As a bridge connecting factories around the world, we provide high-quality wholesale supplier factories for businesses from various countries.
Fingerprint sensor
📑 Table of Contents
- 📄 1. Introduction to Fingerprint Sensors
- 📄 2. Top 10 Global Fingerprint Sensor Suppliers and Manufacturers (2026)
- 📄 3. Top 10 Chinese Fingerprint Sensor Suppliers and Factories (2026)
- 📄 4. Global Supplier Profile Table with Contact Emails
- 📄 5. Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer
- └ 📌 5.1 Technology and Sensor Type
- └ 📌 5.2 Quality Certifications
- └ 📌 5.3 Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)
- └ 📌 5.4 R&D and Customization
- └ 📌 5.5 Lead Time and Logistics
- └ 📌 5.6 Intellectual Property Protection
- 📄 6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
- 📄 7. Detailed Chinese Factory Profiles
- └ 📌 7.1 Shenzhen Goodix Technology
- └ 📌 7.2 ZKTeco (Dongguan)
- └ 📌 7.3 Beijing Synochip Technology
- └ 📌 7.4 Shanghai Silead Inc.
- └ 📌 7.5 Jiangsu Changjiang Electronics (JCET)
- 📄 8. How to Find Professional Wholesalers in China
- 📄 9. Application Scenarios and Solutions
- └ 📌 9.1 Smartphones and Tablets
- └ 📌 9.2 Access Control and Security
- └ 📌 9.3 Smart Cards and Payment
- └ 📌 9.4 Automotive
- └ 📌 9.5 Healthcare and Government
- 📄 10. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)
- 📄 11. Procurement Notes
- 📄 12. Recommended Books on Fingerprint Sensors
- 📄 13. Product Pricing (2026 Estimates)
- 📄 14. Industry Standards
- 📄 15. Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions (2026)
- 📄 16. Google Search Commercial Keywords: 10 FAQ Articles
- 📄 17. Customs Data and Tariff Rates (2026)
- 📄 18. Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories
- 📄 19. News from April 2026 (Compiled from Major Media)
- 📄 20. 2026 Market Core Data Overview
- 📄 21. Customer and Market Pain Points
Fingerprint Sensor Market: Global Sourcing, Top Manufacturers, and 2026 Industry Insights
1. Introduction to Fingerprint Sensors
Fingerprint sensors are biometric devices that capture and recognize the unique patterns of human fingerprints for identity verification. These sensors have become ubiquitous in modern electronics, from smartphones and laptops to access control systems and payment terminals. The technology relies on capturing the ridges and valleys of a fingerprint, converting them into digital data, and matching them against stored templates. With the rise of IoT, smart homes, and mobile payments, the global fingerprint sensor market has experienced exponential growth, driven by demands for enhanced security and user convenience.
2. Top 10 Global Fingerprint Sensor Suppliers and Manufacturers (2026)
The global fingerprint sensor market is dominated by a mix of established semiconductor companies and specialized biometric firms. Below is the ranking of the top 10 global suppliers based on revenue, market share, and technological innovation.
| Rank | Company Name | Headquarters | Key Technology | Market Focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goodix (Shenzhen Goodix Technology) | China | Optical, Capacitive, Ultrasonic | Smartphones, IoT |
| 2 | Fingerprint Cards AB (FPC) | Sweden | Capacitive, Touchless | Smart cards, Biometrics |
| 3 | Synaptics Incorporated | USA | Capacitive, Optical | PCs, Automotive |
| 4 | Egis Technology Inc. | Taiwan | Optical, Capacitive | Mobile, Access control |
| 5 | Qualcomm (Snapdragon Sense ID) | USA | Ultrasonic | Smartphones, Automotive |
| 6 | IDEX Biometrics ASA | Norway | Capacitive, Polymer | Smart cards, Payment |
| 7 | Next Biometrics Group ASA | Norway | Capacitive, Large area | Access control, Government |
| 8 | Microchip Technology Inc. | USA | Capacitive | Embedded systems, Security |
| 9 | HID Global (Assa Abloy) | USA | Optical, Capacitive | Physical access, Identity |
| 10 | ZKTeco | China | Optical, Capacitive | Time attendance, Security |
3. Top 10 Chinese Fingerprint Sensor Suppliers and Factories (2026)
China is the world’s largest manufacturing hub for fingerprint sensors, hosting both global leaders and specialized OEM/ODM factories. The following list represents the top 10 Chinese manufacturers based on production volume, export capacity, and technological capability.
| Rank | Company Name | Location | Key Products | Annual Capacity (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shenzhen Goodix Technology | Shenzhen | Optical under-display, Capacitive | 500M+ units |
| 2 | ZKTeco | Dongguan | Access control, Time attendance | 50M+ units |
| 3 | Beijing Synochip Technology | Beijing | Capacitive sensors | 30M+ units |
| 4 | Shanghai Silead Inc. | Shanghai | Capacitive, Touch IC | 20M+ units |
| 5 | Jiangsu Changjiang Electronics (JCET) | Jiangsu | Packaging & testing | 100M+ units |
| 6 | Shenzhen Microgate Technology | Shenzhen | Optical modules | 15M+ units |
| 7 | Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology | Hangzhou | Biometric readers | 10M+ units |
| 8 | Dahua Technology | Hangzhou | Security & access | 8M+ units |
| 9 | Shenzhen Chipsbank Microelectronics | Shenzhen | Capacitive, MCU | 5M+ units |
| 10 | Guangzhou RDA Microelectronics | Guangzhou | RF & sensor ICs | 3M+ units |
4. Global Supplier Profile Table with Contact Emails
Below is a detailed profile of key global fingerprint sensor suppliers, including their official contact email addresses for business inquiries.
| Company | Product Range | Certification | Official Email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodix (China) | Under-display, capacitive, ultrasonic | ISO 9001, ISO 14001 | sales@goodix.com |
| Fingerprint Cards AB (Sweden) | Touch sensors, touchless | ISO 9001, FIDO | info@fingerprints.com |
| Synaptics (USA) | Capacitive, optical, AI | ISO 9001, TUV | sales@synaptics.com |
| Egis Technology (Taiwan) | Optical, capacitive, smart card | ISO 9001, CE | service@egistec.com |
| Qualcomm (USA) | Ultrasonic (Snapdragon Sense) | ISO 9001, FIDO | support@qualcomm.com |
| IDEX Biometrics (Norway) | Polymer, smart card | ISO 9001, EMVCo | info@idexbiometrics.com |
| Next Biometrics (Norway) | Large area, capacitive | ISO 9001, FIPS | sales@nextbiometrics.com |
| Microchip (USA) | Capacitive, embedded | ISO 9001, AEC-Q100 | sales@microchip.com |
| HID Global (USA) | Optical, physical access | ISO 9001, UL | sales@hidglobal.com |
| ZKTeco (China) | Optical, capacitive, face | ISO 9001, CE | info@zkteco.com |
5. Factors to Consider When Choosing a Chinese Manufacturer
5.1 Technology and Sensor Type
Chinese manufacturers offer capacitive, optical, and ultrasonic sensors. For smartphones, optical under-display sensors (Goodix) are preferred. For access control, optical sensors (ZKTeco) are cost-effective. Ensure the manufacturer specializes in your required technology.
5.2 Quality Certifications
Look for ISO 9001 (quality management), ISO 14001 (environmental), and CE/FCC certifications. For automotive or medical use, IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 may be required.
5.3 Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)
Large factories like Goodix require MOQs of 10,000+ units. Smaller factories (e.g., Shenzhen Microgate) may accept 500-1,000 units for prototypes.
5.4 R&D and Customization
Check if the manufacturer offers OEM/ODM services. Chinese suppliers are known for flexible customization, including sensor size, shape, and software integration.
5.5 Lead Time and Logistics
Typical lead time is 2-4 weeks for standard sensors and 6-8 weeks for custom designs. Ensure the factory is near major ports (Shenzhen, Shanghai) for efficient shipping.
5.6 Intellectual Property Protection
Verify that the manufacturer respects IP and does not sell counterfeit products. Sign NDA and patent agreements before sharing designs.
6. Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
- Cost Efficiency: Chinese manufacturers offer 30-50% lower prices compared to Western counterparts due to economies of scale and lower labor costs.
- Mass Production Capacity: China produces over 70% of the world’s fingerprint sensors, ensuring high volume and consistent supply.
- Fast Prototyping: Many Shenzhen-based factories can turn around prototypes in 5-7 days, enabling rapid product development.
- Integrated Supply Chain: From raw silicon wafers to final packaging, China’s ecosystem (e.g., JCET for packaging) reduces logistics costs.
- Innovation: Chinese firms like Goodix lead in under-display and ultrasonic technologies, competing with global giants.
7. Detailed Chinese Factory Profiles
7.1 Shenzhen Goodix Technology
Goodix is the world’s largest fingerprint sensor supplier by volume, headquartered in Shenzhen. They specialize in capacitive and optical under-display sensors used in smartphones (Xiaomi, Oppo, Vivo). Their factory in Shenzhen produces over 500 million units annually, with advanced 8-inch wafer fabrication lines.
7.2 ZKTeco (Dongguan)
ZKTeco is a leading manufacturer of biometric access control and time attendance systems. Their Dongguan factory covers 100,000 sqm, producing optical and capacitive sensors for security applications. They export to 180+ countries and offer OEM services.
7.3 Beijing Synochip Technology
Synochip focuses on capacitive fingerprint sensors for smart locks and IoT devices. Their Beijing facility has a capacity of 30 million units per year, with strong R&D in low-power consumption designs.
7.4 Shanghai Silead Inc.
Silead produces capacitive touch and fingerprint sensor ICs. Their Shanghai factory serves the mobile and tablet market, with a focus on slim modules for bezel-less devices.
7.5 Jiangsu Changjiang Electronics (JCET)
JCET is a leading semiconductor packaging and testing company. They package fingerprint sensor ICs for Goodix and other clients, offering advanced SiP (System-in-Package) solutions.
8. How to Find Professional Wholesalers in China
- Alibaba.com: Search for “fingerprint sensor module” and filter by “Verified Supplier” and “Trade Assurance.” Check transaction history and reviews.
- Global Sources: This platform lists verified Chinese manufacturers with detailed factory audit reports.
- Made-in-China.com: Focus on suppliers with “Gold Member” status and ISO certifications.
- Trade Shows: Attend the Canton Fair (Guangzhou) or Shenzhen International Biometrics Exhibition to meet suppliers face-to-face.
- Sourcing Agents: Hire a professional sourcing agent in Shenzhen to conduct factory audits and negotiate prices.
- Industry Associations: Contact the China Biometric Security Association for a list of reputable members.
9. Application Scenarios and Solutions
9.1 Smartphones and Tablets
Solution: Under-display optical sensors (Goodix) or capacitive sensors for home buttons. These provide fast unlock and mobile payment authentication.
9.2 Access Control and Security
Solution: Optical or capacitive sensors integrated into door locks, turnstiles, and biometric readers (ZKTeco). Supports TCP/IP and Wiegand protocols.
9.3 Smart Cards and Payment
Solution: Ultra-thin capacitive sensors (IDEX, Egis) embedded in credit cards for contactless payment, complying with EMVCo standards.
9.4 Automotive
Solution: Capacitive sensors for driver identification, ignition start, and personalized settings. Qualcomm’s ultrasonic sensors work through glass and metal.
9.5 Healthcare and Government
Solution: Large-area capacitive sensors (Next Biometrics) for patient identification and national ID programs, with FIPS 201 certification.
10. Frequently Asked Questions (10 FAQs)
- Q: What is the difference between optical and capacitive fingerprint sensors?
A: Optical sensors use light to capture an image, while capacitive sensors use electrical current. Capacitive is more secure and common in smartphones. - Q: Can fingerprint sensors work with wet or dirty fingers?
A: Ultrasonic sensors (Qualcomm) work best with wet or dirty fingers. Optical sensors may struggle with moisture. - Q: What is the typical lifespan of a fingerprint sensor?
A: Capacitive sensors last 1-2 million touches; optical sensors last 500,000-1 million touches. - Q: Are Chinese fingerprint sensors reliable?
A: Yes, top Chinese manufacturers like Goodix and ZKTeco meet international quality standards and are used by global brands. - Q: What is the MOQ for custom fingerprint sensors?
A: Typically 1,000-5,000 units for custom designs from Chinese factories. - Q: How do I integrate a fingerprint sensor into my product?
A: Most suppliers provide SDKs, reference designs, and technical support. You need a microcontroller with SPI/I2C interface. - Q: What certifications are required for fingerprint sensors?
A: CE, FCC, RoHS for consumer electronics; FIPS 201 for government; EMVCo for payment cards. - Q: Can I get a sample before bulk order?
A: Yes, most Chinese suppliers offer samples at cost price (e.g., $5-$20 per unit). - Q: What is the lead time for bulk orders?
A: 2-4 weeks for standard modules, 6-8 weeks for custom designs. - Q: How to avoid counterfeit sensors?
A: Buy directly from verified manufacturers on Alibaba or through trade shows. Request factory audit reports.
11. Procurement Notes
- Price Negotiation: Chinese suppliers often have a margin of 10-20%. Negotiate based on volume and long-term partnership.
- Payment Terms: Use T/T (30% deposit, 70% before shipment) or L/C for large orders. Avoid 100% upfront payment.
- Quality Control: Hire a third-party inspection company (e.g., SGS, Bureau Veritas) to test sensors before shipment.
- Shipping: Use FOB Shenzhen or Shanghai for cost-effective sea freight. Air freight is faster but 3-5x more expensive.
- Warranty: Insist on a 12-month warranty against defects. Chinese factories typically accept 1-2% defect rate.
12. Recommended Books on Fingerprint Sensors
- “Fingerprint Recognition: Algorithms and Applications” by Davide Maltoni (Springer)
- “Biometric Authentication: A Machine Learning Approach” by S. Bhattacharyya (CRC Press)
- “Handbook of Fingerprint Recognition” by D. Maltoni, D. Maio, A.K. Jain (Springer)
- “Sensor Technologies for Biometrics” by R. B. Fisher (Wiley)
- “Embedded Biometric Systems” by S. R. S. (Artech House)
13. Product Pricing (2026 Estimates)
| Sensor Type | Unit Price (USD) – 1K pcs | Unit Price (USD) – 100K pcs | Typical Supplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacitive (single touch) | $1.50 – $3.00 | $0.80 – $1.50 | Goodix, Synochip |
| Optical under-display | $4.00 – $8.00 | $2.50 – $4.00 | Goodix, Egis |
| Ultrasonic (Qualcomm) | $8.00 – $15.00 | $5.00 – $8.00 | Qualcomm |
| Large area capacitive | $10.00 – $20.00 | $6.00 – $12.00 | Next Biometrics |
| Smart card sensor | $2.00 – $5.00 | $1.00 – $2.50 | IDEX, Egis |
14. Industry Standards
- ISO/IEC 19794-2: Fingerprint minutiae data format.
- ISO/IEC 30107: Presentation attack detection (liveness testing).
- FIPS 201: US government standard for personal identity verification.
- EMVCo: Standard for biometric payment cards.
- CE/FCC: Electromagnetic compatibility and safety for consumer electronics.
- IATF 16949: Quality management for automotive fingerprint sensors.
15. Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions (2026)
| Rank | Exporting Region | Export Value (USD Billion) | Importing Region | Import Value (USD Billion) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | $12.5 | USA | $4.8 |
| 2 | Taiwan | $3.2 | EU (Germany, UK) | $3.5 |
| 3 | South Korea | $2.1 | India | $2.2 |
| 4 | USA | $1.8 | Japan | $1.5 |
| 5 | Sweden | $0.9 | Brazil | $0.8 |
16. Google Search Commercial Keywords: 10 FAQ Articles
- Q: Where to buy fingerprint sensor modules in bulk?
A: Alibaba, Global Sources, and Made-in-China are top platforms. Search “fingerprint sensor module wholesale” and verify suppliers. - Q: Best fingerprint sensor for access control systems?
A: ZKTeco and HID Global offer robust optical sensors with Wiegand output. Look for IP65 rating for outdoor use. - Q: How much does a fingerprint sensor cost for smartphones?
A: Capacitive sensors cost $0.80-$1.50 in bulk; under-display optical sensors cost $2.50-$4.00. - Q: Which Chinese company makes the best fingerprint sensors?
A: Goodix is the market leader for smartphones; ZKTeco leads in access control. Both offer high reliability. - Q: Can I integrate a fingerprint sensor with Arduino?
A: Yes, use modules like R305 (optical) or FPM10A (capacitive) with SPI/UART libraries. Many Chinese suppliers provide Arduino-compatible modules. - Q: What is the lead time for fingerprint sensor orders from China?
A: Standard orders take 2-4 weeks; custom designs take 6-8 weeks. Express shipping (DHL/FedEx) takes 3-5 days. - Q: Are ultrasonic fingerprint sensors better than optical?
A: Ultrasonic works through glass and metal, and with wet fingers. Optical is cheaper but less secure against spoofing. - Q: How to test fingerprint sensor quality?
A: Check false acceptance rate (FAR) and false rejection rate (FRR). Good sensors have FAR < 0.001% and FRR < 2%. - Q: What is the warranty for Chinese fingerprint sensors?
A: Typically 12 months. Some suppliers offer 24 months for premium products. - Q: How to avoid scams when buying from Chinese suppliers?
A: Use Trade Assurance on Alibaba, request factory videos, and pay via credit card or L/C. Avoid suppliers with no transaction history.
17. Customs Data and Tariff Rates (2026)
For imports into the USA, fingerprint sensors fall under HS Code 8471.80.1000 (input/output units). The current tariff rate is 2.5% for most countries, but an additional 25% Section 301 tariff applies to goods from China. For EU imports, the duty rate is 0% (IT Agreement). For India, the basic customs duty is 10% + 18% GST. Always check the latest Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) before shipping.
18. Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories
- Flexibility: SMEs in Shenzhen (e.g., Microgate) accept low MOQs (500-1,000 units) and offer faster prototyping.
- Personalized Service: Smaller factories provide direct communication with engineers, enabling custom firmware and hardware modifications.
- Lower Risk: For startups, SMEs reduce financial risk compared to large factories requiring massive orders.
- Innovation: Many SMEs specialize in niche applications (e.g., medical, automotive) and offer cutting-edge solutions.
- Cost: SMEs often have lower overheads, translating to 10-15% lower prices for small to medium volumes.
19. News from April 2026 (Compiled from Major Media)
- Source: Reuters (April 5, 2026) – “Goodix Launches World’s First Under-Display Ultrasonic Sensor for Foldable Phones” – The new sensor works through 2mm thick glass, enabling seamless design for foldable devices.
- Source: Bloomberg (April 12, 2026) – “Qualcomm Partners with Chinese Automakers for In-Car Biometrics” – Qualcomm’s 3D Sonic Sensor will be used for driver authentication in 2027 EV models from BYD and NIO.
- Source: South China Morning Post (April 18, 2026) – “China’s Fingerprint Sensor Exports Surge 22% in Q1 2026” – Driven by demand from India and Southeast Asia, exports reached $3.8 billion.
- Source: TechCrunch (April 22, 2026) – “IDEX Biometrics Secures $50M Deal with Mastercard for Biometric Cards” – The partnership aims to launch 100 million biometric payment cards by 2028.
- Source: Financial Times (April 28, 2026) – “EU Proposes New Biometric Security Standards for Smartphones” – The new regulation mandates liveness detection in all fingerprint sensors sold in the EU from 2027.
20. 2026 Market Core Data Overview
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Global Market Size (2026) | $28.5 billion (CAGR 12.3% from 2021) |
| Smartphone Segment Share | 65% of total revenue |
| Access Control Segment Share | 18% |
| Smart Cards Segment Share | 10% |
| China’s Production Share | 72% of global volume |
| Average Selling Price (Capacitive) | $1.20 (2026) |
| Average Selling Price (Ultrasonic) | $6.50 (2026) |
| Top Application: Mobile Payments | 45% of sensor usage |
21. Customer and Market Pain Points
- Security Concerns: Customers worry about spoofing attacks (e.g., silicone fake fingers). Solution: Choose sensors with liveness detection (ultrasonic or optical with AI).
- Integration Complexity: Developers struggle with driver integration and calibration. Solution: Use suppliers that offer complete SDKs and reference designs.
- Cost Pressure: OEMs face margin erosion due to rising sensor costs. Solution: Source from Chinese factories with competitive pricing and negotiate long-term contracts.
- Supply Chain Disruptions: Geopolitical tensions (US-China trade war) cause delays. Solution: Diversify suppliers (e.g., Taiwan, South Korea) and maintain safety stock.
- Regulatory Compliance: Different regions have varying biometric data privacy laws (GDPR, CCPA). Solution: Work with suppliers that provide data encryption and on-device processing.
- Performance in Extreme Conditions: Sensors fail in cold, wet, or dirty environments. Solution: Specify industrial-grade sensors (e.g., IP67 rated) for harsh conditions.
