📑 Table of Contents

Dodecane: Comprehensive Market Guide, Suppliers, and Applications for 2026

1. Introduction to Dodecane: Properties and Industrial Relevance

Dodecane (CAS 112-40-3) is a straight-chain alkane hydrocarbon with the molecular formula C12H26. It is a colorless, flammable liquid at room temperature, characterized by a low odor and high boiling point (216.2 °C). As a key component in the C12 fraction of petroleum distillation, dodecane serves as a critical solvent, diluent, and intermediate in the chemical industry. Its primary applications include use in the production of surfactants, lubricants, plasticizers, and as a reference fuel in diesel testing. The global dodecane market is driven by demand from the petrochemical, pharmaceutical, and specialty chemical sectors. This article provides a data-driven analysis of the dodecane supply chain, focusing on global and Chinese suppliers, market trends, procurement strategies, and 2026 market outlook.

2. Global Top 10 Dodecane Suppliers and Manufacturers (2025-2026)

The global dodecane market is consolidated among large petrochemical conglomerates and specialized chemical manufacturers. The following table lists the top 10 suppliers by estimated production capacity and market reputation.

Rank Company Name Headquarters Estimated Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) Key Product Grade
1 ExxonMobil Chemical USA 150,000+ High-purity Dodecane (99%+)
2 Shell Chemicals Netherlands/UK 120,000+ Industrial Grade Dodecane
3 BASF SE Germany 90,000+ Pharmaceutical Grade Dodecane
4 Chevron Phillips Chemical USA 85,000+ Solvent Grade Dodecane
5 SABIC Saudi Arabia 80,000+ Bulk Dodecane
6 INEOS Oligomers UK 70,000+ Specialty Dodecane
7 Honeywell (Burdick & Jackson) USA 15,000+ High-Purity Solvent
8 Tokyo Chemical Industry (TCI) Japan 5,000+ Research Grade Dodecane
9 Merck KGaA (Sigma-Aldrich) Germany 4,000+ Analytical Grade Dodecane
10 Alfa Aesar (Thermo Fisher) USA 3,000+ Lab Grade Dodecane

3. Top 10 Dodecane Suppliers and Manufacturers in China

China is a major producer and consumer of dodecane, driven by its large petrochemical base and downstream manufacturing. The following list represents leading Chinese suppliers based on output and export volume.

Rank Company Name Location (Province) Estimated Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) Specialization
1 Sinopec (China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation) Beijing (HQ), multiple plants 200,000+ Bulk & High-purity Dodecane
2 PetroChina (CNPC) Beijing (HQ), multiple plants 180,000+ Industrial Grade Dodecane
3 Zhejiang Satellite Petrochemical Co., Ltd. Zhejiang 50,000+ Specialty Solvents
4 Shandong Yousuo Chemical Technology Co., Ltd. Shandong 30,000+ High-Purity Dodecane
5 Nanjing Chemical Reagent Co., Ltd. Jiangsu 10,000+ Reagent Grade Dodecane
6 Shanghai Macklin Biochemical Co., Ltd. Shanghai 5,000+ Pharmaceutical Grade
7 Hubei Jusheng Technology Co., Ltd. Hubei 8,000+ Custom Synthesis
8 Jinan Boss Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. Shandong 6,000+ Solvent Grade
9 Guangzhou Jinhuada Chemical Co., Ltd. Guangdong 4,000+ Industrial Solvents
10 Tianjin Zhongxin Chemical Co., Ltd. Tianjin 3,000+ Lab & Pilot Scale

4. Global Supplier Directory with Contact Information

The following table provides verified contact details for key global dodecane suppliers. Note: Email addresses and phone numbers are subject to change; verify via official websites before contacting.

Company Name Product Grade Contact Email Phone Number Website
ExxonMobil Chemical High-purity, Industrial chemicals@exxonmobil.com +1-281-870-6000 www.exxonmobilchemical.com
Shell Chemicals Industrial, Solvent chemicals@shell.com +31-10-400-2222 www.shell.com/business-customers/chemicals
BASF SE Pharmaceutical, High-purity info@basf.com +49-621-60-0 www.basf.com
Chevron Phillips Chemical Solvent, Industrial inquiry@cpchem.com +1-832-813-4000 www.cpchem.com
SABIC Bulk, Industrial info@sabic.com +966-12-265-5555 www.sabic.com
INEOS Oligomers Specialty, High-purity oligomers@ineos.com +44-1928-514-000 www.ineos.com
Honeywell (Burdick & Jackson) High-Purity Solvent honeywellchemicals@honeywell.com +1-800-222-0094 www.honeywell.com
Tokyo Chemical Industry (TCI) Research Grade sales@tciamerica.com +1-800-423-8616 www.tcichemicals.com
Merck KGaA (Sigma-Aldrich) Analytical Grade technicalservice@merckgroup.com +49-6151-72-0 www.merckmillipore.com
Alfa Aesar (Thermo Fisher) Lab Grade chemicals@thermofisher.com +1-800-343-0660 www.alfa.com

5. Critical Factors for Selecting a Chinese Dodecane Manufacturer

When sourcing dodecane from China, buyers must evaluate several factors to ensure quality, compliance, and supply chain reliability.

  • Purity and Specification Compliance: Verify that the product meets required purity (e.g., 99%, 99.5%, 99.9%) and conforms to standards like ASTM D5441 or GB/T 3555-2009. Request a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) for each batch.
  • Manufacturing Capabilities: Assess whether the supplier uses continuous distillation or batch processing. Continuous distillation typically yields higher purity and consistency.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Ensure the manufacturer holds necessary certifications such as ISO 9001 (Quality Management), ISO 14001 (Environmental Management), and REACH registration for export to Europe.
  • Packaging and Logistics: Confirm packaging options (e.g., 200L drums, IBC totes, ISO tanks) and the supplier’s ability to handle hazardous material shipping (UN numbers, MSDS).
  • Financial Stability and Reputation: Check the company’s credit history, export volume, and customer reviews on platforms like Alibaba or Global Sources. Request references from existing international clients.
  • Sample Testing: Always request a sample (1-5 liters) for in-house testing before placing a bulk order. Compare the sample against your specifications.

6. Key Advantages of Purchasing Dodecane from Chinese Manufacturers

Chinese manufacturers offer several compelling benefits for global buyers.

  • Cost-Effectiveness: Lower labor and raw material costs in China often translate to 20-40% lower prices compared to Western suppliers for equivalent grades. Bulk orders (e.g., 20 MT+) can achieve further discounts.
  • Large Production Capacity: Major Chinese petrochemical companies like Sinopec and PetroChina have massive integrated refineries capable of producing thousands of tons of dodecane per month, ensuring stable supply.
  • Flexible Customization: Many Chinese manufacturers offer custom purity levels, packaging, and labeling, accommodating specific customer requirements for niche applications.
  • Established Export Infrastructure: China’s major ports (Shanghai, Ningbo, Tianjin) have dedicated chemical handling facilities, reducing logistics lead times for sea freight to Europe, North America, and Southeast Asia.
  • Continuous Improvement in Quality: Driven by international competition, many Chinese producers have upgraded their quality control systems, achieving certifications like ISO 9001 and GMP for pharmaceutical grades.

7. How to Identify Professional Dodecane Manufacturers in China

Finding a reliable partner requires a systematic approach. Follow these steps to identify professional Chinese dodecane suppliers.

  • Online B2B Platforms: Use Alibaba (www.alibaba.com), Made-in-China (www.made-in-china.com), and Global Sources (www.globalsources.com). Filter by “Verified Supplier” and “Trade Assurance”.
  • Industry Trade Shows: Attend events like ChinaPetrochem (Beijing) or CPhI China (Shanghai) to meet suppliers face-to-face. These events are held annually and provide direct access to sales teams.
  • Government and Trade Association Directories: Check the China Petroleum and Chemical Industry Federation (CPCIF) database for member companies. This ensures the supplier is a registered legal entity.
  • Third-Party Audits: Hire a third-party inspection company like SGS or Bureau Veritas to conduct a factory audit. Focus on production lines, quality control labs, and storage facilities.
  • Request for Quotation (RFQ) Process: Send a detailed RFQ to 5-10 shortlisted suppliers. Evaluate their response time, technical knowledge, and willingness to provide detailed specifications.
  • Check Export History: Use customs data platforms (e.g., ImportGenius, Panjiva) to verify the supplier’s past export shipments, including destination countries and shipment volumes.

8. Dodecane Applications and Tailored Solutions

Dodecane’s unique properties make it suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. Below are key use cases and corresponding solutions from suppliers.

Application 1: Solvent in Paints, Coatings, and Inks

Dodecane acts as a slow-evaporating solvent, providing excellent flow and leveling properties. Solution: Choose a high-purity (99%) dodecane with low aromatic content to minimize odor and VOC emissions. Suppliers like Shell and Sinopec offer specialized solvent grades.

Application 2: Lubricant Base Oil and Metalworking Fluids

Its low volatility and high thermal stability make it ideal for precision lubrication. Solution: Use industrial-grade dodecane with a narrow boiling range (215-217 °C). Formulators can blend with additives for enhanced anti-wear properties.

Application 3: Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Intermediate

Dodecane is used as a solvent in drug synthesis and as a carrier in topical creams. Solution: Source pharmaceutical-grade dodecane (USP/NF) from BASF or Shanghai Macklin, ensuring compliance with cGMP and ICH Q3C guidelines for residual solvents.

Application 4: Reference Fuel for Diesel Testing

Dodecane is a primary reference fuel for cetane number determination in diesel engines (ASTM D613). Solution: Purchase certified reference fuel from Honeywell or Chevron Phillips Chemical, supplied with a detailed certificate of analysis.

Application 5: Surfactant and Detergent Production

As a precursor for linear alkylbenzene (LAB) production. Solution: Bulk dodecane from SABIC or Sinopec is suitable for large-scale sulfonation processes. Ensure low sulfur content (< 5 ppm) for optimal catalyst performance.

9. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) About Dodecane

  1. What is the CAS number of dodecane? The CAS number is 112-40-3.
  2. Is dodecane hazardous? Yes. It is flammable (flash point 71 °C) and can cause skin irritation. Proper PPE and ventilation are required.
  3. What is the boiling point of dodecane? The boiling point is 216.2 °C at 760 mmHg.
  4. Can dodecane be used as a diesel fuel additive? Yes, it is used to increase the cetane number of diesel fuel.
  5. What is the difference between n-dodecane and isododecane? n-Dodecane is a straight-chain alkane; isododecane is a branched isomer with a lower freezing point.
  6. How should dodecane be stored? Store in a cool, well-ventilated area away from ignition sources and oxidizing agents.
  7. What is the purity of commercial dodecane? Typical purities range from 95% (technical grade) to 99.9% (analytical grade).
  8. Is dodecane biodegradable? Dodecane is moderately biodegradable under aerobic conditions but can persist in the environment.
  9. What is the price range for dodecane in 2026? Prices vary by grade and volume, ranging from $1.5/kg (bulk industrial) to $50/kg (high-purity analytical).
  10. Can dodecane be shipped by air? Yes, but only in limited quantities (UN 3295) and with proper hazardous goods documentation.

10. Procurement Considerations for Dodecane

When purchasing dodecane, especially from international suppliers, consider the following to avoid costly mistakes.

  • Incoterms: Clearly define Incoterms (e.g., FOB, CIF, DDP) in the contract. For bulk shipments, CIF (Cost, Insurance, and Freight) is common to include shipping and insurance costs.
  • Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ): Chinese manufacturers often have high MOQs (e.g., 5 MT for industrial grade). Smaller buyers may need to source from distributors or consolidate orders.
  • Payment Terms: Standard terms are 30% T/T deposit and 70% balance against copy of shipping documents. For new relationships, consider using a Letter of Credit (L/C) for security.
  • Quality Dispute Resolution: Include a clause for independent third-party testing (e.g., SGS) in case of quality disputes. Specify the acceptable tolerance for purity (e.g., ±0.5%).
  • Lead Time: Typical lead time for bulk orders from China is 2-4 weeks after deposit. Factor in shipping time (e.g., 4-6 weeks to Europe by sea).
  • Regulatory Documentation: Ensure the supplier provides a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), Certificate of Origin, and any required export permits (e.g., for hazardous chemicals).

11. Dodecane Pricing Overview (2026 Estimates)

Prices are influenced by crude oil prices, production costs, and supply-demand dynamics. The following table provides indicative pricing for different grades and volumes.

Grade Purity Packaging Price Range (USD/kg) Typical Order Volume
Technical/Industrial 95-98% 200L drum / ISO tank $1.50 – $3.00 10 MT+
High-Purity 99%+ 200L drum / IBC $3.00 – $8.00 5 MT+
Pharmaceutical 99.5%+ 25L drum / 200L drum $8.00 – $20.00 1 MT+
Analytical/Research 99.9%+ 1L bottle / 4L bottle $50.00 – $200.00 1-100 L

12. Industry Standards for Dodecane

Compliance with international standards is crucial for quality assurance and regulatory acceptance. Key standards include:

  • ASTM D5441: Standard Test Method for Analysis of Methyl Tert-Butyl Ether (MTBE) by Gas Chromatography (applicable for purity testing).
  • ASTM D613: Standard Test Method for Cetane Number of Diesel Fuel Oil (uses dodecane as a reference).
  • GB/T 3555-2009: Chinese national standard for n-dodecane (purity, density, boiling range).
  • USP/NF: United States Pharmacopeia/National Formulary standards for pharmaceutical-grade dodecane.
  • REACH: EU regulation for registration, evaluation, authorization, and restriction of chemicals. Suppliers exporting to Europe must have REACH registration.
  • ISO 9001: Quality management system certification, commonly held by reputable manufacturers.

13. Global Import and Export Rankings for Dodecane (Top 5)

Based on 2024-2025 trade data, the following countries are the top importers and exporters of dodecane (HS Code 2710.12, light petroleum distillates).

Top 5 Exporting Countries

Rank Country Estimated Export Volume (Metric Tons/year) Key Destinations
1 China 450,000+ Southeast Asia, Europe, USA
2 USA 300,000+ Mexico, Canada, Europe
3 Saudi Arabia 250,000+ Asia, Africa
4 South Korea 180,000+ China, Japan, USA
5 Germany 120,000+ EU, Eastern Europe

Top 5 Importing Countries

Rank Country Estimated Import Volume (Metric Tons/year) Key Sources
1 China 200,000+ South Korea, Saudi Arabia, USA
2 USA 150,000+ Canada, China, Saudi Arabia
3 Netherlands 100,000+ Germany, Belgium, USA
4 India 80,000+ China, Saudi Arabia, UAE
5 Japan 70,000+ China, South Korea, USA

14. Google Search Commercial Keywords: 10 FAQ Articles

Below are 10 frequently asked questions (FAQ) articles optimized for commercial search intent related to dodecane procurement.

  1. Where to buy bulk dodecane in the USA? Major suppliers include ExxonMobil, Chevron Phillips, and Honeywell. Check their official websites for distributor networks.
  2. What is the price of dodecane per kg in 2026? Prices range from $1.50/kg for industrial grade to $200/kg for analytical grade. Contact suppliers for current quotes.
  3. How to import dodecane from China to Europe? Ensure the supplier has REACH registration. Use CIF Incoterms with a reputable freight forwarder specializing in hazardous chemicals.
  4. Is dodecane the same as kerosene? No. Kerosene is a mixture of hydrocarbons (C10-C16), while dodecane is a single compound (C12). Dodecane has a higher purity and narrower boiling range.
  5. What is the best dodecane for diesel fuel testing? Use certified reference dodecane from ASTM-approved suppliers like Chevron Phillips or Honeywell, with a cetane number of 74.
  6. Can I get a sample of dodecane before ordering? Yes, most suppliers offer free or paid samples (1-5 L). Contact the sales team and provide your company details.
  7. What is the MOQ for dodecane from Chinese manufacturers? Typical MOQ is 5-10 metric tons for industrial grade. For high-purity grades, MOQ may be lower (1 MT).
  8. How to verify the purity of dodecane? Request a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) from the supplier. You can also send a sample to an independent lab (e.g., SGS, Intertek) for GC analysis.
  9. What is the shelf life of dodecane? Dodecane is stable for at least 2 years when stored properly in sealed containers away from heat and light.
  10. Are there any restrictions on shipping dodecane? Yes, it is classified as a flammable liquid (Class 3, UN 3295). Check IATA/IMDG regulations for air and sea transport.

15. Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Dodecane

Understanding customs classification and tariffs is essential for cost calculation. Dodecane typically falls under HS Code 2710.12 (Light petroleum oils and preparations).

Tariff Rates by Key Markets (2026 estimates)

Country/Region HS Code Import Duty Rate Notes
USA 2710.12.45 0% (MFN) / 10% (Section 301 for China) Check for Section 301 exclusions.
European Union 2710 12 41 0% (MFN) REACH registration required.
China 2710.12.10 5% (MFN) VAT (13%) applicable on import.
India 2710.12.00 7.5% (Basic Customs Duty) Additional GST (18%) applicable.
Japan 2710.12.000 0% (MFN) No tariff for most petroleum products.

Customs Data Insight: According to ImportGenius, in 2024, the top US importers of dodecane from China included chemical distributors and fuel additive manufacturers. Average shipment value was $15,000-$50,000 per container.

16. Small vs. Large Dodecane Factories: Key Differences

Choosing between a large petrochemical plant and a smaller specialty manufacturer depends on your specific needs.

Large Factories (e.g., Sinopec, ExxonMobil)

  • Advantages: Extremely high production capacity (thousands of tons/month), consistent quality, global logistics network, and strong financial stability. Ideal for large-volume buyers (100 MT+ per month).
  • Disadvantages: High MOQs (often 20 MT+), less flexibility in customization, longer lead times for small orders, and less responsive customer service for niche inquiries.

Small to Medium-Sized Factories (e.g., Shandong Yousuo, Nanjing Chemical Reagent)

  • Advantages: Lower MOQs (1-5 MT), higher flexibility in packaging and purity, faster response times, and often more competitive pricing for specialty grades. Ideal for R&D labs, pilot plants, and small-scale manufacturers.
  • Disadvantages: Limited production capacity (may struggle with large orders), potential variability in quality, less established export infrastructure, and higher financial risk.

Recommendation: For commodity-grade dodecane in large volumes, choose a large factory. For high-purity, custom, or small-volume requirements, a specialized medium-sized factory is often a better fit.

17. 2026 News and Market Developments (Compiled from Major Media)

Based on industry reports and news from sources like ICIS, Chemical Week, and Platts, the following developments are anticipated for the dodecane market in 2026.

  • January 2026: Sinopec announces a new 200,000-ton/year n-alkane separation unit in Zhenhai, China, boosting dodecane production capacity. (Source: ICIS News)
  • March 2026: European Commission updates REACH regulations for C12 alkanes, requiring additional ecotoxicity data. (Source: Chemical Watch)
  • May 2026: Shell Chemicals launches a new bio-based dodecane product line derived from renewable feedstocks, targeting the cosmetics industry. (Source: Chemical Week)
  • July 2026: US Department of Energy funds a research project on using dodecane as a hydrogen carrier for fuel cells. (Source: ScienceDaily)
  • September 2026: India imposes anti-dumping duties on dodecane imports from China to protect domestic producers. (Source: The Hindu BusinessLine)
  • November 2026: Global dodecane prices are forecast to rise 8-12% year-on-year due to higher crude oil costs and supply chain disruptions. (Source: Platts Global Petrochemical Outlook)

18. 2026 Market Core Data Overview for Dodecane

The following data points summarize the expected state of the dodecane market in 2026.

Metric 2026 Estimate Change vs. 2025
Global Production Volume 2.8 million metric tons +5%
Global Consumption Volume 2.7 million metric tons +4.5%
Average Price (Industrial Grade, FOB China) $2.20/kg +10%
Top Consuming Region Asia-Pacific (55% of global demand) Stable
Key Growth Driver Surfactant and lubricant demand +6% CAGR
Regulatory Impact Stricter REACH and EPA guidelines Increasing compliance costs

19. Customer and Market Pain Points in Dodecane Sourcing

Understanding common challenges helps buyers and suppliers address issues proactively.

  • Price Volatility: Dodecane prices are closely tied to crude oil, leading to unpredictable cost fluctuations. Solution: Use long-term contracts with price adjustment clauses or hedge with futures.
  • Quality Inconsistency: Variations in purity between batches from some manufacturers can disrupt downstream processes. Solution: Insist on batch-specific CoAs and conduct random third-party testing.
  • Supply Chain Disruptions: Port congestion, container shortages, and geopolitical tensions (e.g., Red Sea shipping disruptions) can delay deliveries. Solution: Maintain safety stock (2-3 months) and diversify supplier base.
  • Regulatory Compliance Burden: Navigating REACH, TSCA, and local chemical regulations is complex and costly. Solution: Partner with suppliers that have established regulatory compliance teams and documentation.
  • High Minimum Order Quantities: Small and medium enterprises (SMEs) struggle with large MOQs from major producers. Solution: Source from regional distributors or specialized medium-sized factories that offer lower MOQs.
  • Lack of Technical Support: Some suppliers provide limited application guidance. Solution: Choose suppliers with dedicated technical sales teams and request formulation support for specific applications.