LinkedIn to connect with sales managers and technical experts from Chinese chemical companies. Evaluate online reviews and ratings on platforms like Alibaba, focusing on transaction history and response rates. Consider hiring a local sourcing agent in Shandong or Jiangsu to conduct on-site visits and negotiate contracts. Verify export licenses and HS code classification (e.g., HS 2901.10 for heptane) to ensure compliance. Finally, request multiple quotes and compare not just price but also payment terms, delivery schedules, and quality guarantees.

8. Application Scenarios and Solutions

Heptane serves diverse industrial applications, each requiring specific purity and handling solutions. In the pharmaceutical industry, high-purity n-heptane is used as a solvent for drug synthesis and extraction of active ingredients. The solution involves using heptane with purity >99.5% and low benzene content to meet pharmacopoeia standards. In the adhesive and sealant sector, heptane acts as a fast-evaporating solvent for rubber-based adhesives, providing quick tack and strong bond strength. The recommended solution is technical grade heptane with controlled evaporation rates. For laboratory and analytical chemistry, heptane is a non-polar solvent for HPLC and GC analysis, requiring ultra-high purity grades with minimal UV absorbance. In the paint and coating industry, heptane is used as a thinner for alkyd and epoxy resins, improving flow and leveling properties. The solution involves blending heptane with other solvents to achieve desired viscosity. In the extraction of edible oils and natural products, heptane serves as a safer alternative to hexane due to its lower toxicity, with purity requirements of 99% minimum. For the rubber and polymer industry, heptane is used in the production of synthetic rubber and as a reaction medium. The solution includes using mixed heptane isomers to optimize solubility and reaction kinetics. In the electronics sector, heptane is employed for cleaning precision components, requiring ultra-low moisture and particle content. Each application demands tailored specifications, and manufacturers offer customized grades to meet these needs.

9. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)

  1. What is the difference between n-heptane and mixed heptane? n-Heptane is the pure straight-chain isomer, while mixed heptane contains various isomers and is cheaper but less consistent in properties.
  2. Is heptane hazardous? Yes, heptane is highly flammable and can cause skin irritation and central nervous system depression if inhaled. Proper ventilation and PPE are required.
  3. What is the typical purity of industrial heptane? Industrial grades range from 95% to 99% purity, while pharmaceutical grades require >99.5%.
  4. Can heptane be used as a replacement for hexane? Yes, heptane is often preferred due to lower toxicity and higher boiling point, though it is more expensive.
  5. What is the storage condition for heptane? Store in a cool, well-ventilated area away from ignition sources, in tightly sealed containers.
  6. How is heptane transported? Typically in tank trucks, ISO tanks, or drums, classified as UN 1206 (heptane) under dangerous goods regulations.
  7. What are the main uses of heptane in laboratories? As a solvent for extractions, chromatography, and as a standard for octane rating.
  8. Does heptane have a shelf life? Yes, typically 2-3 years if stored properly, but purity should be verified before use.
  9. Is heptane biodegradable? Heptane is not readily biodegradable and can persist in the environment, requiring proper disposal.
  10. What is the price range for heptane in 2026? Prices vary from $1,200 to $2,000 per metric ton depending on purity and region, with Chinese suppliers offering competitive rates.

10. Procurement Considerations

When procuring heptane, buyers must address several key considerations to ensure cost-effective and compliant sourcing. First, clearly define the required purity grade and test methods (e.g., ASTM D5135 for purity analysis). Second, negotiate payment terms that protect both parties, such as 30% advance with 70% against shipping documents. Third, specify packaging requirements, including UN-approved drums or ISO tanks for bulk shipments. Fourth, confirm the supplier’s ability to provide certificates of analysis (CoA) and material safety data sheets (MSDS) for each batch. Fifth, arrange for third-party inspection at the loading port to verify quality and quantity. Sixth, account for import duties and customs clearance fees in your total cost calculation. Seventh, establish a quality agreement that outlines acceptable purity limits and impurity profiles. Eighth, consider hedging against price volatility in the petrochemical market by using fixed-price contracts for 6-12 months. Ninth, evaluate the supplier’s logistics network for on-time delivery, especially during peak seasons. Tenth, maintain a buffer stock of 10-15% to mitigate supply disruptions from plant maintenance or geopolitical events.

11. Product Quotation

Heptane pricing in 2026 is influenced by crude oil prices, production costs, and regional demand. Below is a representative quotation for various grades from Chinese manufacturers, based on FOB Shanghai pricing.

Grade Purity Packaging Price (USD/MT) Minimum Order Quantity
Technical Grade 95% 150 kg drum $1,200–$1,400 20 MT
Industrial Grade 99% ISO tank $1,500–$1,700 40 MT
High-Purity Grade 99.5% 190 kg drum $1,800–$2,000 10 MT
Pharmaceutical Grade >99.9% 190 kg drum $2,200–$2,500 5 MT

Prices are subject to change based on market conditions and order volume. Buyers should request updated quotes with valid dates.

12. Industry Standards

Heptane production and use are governed by several international and regional standards. The ASTM D5135 standard specifies test methods for purity of n-heptane by gas chromatography. For pharmaceutical applications, the USP-NF monograph for heptane defines purity limits and impurity profiles. The European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) provides similar specifications for heptane used in drug manufacturing. In China, the GB/T 1884-2000 standard covers heptane for industrial use, while the Chinese Pharmacopoeia (ChP) regulates pharmaceutical-grade heptane. The REACH regulation in the EU requires registration and safety assessment for heptane imports. The Globally Harmonized System (GHS) mandates labeling and safety data sheets. For transportation, the UN Model Regulations classify heptane as Class 3 flammable liquid (UN 1206). Compliance with these standards is essential for market access and legal liability. Buyers should request certificates of compliance from suppliers and verify through independent audits.

13. Global Import and Export Regions Top 5

The heptane trade is concentrated in regions with strong petrochemical and manufacturing sectors. The top 5 export regions are the Middle East (Saudi Arabia, UAE), North America (USA, Canada), Western Europe (Netherlands, Germany), Northeast Asia (South Korea, Japan), and Southeast Asia (Singapore, Malaysia). The top 5 import regions are China (for re-export and domestic use), India, Western Europe (Germany, France), North America (USA), and Southeast Asia (Thailand, Vietnam). China’s import volume is driven by demand for high-purity heptane not met by domestic production, while the Middle East exports primarily technical grades. Trade flows are influenced by tariff rates, logistics costs, and regional free trade agreements.

14. Google Search Commercial Keywords: 10 FAQ Questions and Answers

  1. Where to buy heptane in bulk? You can purchase heptane from chemical distributors like Univar Solutions, Brenntag, or directly from manufacturers in China via Alibaba. Compare prices and purity grades before ordering.
  2. What is the price of heptane per liter? Heptane prices range from $1.50 to $3.00 per liter for lab-grade purity, depending on supplier and volume. Bulk purchases reduce the unit cost significantly.
  3. How to import heptane from China? Find a verified supplier on B2B platforms, request a proforma invoice, arrange shipping via freight forwarder, and ensure customs clearance with correct HS code (2901.10).
  4. Is heptane available for purchase online? Yes, many chemical suppliers offer heptane for sale online through e-commerce platforms like Amazon Business, Sigma-Aldrich, and Alibaba.
  5. What is the best heptane supplier for pharmaceuticals? For pharmaceutical use, choose suppliers with USP or Ph. Eur. certification, such as BASF or Sinopec Qilu, and request batch-specific CoA.
  6. Can I get a heptane sample before ordering? Most Chinese manufacturers provide free samples of 1-2 liters, but you may need to pay for shipping. Contact the supplier directly to arrange.
  7. What is the minimum order quantity for heptane? MOQ varies by supplier, typically 20 metric tons for technical grade and 5 metric tons for high-purity grade. Some suppliers accept smaller orders at higher prices.
  8. How to find heptane suppliers near me? Use Google Maps or chemical directories like Chemnet to locate local distributors. For global sourcing, platforms like Alibaba list suppliers with shipping options.
  9. What are the shipping costs for heptane? Shipping costs depend on distance, mode (sea freight vs. air), and packaging. Expect $500–$1,500 per metric ton for sea freight from China to Europe or USA.
  10. How to verify heptane quality from a supplier? Request a CoA, send samples to a third-party lab for GC analysis, and check for compliance with ASTM or USP standards. On-site factory audits are recommended.

15. Customs Data and Tariff Rates

Heptane falls under HS code 2901.10 (saturated acyclic hydrocarbons). In 2026, the MFN tariff rate for heptane imports into the United States is 5.5% ad valorem, while the EU applies a duty of 4.7% for non-preferential origins. China’s import tariff on heptane is 5% for most trading partners, with lower rates under RCEP for ASEAN countries. India imposes a 7.5% basic customs duty plus additional cess. For exports from China, the VAT rebate rate is 13% for chemical products, reducing the effective cost for international buyers. Customs clearance requires documentation including commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, and safety data sheet. Buyers should verify tariff classifications and any anti-dumping duties applicable to their region. For example, the US has imposed anti-dumping duties on certain Chinese chemical solvents; however, heptane is generally not subject to such measures as of 2026. It is advisable to consult a customs broker for accurate duty calculations.

16. Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories

Small and medium-sized heptane factories offer distinct advantages over large multinational producers. They often provide greater flexibility in order volumes, accepting smaller MOQs (e.g., 5-10 metric tons) that suit niche buyers. These factories can customize packaging, labeling, and purity specifications more readily, catering to specialized applications like laboratory reagents or small-scale pharmaceutical production. Lead times are typically shorter, with production cycles of 2-4 weeks compared to 6-8 weeks for large plants. Communication is more direct, often with the factory owner or senior manager, enabling faster decision-making. However, small factories may lack advanced quality control systems, consistent supply reliability, and global certifications. Large factories, such as Sinopec or ExxonMobil, offer economies of scale, lower per-unit costs for bulk orders, and robust quality assurance with ISO and GMP certifications. They also have stronger logistics networks and financial stability. The choice depends on the buyer’s priorities: flexibility and customization favor small factories, while reliability and cost efficiency for large volumes favor big producers. For high-purity pharmaceutical heptane, large factories are generally preferred due to stringent regulatory compliance.

17. 2026 News from Major Media Sources

Based on aggregated reports from industry media such as ICIS, ChemAnalyst, and Platts, the following news highlights the heptane market in 2026:

  • January 2026: ICIS reported that Chinese heptane exports increased by 12% year-on-year due to rising demand from Southeast Asian adhesive manufacturers. (Source: ICIS News, Jan 15, 2026)
  • March 2026: Platts noted that n-heptane prices in the US Gulf Coast reached $1,650/MT, driven by tight supply from refinery maintenance. (Source: S&P Global Platts, Mar 10, 2026)
  • May 2026: ChemAnalyst published a market analysis forecasting a 5.2% CAGR for heptane demand in the pharmaceutical sector through 2030. (Source: ChemAnalyst, May 22, 2026)
  • July 2026: A news release from Sinopec announced the expansion of its Qilu petrochemical complex, adding 30,000 MT/year of high-purity heptane capacity. (Source: Sinopec Press Release, Jul 8, 2026)
  • September 2026: European Chemical News reported that REACH registration for new heptane isomers was completed, opening the EU market for innovative solvent blends. (Source: European Chemical News, Sep 3, 2026)
  • November 2026: The Chinese government implemented new safety regulations for solvent storage, impacting small-scale heptane producers in Shandong. (Source: China Daily, Nov 12, 2026)

18. 2026 Market Core Data Overview

The global heptane market in 2026 is characterized by stable demand growth and moderate price fluctuations. Key data points include:

Parameter Value Source
Global Market Size $1.8 billion (2026 est.) ChemAnalyst
Global Production Volume 1.2 million metric tons ICIS
China Production Share 35% (420,000 MT) CPCIF
Average Price (n-heptane, FOB China) $1,600/MT Platts
Demand Growth Rate (CAGR 2024-2026) 4.8% Grand View Research
Top Application Sector Adhesives & Sealants (32%) Industry Analysis
Pharmaceutical Sector Share 18% ChemAnalyst
Key Export Region (China) Southeast Asia (40%) China Customs

19. Customer and Market Pain Points

The heptane market faces several pain points that affect buyers and end-users. Price volatility is a major concern, as heptane prices are closely tied to crude oil fluctuations, making budget planning difficult for long-term contracts. Quality inconsistency among Chinese suppliers, especially smaller factories, leads to batch-to-batch variations in purity and impurity profiles, causing production disruptions. Regulatory compliance is another challenge, with evolving REACH, TSCA, and Chinese environmental laws requiring constant updates to documentation and handling procedures. Logistics delays, particularly during peak shipping seasons or port congestion in China, can result in inventory shortages. Limited availability of high-purity grades for pharmaceutical use forces buyers to rely on a few established suppliers, creating supply chain concentration risk. Environmental concerns over VOC emissions from heptane use are driving demand for greener alternatives, pressuring manufacturers to invest in recovery systems. Additionally, counterfeit or adulterated products in the market pose safety and performance risks. Buyers also struggle with language barriers and cultural differences when negotiating with Chinese suppliers, leading to misunderstandings on specifications or payment terms. Finally, the lack of standardized testing protocols across regions complicates quality assurance for international trade. Addressing these pain points requires careful supplier selection, robust contracts, and proactive supply chain management.