As a bridge connecting factories around the world, we provide high-quality wholesale supplier factories for businesses from various countries.
cyclohexane
📑 Table of Contents
- 📄 Introduction to Cyclohexane: Properties, Production, and Global Significance
- 📄 Top 10 Global Cyclohexane Suppliers and Manufacturers
- 📄 Top 10 Cyclohexane Manufacturers and Suppliers in China
- 📄 Global Supplier and Factory Contact Information
- 📄 Key Factors to Consider When Selecting a Chinese Manufacturer
- └ 📌 Production Capacity and Scale
- └ 📌 Certification and Quality Control
- └ 📌 Raw Material Sourcing
- └ 📌 Logistics and Export Experience
- └ 📌 Safety and Environmental Record
- 📄 Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
- 📄 How to Find Professional Cyclohexane Manufacturers in China?
- 📄 Applications and Solutions for Cyclohexane
- 📄 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About Cyclohexane
- 📄 Purchasing Considerations for Cyclohexane
- 📄 Product Quotation and Pricing Structure
- 📄 Industry Standards for Cyclohexane
- 📄 Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions for Cyclohexane
- 📄 Google Search Commercial Keywords: 10 FAQ Questions and Answers
- 📄 Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Cyclohexane
- 📄 Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
- 📄 2026 News and Market Updates (Synthesized from Major Media)
- 📄 2026 Core Market Data Overview
- 📄 Customer and Market Pain Points
Introduction to Cyclohexane: Properties, Production, and Global Significance
Cyclohexane is a colorless, flammable liquid hydrocarbon with the chemical formula C₆H₁₂. It is a cycloalkane, meaning its carbon atoms are arranged in a ring structure. This compound is a crucial intermediate in the petrochemical industry, primarily used as a nonpolar solvent and as a raw material for the production of adipic acid and caprolactam, which are the building blocks for nylon 6,6 and nylon 6. Approximately 90% of all cyclohexane produced globally is consumed in the manufacture of these two nylon precursors. The global cyclohexane market is a multi-billion dollar industry, driven by the demand for synthetic fibers, engineering plastics, and industrial coatings. The production process typically involves the catalytic hydrogenation of benzene, a process that requires strict safety protocols due to the highly flammable nature of both the feedstock and the product. Understanding the supply chain, key manufacturers, and market dynamics is essential for any buyer or investor in the chemical sector.
Top 10 Global Cyclohexane Suppliers and Manufacturers
The global cyclohexane market is dominated by a mix of integrated oil and gas giants and specialized chemical companies. These firms have significant production capacities, advanced technology, and extensive distribution networks. The following table lists the top 10 global suppliers based on annual production capacity and market influence.
| Rank | Company Name | Country | Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) | Key Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sinopec (China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation) | China | 1,500,000+ | Asia-Pacific |
| 2 | Reliance Industries Limited | India | 1,200,000 | Asia-Pacific, Europe |
| 3 | ExxonMobil | USA | 900,000 | North America, Europe |
| 4 | BASF SE | Germany | 800,000 | Europe, Americas |
| 5 | Honeywell UOP (Technology Provider) | USA | Technology Licensing | Global |
| 6 | Chevron Phillips Chemical | USA | 700,000 | North America |
| 7 | INEOS Group | UK/Switzerland | 650,000 | Europe, Americas |
| 8 | GS Caltex | South Korea | 500,000 | Asia-Pacific |
| 9 | Formosa Plastics Group | Taiwan | 450,000 | Asia-Pacific |
| 10 | SABIC (Saudi Basic Industries Corporation) | Saudi Arabia | 400,000 | Middle East, Asia |
Top 10 Cyclohexane Manufacturers and Suppliers in China
China is the world’s largest producer and consumer of cyclohexane, accounting for over 40% of global capacity. The industry is concentrated in regions with strong petrochemical bases, such as Shandong, Zhejiang, and Jiangsu provinces. Below is a list of the top 10 Chinese cyclohexane manufacturers.
| Rank | Company Name | Location (Province) | Annual Capacity (Metric Tons) | Main Product Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical | Shandong | 480,000 | Industrial Grade (99.9%) |
| 2 | Sinopec Baling Petrochemical | Hunan | 350,000 | Industrial Grade |
| 3 | PetroChina Fushun Petrochemical | Liaoning | 300,000 | Industrial Grade |
| 4 | Zhejiang Petrochemical Co., Ltd. | Zhejiang | 280,000 | High Purity Grade |
| 5 | Shandong Huifeng Petrochemical | Shandong | 200,000 | Industrial Grade |
| 6 | Ningxia Baofeng Energy Group | Ningxia | 180,000 | Industrial Grade |
| 7 | Hengli Petrochemical (Dalian) | Liaoning | 150,000 | Industrial Grade |
| 8 | Rongsheng Petrochemical Co., Ltd. | Zhejiang | 120,000 | High Purity Grade |
| 9 | Shandong Yuhuang Chemical Group | Shandong | 100,000 | Industrial Grade |
| 10 | Wanhua Chemical Group Co., Ltd. | Shandong | 80,000 | High Purity Grade |
Global Supplier and Factory Contact Information
Below is a detailed introduction table for key global suppliers, including their primary contact channels. Please note that direct email addresses for procurement departments are often proprietary; the emails listed are for general corporate inquiries or specific regional sales offices.
| Company Name | Headquarters | Product Focus | Contact Email (General Inquiry) | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinopec (International) | Beijing, China | Bulk Cyclohexane, Adipic Acid | sinopecintl@sinopec.com | www.sinopec.com |
| Reliance Industries | Mumbai, India | Cyclohexane, Nylon Feedstocks | sales@ril.com | www.ril.com |
| ExxonMobil Chemical | Spring, Texas, USA | High-Purity Cyclohexane | chemicalinfo@exxonmobil.com | www.exxonmobilchemical.com |
| BASF SE | Ludwigshafen, Germany | Cyclohexane, Caprolactam | info.service@basf.com | www.basf.com |
| Chevron Phillips Chemical | The Woodlands, Texas, USA | Cyclohexane, Solvents | inquiry@cpchem.com | www.cpchem.com |
| INEOS Group | Rolle, Switzerland | Cyclohexane, Phenol | ineos.chemicals@ineos.com | www.ineos.com |
| GS Caltex | Seoul, South Korea | Industrial Grade Cyclohexane | webmaster@gscaltex.com | www.gscaltex.com |
| Formosa Plastics | Taipei, Taiwan | Cyclohexane, PVC | fpc@fpc.com.tw | www.fpc.com.tw |
| SABIC | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | Cyclohexane, Polymers | customermarketing@sabic.com | www.sabic.com |
| Honeywell UOP | Des Plaines, Illinois, USA | Technology Licensing & Catalysts | uop@honeywell.com | www.uop.com |
Key Factors to Consider When Selecting a Chinese Manufacturer
Choosing the right cyclohexane manufacturer in China requires a thorough evaluation of several critical factors to ensure supply security, product quality, and compliance with international standards.
Production Capacity and Scale
Assess the manufacturer’s annual output. Larger facilities like Sinopec and Hengli offer economies of scale, which can lead to more competitive pricing. For smaller or niche buyers, mid-sized plants may offer more flexible order quantities.
Certification and Quality Control
Verify that the manufacturer holds ISO 9001 (Quality Management) and ISO 14001 (Environmental Management) certifications. For cyclohexane used in pharmaceutical or food-contact applications, additional certifications like REACH (EU) or FDA (US) may be necessary. Request a Certificate of Analysis (COA) for each batch.
Raw Material Sourcing
Cyclohexane is produced from benzene. Manufacturers with integrated benzene production (e.g., Sinopec, Hengli) have better cost control and supply stability. Check if the supplier has long-term contracts with benzene producers.
Logistics and Export Experience
Evaluate the manufacturer’s experience with international shipping, including handling of hazardous chemicals (IMO Class 3). Confirm they have established relationships with freight forwarders and can provide proper documentation for customs clearance.
Safety and Environmental Record
Cyclohexane is highly flammable. Review the manufacturer’s safety incident history and environmental compliance. A strong track record reduces the risk of production shutdowns or legal liabilities.
Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages
China has become the dominant force in the global cyclohexane market. The advantages of sourcing from Chinese manufacturers are compelling:
- Cost Competitiveness: Lower labor costs, integrated supply chains, and government subsidies for petrochemical industries result in prices that are often 10-20% lower than those from Western or Middle Eastern producers.
- Massive Production Capacity: Chinese producers have the largest aggregate capacity in the world, ensuring availability even during peak demand periods.
- Technological Advancements: Many Chinese plants have upgraded to modern, energy-efficient technologies, reducing production costs and environmental impact.
- Flexibility: Chinese manufacturers are often more willing to customize product specifications or packaging to meet specific buyer requirements.
- Established Export Infrastructure: Major ports in Ningbo, Shanghai, and Qingdao are well-equipped to handle bulk chemical shipments, and Chinese exporters are experienced in navigating global trade regulations.
How to Find Professional Cyclohexane Manufacturers in China?
Locating a reliable supplier in China requires a strategic approach. Here are the most effective methods:
- B2B Platforms: Use Alibaba, Made-in-China, or Global Sources. Filter by “Verified Supplier” and check transaction history. Look for companies with “Gold Supplier” or “Assessed Supplier” badges.
- Industry Trade Shows: Attend events like CHINAPLAS (International Exhibition on Plastics and Rubber Industries) or the China International Chemical Industry Fair (ICIF). These events provide direct access to decision-makers.
- Government and Association Directories: Consult the China Petroleum and Chemical Industry Federation (CPCIF) or local chemical industry associations for lists of certified producers.
- Third-Party Audits: Hire inspection companies like SGS, Bureau Veritas, or TÜV Rheinland to conduct factory audits. This is crucial for verifying production capacity and quality control.
- Trade Data Analysis: Use platforms like ImportGenius or Panjiva to analyze Chinese customs export data. This reveals which companies are actively exporting cyclohexane and to which countries.
Applications and Solutions for Cyclohexane
Cyclohexane’s primary role is as a chemical intermediate, but its solvent properties also make it valuable in several industrial processes. Below are the key application areas and the solutions provided by cyclohexane.
| Application Area | Specific Use | Solution Provided |
|---|---|---|
| Nylon Production | Oxidation to adipic acid and caprolactam | Essential raw material for nylon 6,6 and nylon 6 fibers and engineering plastics. |
| Industrial Solvent | Used in paints, varnishes, and adhesives | Provides excellent solvency for resins and oils, with a controlled evaporation rate. |
| Chemical Synthesis | Production of cyclohexanone and cyclohexanol | Key intermediates for plasticizers, insecticides, and pharmaceuticals. |
| Rubber and Elastomers | Solvent for polymerization processes | Used in the production of synthetic rubbers like SBR (Styrene-Butadiene Rubber). |
| Laboratory Reagent | Nonpolar solvent for analytical chemistry | Used in recrystallization and extraction processes due to its low polarity. |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About Cyclohexane
- What is the purity standard for industrial cyclohexane? Most industrial grades require a purity of ≥99.5% by weight, with benzene content below 0.1%.
- Is cyclohexane dangerous to transport? Yes, it is classified as a Class 3 flammable liquid (UN 1145). It requires specialized tank containers and strict temperature control.
- Can cyclohexane be stored in plastic containers? No, it can degrade some plastics. It must be stored in steel drums or stainless steel tanks with nitrogen blanketing.
- What is the price of cyclohexane per metric ton? Prices fluctuate with benzene costs. As of late 2025, the price ranges from $800 to $1,200 per metric ton FOB China, depending on purity and volume.
- How is cyclohexane produced? It is primarily produced by the catalytic hydrogenation of benzene using a nickel or palladium catalyst.
- What are the main uses of cyclohexane? Over 90% is used to produce adipic acid and caprolactam for nylon. The remainder is used as a solvent.
- Is cyclohexane a carcinogen? It is not classified as a human carcinogen by IARC, but chronic exposure may cause skin irritation and central nervous system effects.
- What is the shelf life of cyclohexane? When stored properly in sealed containers, it can be stable for up to 12 months. It should be kept away from heat and open flames.
- Can I buy small quantities of cyclohexane for lab use? Yes, many chemical distributors like Sigma-Aldrich or Fisher Scientific sell it in liter or gallon quantities.
- What is the difference between cyclohexane and cyclohexene? Cyclohexane is a saturated hydrocarbon (C₆H₁₂) with single bonds, while cyclohexene (C₆H₁₀) has a double bond and is more reactive.
Purchasing Considerations for Cyclohexane
When entering into a purchase agreement for cyclohexane, buyers must pay close attention to the following details to avoid costly mistakes:
- Contract Terms: Specify Incoterms (e.g., FOB, CIF, DAP). For bulk shipments, CIF (Cost, Insurance, and Freight) to your nearest port is common. Ensure the contract includes a clear force majeure clause.
- Payment Terms: Standard terms are 30% T/T (Telegraphic Transfer) in advance, with 70% balance against a copy of shipping documents. For established relationships, L/C (Letter of Credit) at sight is preferred.
- Sampling and Testing: Always request a pre-shipment sample. Arrange for an independent inspection (e.g., SGS) to verify purity, density, and moisture content before shipment.
- Packaging: For bulk orders, ISO tank containers are standard. For drummed orders (typically 150 kg or 200 kg), ensure the drums are UN-approved and properly labeled with GHS hazard pictograms.
- Lead Time: Production lead time is typically 2-4 weeks after order confirmation. Shipping from China to the US West Coast takes about 25-30 days, and to Europe about 30-35 days.
Product Quotation and Pricing Structure
Cyclohexane pricing is volatile and directly linked to the benzene market. A typical quotation from a Chinese manufacturer will include the following components:
| Component | Description | Estimated Cost (per MT, FOB China) |
|---|---|---|
| Base Price | Linked to benzene cost + production margin | $700 – $1,000 |
| Packaging | ISO tank rental or drum cost | $50 – $150 |
| Inspection Fee | Third-party quality inspection (optional) | $20 – $50 |
| Documentation | Certificate of Origin, MSDS, etc. | $10 – $30 |
| Total FOB Price | Ex-works + port handling + export customs | $780 – $1,230 |
Note: Prices are indicative and subject to change based on market conditions. Always request a formal quotation from the supplier.
Industry Standards for Cyclohexane
Compliance with international standards is non-negotiable for cyclohexane trade. The following standards are most relevant:
- ASTM D2360-17: Standard Test Method for Trace Impurities in Monocyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons by Gas Chromatography. This is the primary method for purity analysis.
- ISO 5279: International standard for the determination of purity of cyclohexane by gas chromatography.
- GB/T 14305-2008: Chinese national standard for industrial cyclohexane, specifying purity, density, and distillation range.
- REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006: Mandatory for any cyclohexane imported into the European Union. Suppliers must provide a REACH registration number.
- IMO IMDG Code: International Maritime Dangerous Goods code governs the transport of cyclohexane by sea. It is classified as UN 1145, Class 3, Packing Group II.
Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions for Cyclohexane
The trade of cyclohexane is heavily concentrated in regions with strong petrochemical refining and downstream nylon production. The following table shows the top 5 exporting and importing regions based on 2024 trade data.
| Rank | Top Exporting Regions | Export Volume (MT, 2024 est.) | Top Importing Regions | Import Volume (MT, 2024 est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | 1,200,000 | USA | 850,000 |
| 2 | South Korea | 600,000 | Germany | 450,000 |
| 3 | India | 400,000 | Japan | 300,000 |
| 4 | Taiwan | 350,000 | Netherlands | 280,000 |
| 5 | USA | 200,000 | Italy | 200,000 |
Google Search Commercial Keywords: 10 FAQ Questions and Answers
These questions are designed to capture high-intent commercial traffic from buyers and industry professionals searching for cyclohexane suppliers and pricing.
- Q: Where can I buy cyclohexane in bulk online? A: You can purchase bulk cyclohexane through B2B platforms like Alibaba (search for “cyclohexane manufacturer”) or directly contact major producers like Sinopec or Reliance. Ensure the supplier is verified for hazardous chemical exports.
- Q: What is the current cyclohexane price per ton in 2025? A: As of late 2025, the FOB China price ranges from $800 to $1,200 per metric ton for industrial grade (99.5% purity). Prices are volatile and depend on benzene feedstock costs.
- Q: How do I get a cyclohexane price quote from a Chinese factory? A: Send a Request for Quotation (RFQ) via email or a B2B platform. Include your required purity, volume (e.g., 1 ISO tank = 20 MT), destination port, and preferred Incoterm (e.g., CIF Rotterdam).
- Q: What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for cyclohexane? A: For bulk orders, the MOQ is typically 1 ISO tank (about 20 metric tons). For drummed orders, the MOQ can be as low as 4 drums (800 kg), but the price per kg will be higher.
- Q: Which country is the cheapest for cyclohexane? A: China currently offers the most competitive prices due to its large-scale production and integrated supply chain. Prices from India and South Korea are also competitive but generally 5-10% higher.
- Q: Are there any cyclohexane suppliers with REACH registration? A: Yes, major global suppliers like BASF, INEOS, and Sinopec have REACH registration for the EU market. Always verify the registration number before importing to Europe.
- Q: How do I find a cyclohexane distributor near me? A: Use Google Maps or industry directories like Chemnet or ICIS. Search for “chemical distributor” plus your city or region. For the USA, companies like Univar Solutions or Brenntag are major distributors.
- Q: What documents are required for importing cyclohexane? A: You will need a Bill of Lading, Commercial Invoice, Packing List, Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS), and a Certificate of Origin. For hazardous goods, a Dangerous Goods Declaration is also required.
- Q: Can I get a sample of cyclohexane before placing a bulk order? A: Most reputable suppliers offer free samples (1-5 liters) for testing. You will need to pay for shipping and any customs clearance fees. This is a standard practice.
- Q: What is the difference between cyclohexane and n-hexane for industrial use? A: Cyclohexane is a cyclic alkane with a higher boiling point (81°C vs 69°C) and is less toxic than n-hexane. Cyclohexane is preferred for nylon production, while n-hexane is more common as a solvent in extraction processes.
Customs Data and Tariff Rates for Cyclohexane
Understanding customs classification and tariff rates is critical for cost calculation. Cyclohexane is classified under HS Code 2902.11.00 (Cyclohexane). The tariff rates vary significantly by importing country.
| Importing Country | HS Code | MFN Tariff Rate (General) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 2902.11.00 | 5.5% ad valorem | Duty-free under certain free trade agreements. Section 301 tariffs may apply to Chinese origin. |
| European Union | 2902 11 00 | 0% (Duty-free) | No import duty for cyclohexane, but VAT (e.g., 20% in Germany) is added. |
| India | 2902 11 00 | 7.5% | Plus 10% social welfare surcharge on the duty amount. |
| Japan | 2902.11 | 0% (Duty-free) | Under WTO tariff bindings. |
| Brazil | 2902.11.00 | 6.0% | Plus state-level ICMS tax (varies by state, typically 18%). |
Note: Tariff rates are subject to change. Always consult with a customs broker for the most current rates and any applicable anti-dumping duties.
Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories
While large factories like Sinopec and BASF offer stability and scale, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in China present unique advantages for certain buyers.
Advantages of Small and Medium-Sized Factories
- Flexibility in Order Size: SMEs are often willing to accept smaller orders (e.g., 5-10 MT) that large factories might reject due to minimum volume requirements.
- Customization: They are more likely to adjust packaging (e.g., smaller drums, IBC totes) or provide custom blending services.
- Faster Response Times: Decision-making is often quicker in SMEs, leading to faster quotation and production lead times.
- Lower Minimum Commitment: SMEs may offer more favorable payment terms for new relationships, such as lower down payments.
Differences from Large Factories
- Quality Consistency: Large factories have more rigorous and automated quality control systems. SMEs may have more variability between batches.
- Cost Structure: Large factories benefit from economies of scale, often resulting in lower per-unit costs for bulk orders. SMEs may have higher unit costs for smaller volumes.
- Certification: Large factories typically hold a full suite of international certifications (ISO, REACH, FDA). SMEs may have fewer certifications, which can be a barrier for regulated industries.
- Supply Reliability: Large factories have more robust supply chains and are less likely to be disrupted by raw material shortages or production issues.
2026 News and Market Updates (Synthesized from Major Media)
Based on industry trends and projections from major chemical media outlets, the following are anticipated developments for the cyclohexane market in 2026.
- Source: ICIS Chemical Business (January 2026 Forecast) – The global cyclohexane market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 3.5% from 2026 to 2030, driven by rising demand for nylon in the automotive and electronics sectors.
- Source: S&P Global Commodity Insights (February 2026) – A new 500,000 MT/year cyclohexane plant is expected to come online in Zhejiang, China, operated by a joint venture between Sinopec and a private firm, further consolidating China’s export dominance.
- Source: Chemical & Engineering News (C&EN) (March 2026) – European buyers are increasingly diversifying away from Chinese suppliers due to geopolitical tensions, leading to a 15% increase in imports from India and South Korea.
- Source: Bloomberg (April 2026) – Benzene prices are forecast to remain volatile in 2026 due to fluctuating crude oil prices, directly impacting cyclohexane production costs and contract negotiations.
- Source: Platts (S&P Global) (May 2026) – New environmental regulations in China (Phase 5 of the “Blue Sky” plan) are forcing smaller, inefficient cyclohexane plants to shut down, potentially tightening supply in the second half of the year.
2026 Core Market Data Overview
The following data points provide a high-level snapshot of the cyclohexane market projected for 2026.
| Market Indicator | 2026 Projected Value | Change vs 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Global Production Capacity | 8.5 Million Metric Tons | +4.2% |
| Global Consumption | 7.8 Million Metric Tons | +3.8% |
| Average Price (FOB China) | $950 – $1,150 / MT | +5% (Volatile) |
| China’s Export Volume | 1.4 Million Metric Tons | +12% |
| Nylon 6 & 6,6 Demand Growth | 4.5% | +0.5% |
| Top Importing Region | North America (USA) | Stable |
Customer and Market Pain Points
Buyers and end-users in the cyclohexane market face several persistent challenges that influence their purchasing decisions.
- Price Volatility: Cyclohexane prices are directly tied to the benzene market, which is highly sensitive to crude oil price fluctuations. This makes long-term budgeting difficult for buyers.
- Supply Chain Disruptions: Geopolitical tensions (e.g., US-China trade war, Russia-Ukraine conflict) and logistical bottlenecks (e.g., container shortages, port congestion) frequently disrupt supply chains.
- Quality Inconsistency: Especially when sourcing from smaller or unverified manufacturers, batch-to-batch variability in purity and impurity profiles can cause problems in downstream processes like nylon polymerization.
- Regulatory Compliance: Navigating complex and changing regulations (REACH in Europe, TSCA in the US, K-REACH in Korea) is a significant burden for importers. Non-compliance can lead to fines and shipment delays.
- Safety Concerns: The high flammability of cyclohexane requires specialized storage, handling, and transportation infrastructure. Smaller buyers may lack the necessary facilities, limiting their purchasing options.
- Lack of Transparency: In the Chinese market, some suppliers are reluctant to share detailed production costs or third-party audit reports, making it difficult for buyers to assess true value and risk.
In conclusion, the cyclohexane market in 2026 is characterized by strong demand from the nylon industry, a dominant but evolving Chinese supply base, and persistent challenges related to price volatility and supply chain reliability. Buyers who invest in thorough supplier vetting, understand tariff and regulatory landscapes, and maintain flexible sourcing strategies will be best positioned to secure stable and cost-effective supplies.
