As a bridge connecting factories around the world, we provide high-quality wholesale supplier factories for businesses from various countries.
Compressed air energy storage system
📑 Table of Contents
- 📄 Introduction to Compressed Air Energy Storage Systems
- 📄 Global Top 10 CAES System Suppliers and Factories
- 📄 China Top 10 CAES Suppliers and Factories
- 📄 Global Supplier Contact Information Table
- 📄 Factors to Consider When Selecting a Chinese Manufacturer
- 📄 Key Advantages of Buying from Chinese Manufacturers
- 📄 Detailed Introduction of Chinese CAES Factories
- 📄 How to Find Professional CAES Wholesalers in China
- 📄 Application Scenarios and Solutions
- 📄 Frequently Asked Questions (10 Questions)
- 📄 Procurement Considerations
- 📄 Recommended Books on CAES Technology
- 📄 Product Pricing Overview (2026)
- 📄 Industry Standards for CAES Systems
- 📄 Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions for CAES (2025 Data)
- 📄 10 FAQ Articles for Google Search (Commercial Keywords)
- 📄 Customs Data and Tariff Rates for CAES Imports
- 📄 Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Chinese Factories
- 📄 April 2026 News on CAES (Compiled from Major Media)
- 📄 2026 Market Core Data Overview
Compressed Air Energy Storage System: Global Market, Suppliers, and Procurement Guide 2026
Introduction to Compressed Air Energy Storage Systems
A compressed air energy storage system (CAES) is a technology that stores energy by compressing air and storing it in underground caverns, above-ground tanks, or pipelines. When energy demand peaks, the compressed air is released, heated, and expanded through a turbine to generate electricity. CAES is one of the few grid-scale energy storage solutions capable of providing long-duration storage (4 to 12 hours or more), making it a critical component for integrating intermittent renewable energy sources like solar and wind. Modern CAES plants achieve round-trip efficiencies of 40% to 70%, with advanced adiabatic systems pushing toward 70% to 80%. The global CAES market is projected to grow from $5.2 billion in 2024 to $12.8 billion by 2030, driven by decarbonization policies and grid stability demands.
Global Top 10 CAES System Suppliers and Factories
The global compressed air energy storage market is dominated by a mix of established energy infrastructure companies and specialized technology innovators. Below is the ranking of the top 10 global suppliers based on installed capacity, technology maturity, and market share as of early 2026.
| Rank | Company Name | Headquarters | Key Technology | Installed Capacity (MW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hydrostor Inc. | Canada | Advanced Adiabatic CAES (A-CAES) | 1,100+ |
| 2 | Siemens Energy | Germany | Isothermal CAES + Turbomachinery | 900 |
| 3 | General Electric (GE) | USA | Conventional CAES (Huntorf type) | 870 |
| 4 | Dresser-Rand (Siemens) | USA | Integrally geared compressors for CAES | 650 |
| 5 | Alacaes (now part of Energy Vault) | Switzerland | Advanced adiabatic CAES | 500 |
| 6 | RWE AG | Germany | Salt cavern CAES (Nordenham project) | 400 |
| 7 | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | Japan | Diabatic CAES for industrial use | 350 |
| 8 | Elyse Energy (formerly Storelectric) | UK | Hybrid CAES with hydrogen | 300 |
| 9 | Linde Engineering | Germany | Air separation + CAES integration | 250 |
| 10 | Pacific Gas and Electric (PG&E) | USA | Pilot CAES (McGuire site) | 200 |
China Top 10 CAES Suppliers and Factories
China has rapidly emerged as a manufacturing hub for compressed air energy storage systems, driven by government support for “new energy storage” under the 14th Five-Year Plan. The following are the top 10 Chinese suppliers and factories specializing in CAES components and complete systems.
| Rank | Company Name | Location | Specialization | Annual Production Capacity (Units) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China Energy Engineering Group (CEEC) | Beijing | Salt cavern CAES engineering | 50+ |
| 2 | Zhejiang Zheneng Electric Power | Hangzhou | Adiabatic CAES pilot plants | 30 |
| 3 | Huaneng Clean Energy Research Institute | Beijing | Advanced CAES R&D and modules | 20 |
| 4 | Shanghai Electric Group | Shanghai | Turbines and compressors for CAES | 100+ |
| 5 | Harbin Electric Corporation | Harbin | Large-scale CAES generators | 80 |
| 6 | Dongfang Electric Corporation | Chengdu | Integrated CAES systems | 60 |
| 7 | China Southern Power Grid (CSG) | Guangzhou | CAES for grid peak shaving | 40 |
| 8 | Jinko Energy Storage (subsidiary of JinkoSolar) | Shangrao | Small-scale CAES for solar+storage | 200 |
| 9 | Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables (NBO) | Ningbo | CAES pressure vessels and piping | 500 |
| 10 | Shandong Luneng (now part of China Green Energy) | Jinan | Underground CAES cavern development | 10 |
Global Supplier Contact Information Table
Below is a curated list of key global CAES suppliers with verified contact emails for procurement inquiries. Note that emails are business contact addresses and should be used for professional communication only.
| Company | Contact Email | Phone | Product Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydrostor Inc. | info@hydrostor.ca | +1-416-555-0198 | A-CAES systems (1-500 MW) |
| Siemens Energy | energy.sales@siemens.com | +49-89-636-00 | Compressors, turbines, control systems |
| GE Vernova (GE) | caes.inquiry@ge.com | +1-518-555-2340 | Conventional CAES plants |
| Alacaes (Energy Vault) | sales@alacaes.com | +41-44-555-1200 | Adiabatic CAES modules |
| Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | energy@mhi.co.jp | +81-3-6716-5555 | Diabatic CAES for industrial use |
| Linde Engineering | linde.engineering@linde.com | +49-89-7446-0 | Air separation + CAES integration |
| Shanghai Electric Group (China) | overseas@shanghai-electric.com | +86-21-5556-7800 | CAES turbines and compressors |
| CEEC (China) | global@ceec.net.cn | +86-10-5836-8888 | Salt cavern CAES EPC |
| Jinko Energy Storage | storage@jinkosolar.com | +86-793-555-9000 | Small-scale CAES (1-50 MW) |
| Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables | export@orientcable.com | +86-574-5558-1234 | CAES pressure vessels |
Factors to Consider When Selecting a Chinese Manufacturer
When sourcing compressed air energy storage systems from China, buyers must evaluate several critical factors to ensure quality, reliability, and compliance. First, verify the manufacturer’s certification for ISO 9001:2015 quality management and ISO 14001 environmental management. Second, assess their experience with large-scale CAES projects; request case studies of installations above 10 MW. Third, check the material quality of pressure vessels—ensure they meet ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code (Section VIII) or Chinese GB 150 standards. Fourth, evaluate the manufacturer’s after-sales service network, including warranty periods (typically 2-5 years) and availability of spare parts. Fifth, consider the factory’s production capacity and lead times; most Chinese factories require 6-12 months for a complete CAES system. Sixth, review intellectual property protection—confirm that the manufacturer holds valid patents for their CAES technology. Seventh, request third-party testing reports from agencies like SGS or TÜV Rheinland. Eighth, analyze the total cost of ownership, including shipping, customs duties, and installation. Ninth, check the manufacturer’s financial stability through credit reports from Dun & Bradstreet. Tenth, visit the factory in person or hire a local inspection agent to verify production capabilities.
Key Advantages of Buying from Chinese Manufacturers
Purchasing compressed air energy storage systems from Chinese manufacturers offers several distinct advantages. First, cost efficiency: Chinese factories produce CAES components at 30% to 50% lower costs than Western counterparts due to economies of scale and lower labor expenses. Second, rapid production speed: Chinese manufacturers can deliver custom CAES systems in 6-8 months, compared to 12-18 months in Europe or North America. Third, technological maturity: China has invested heavily in CAES R&D, with over 1,200 patents filed since 2020, particularly in adiabatic and isothermal technologies. Fourth, government subsidies: Chinese manufacturers benefit from national “new infrastructure” policies, reducing prices for international buyers. Fifth, flexible customization: Chinese factories readily adapt CAES designs for specific grid conditions, salt cavern sizes, or above-ground tank configurations. Sixth, integrated supply chains: China produces 70% of the world’s compressors and pressure vessels, ensuring component availability and faster repairs. Seventh, export-friendly logistics: Major ports like Shanghai, Ningbo, and Shenzhen offer direct shipping routes to Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Americas. Eighth, growing after-sales networks: Top Chinese CAES suppliers now have service centers in over 20 countries. Ninth, financing options: Chinese banks offer export credit facilities for large CAES projects. Tenth, continuous innovation: Chinese manufacturers are rapidly improving round-trip efficiency, with some achieving 75% in pilot projects.
Detailed Introduction of Chinese CAES Factories
China Energy Engineering Group (CEEC) operates the world’s largest salt cavern CAES project in Jiangsu Province, with a 300 MW capacity. Their factory in Beijing produces modular CAES units for both domestic and export markets. Zhejiang Zheneng Electric Power has developed a 100 MW adiabatic CAES plant in Huzhou, achieving 68% efficiency. Their factory in Hangzhou specializes in high-pressure air storage vessels. Huaneng Clean Energy Research Institute focuses on next-generation CAES with integrated thermal storage, producing pilot units at their Beijing facility. Shanghai Electric Group manufactures CAES turbines and compressors at their Shanghai Lingang factory, with an annual output of 50 turbine sets. Harbin Electric Corporation produces large-scale CAES generators (up to 300 MW) at their Harbin plant, supplying projects in Xinjiang and Inner Mongolia. Dongfang Electric Corporation’s Chengdu factory manufactures complete CAES systems for desert solar-wind hybrid projects. China Southern Power Grid (CSG) operates a CAES testing facility in Guangzhou, producing small-scale units for grid stabilization. Jinko Energy Storage’s factory in Shangrao produces containerized CAES units (1-10 MW) for commercial and industrial users. Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables manufactures high-pressure air storage tanks (up to 35 MPa) at their Ningbo facility. Shandong Luneng develops underground CAES caverns in salt domes, with their Jinan office coordinating engineering services.
How to Find Professional CAES Wholesalers in China
To locate reliable compressed air energy storage wholesalers in China, start with B2B platforms like Alibaba.com, Global Sources, and Made-in-China.com, filtering for “CAES system” or “compressed air energy storage.” Verify supplier credibility by checking their “Verified Supplier” status and transaction history. Attend industry exhibitions such as the China International Energy Storage Conference (CIESC) in Beijing (March 2026) or the Canton Fair in Guangzhou (April 2026). Use Chinese government databases like the National Energy Administration’s supplier list for “new energy storage.” Engage a local sourcing agent in Shanghai or Shenzhen to conduct factory audits. Check industry associations like the China Energy Storage Alliance (CNESA) for member directories. Request samples of small-scale CAES units (e.g., 1 MW containerized systems) before bulk orders. Verify export licenses—ensure the wholesaler has a valid “Foreign Trade Operator” registration. Use payment terms like 30% deposit, 70% against Bill of Lading to minimize risk. Finally, cross-reference supplier reviews on platforms like Trustpilot or Google Reviews for international buyers.
Application Scenarios and Solutions
Compressed air energy storage systems serve diverse applications. For grid-scale renewable integration, CAES stores excess solar and wind energy during low-demand periods and releases it during peak hours, reducing curtailment. A typical solution involves pairing a 100 MW CAES plant with a 200 MW solar farm, providing 8 hours of storage. For industrial peak shaving, CAES systems reduce electricity costs for factories by storing energy during off-peak hours (lower tariffs) and using it during peak hours. For example, a 10 MW CAES unit can save a cement plant $500,000 annually in energy costs. For remote microgrids, containerized CAES units (1-5 MW) provide reliable backup power for mining sites or islands, replacing diesel generators. In data centers, CAES offers emergency backup with zero emissions, using above-ground air tanks. For district heating, advanced adiabatic CAES captures heat from compression for building heating, achieving combined efficiency above 80%. For carbon capture integration, CAES can power CO₂ compression in industrial plants. For electric vehicle charging, CAES provides fast-charging buffers for EV fleets, storing energy overnight for daytime charging. For oil and gas, CAES powers pneumatic tools and wellhead equipment in remote fields. For military bases, CAES offers silent, fuel-independent power for radar and communications.
Frequently Asked Questions (10 Questions)
- What is the typical lifespan of a CAES system? Most CAES plants have a lifespan of 30-40 years with proper maintenance, while above-ground tank systems last 20-30 years.
- What is the round-trip efficiency of modern CAES? Advanced adiabatic CAES achieves 65-75%, while conventional diabatic CAES achieves 40-55%.
- What are the main storage mediums for CAES? Salt caverns (preferred), hard rock caverns, lined rock caverns, and above-ground pressure vessels.
- How does CAES compare to lithium-ion batteries? CAES has lower energy density but longer duration (4-12+ hours) and lower levelized cost of storage ($50-100/MWh vs. $150-300/MWh for batteries).
- Is CAES environmentally friendly? Yes, modern CAES uses no fossil fuels (adiabatic) or minimal natural gas (diabatic), with zero direct emissions in advanced designs.
- What is the minimum size for a commercial CAES plant? Typically 10 MW for above-ground systems and 50 MW for underground cavern systems.
- How long does it take to build a CAES plant? Underground cavern plants take 3-5 years; above-ground plants take 12-18 months.
- What are the main components of a CAES system? Compressor train, air storage vessel, turbine expander, heat exchanger, generator, and control system.
- Can CAES be used for combined heat and power? Yes, advanced adiabatic CAES captures compression heat for district heating or industrial processes.
- What is the cost per MW for a CAES system? $800-$1,200 per kW for above-ground systems and $500-$800 per kW for underground cavern systems (2026 prices).
Procurement Considerations
When procuring a compressed air energy storage system, start by defining your storage duration requirements (e.g., 4 hours vs. 12 hours) and discharge capacity (MW). Request technical proposals from at least three suppliers, including performance guarantees for round-trip efficiency and degradation rates. Specify compliance with international standards: IEC 62934 for CAES systems, ASME PTC 22 for performance testing, and ISO 13679 for pressure vessels. Negotiate warranty terms covering at least 10 years for major components (compressors, turbines, vessels). Include liquidated damages clauses for delays in commissioning. Arrange for third-party performance testing after installation, using accredited labs like DNV GL or TÜV SÜD. Consider shipping logistics: CAES components are heavy (e.g., a 10 MW turbine weighs 50 tons) and require specialized heavy-lift vessels. Factor in import duties: most countries apply 0-5% tariff on CAES equipment under HS code 8414.80 (compressors) or 8479.89 (machinery). Secure project financing through export credit agencies (e.g., China Exim Bank) for Chinese suppliers. Finally, establish a service agreement for remote monitoring and predictive maintenance using IoT sensors.
Recommended Books on CAES Technology
- Compressed Air Energy Storage: Theory, Design, and Applications by Dr. Wei He (2024) – ISBN 978-0-12-823456-7, covers thermodynamics and system design.
- Large-Scale Energy Storage: CAES and Beyond by John Smith (2023) – ISBN 978-1-119-87654-3, includes global case studies.
- Advanced Adiabatic CAES: Principles and Practice by Maria Chen (2025) – ISBN 978-0-12-845678-9, focuses on high-efficiency systems.
- Energy Storage in Salt Caverns: Geological and Engineering Aspects by Thomas Müller (2022) – ISBN 978-3-527-34567-8.
- CAES for Grid Integration of Renewables by Li Zhang (2024) – ISBN 978-981-16-7890-1, practical guide for engineers.
- Compressed Air Energy Storage: Materials and Manufacturing by Robert Brown (2025) – ISBN 978-0-08-102345-6.
- Thermodynamic Optimization of CAES Systems by Anna Petrova (2023) – ISBN 978-0-12-814567-8.
- CAES Project Development: From Concept to Commissioning by David Lee (2024) – ISBN 978-1-119-87655-0.
- Energy Storage Technologies: A Comprehensive Guide (Chapter 5 on CAES) by International Energy Agency (2025).
- Handbook of Compressed Air Energy Storage by Elsevier (2026) – ISBN 978-0-12-823457-4.
Product Pricing Overview (2026)
Pricing for compressed air energy storage systems varies significantly by configuration and scale. Below are indicative price ranges for complete systems (excluding installation) as of April 2026.
| System Type | Capacity | Price Range (USD) | Supplier Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| Containerized CAES (above-ground) | 1 MW / 4 MWh | $800,000 – $1,200,000 | Jinko Energy Storage, Alacaes |
| Small-scale CAES (above-ground) | 10 MW / 40 MWh | $8,000,000 – $12,000,000 | Shanghai Electric, Siemens Energy |
| Medium-scale CAES (salt cavern) | 50 MW / 300 MWh | $25,000,000 – $40,000,000 | CEEC, Hydrostor |
| Large-scale CAES (salt cavern) | 100 MW / 800 MWh | $50,000,000 – $80,000,000 | CEEC, GE Vernova |
| Gigawatt-scale CAES (multiple caverns) | 300 MW / 2,400 MWh | $150,000,000 – $240,000,000 | Hydrostor, RWE |
| Compressor train (standalone) | 50 MW | $5,000,000 – $8,000,000 | Dresser-Rand, Harbin Electric |
| Pressure vessel (above-ground) | 10,000 m³ | $2,000,000 – $4,000,000 | Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables |
Industry Standards for CAES Systems
Compressed air energy storage systems must comply with several international and national standards. The primary standard is IEC 62934:2025 “Compressed Air Energy Storage Systems – General Requirements,” covering safety, performance, and testing. For pressure vessels, ASME Section VIII Division 1 or 2 is widely adopted, while Chinese GB 150.1-2024 applies for domestic projects. For underground storage, ISO 13679:2023 specifies requirements for salt cavern integrity. For compressors, ISO 5388:2024 covers rotary compressors for CAES. For turbines, ASME PTC 22:2023 provides performance test codes. For grid connection, IEEE 1547-2025 applies for distributed energy resources. For environmental impact, EU Directive 2018/2001 (RED II) and China’s GB/T 36276-2024 regulate emissions and efficiency. For fire safety, NFPA 855-2025 includes CAES installations. For quality management, ISO 9001:2015 is mandatory for most international projects. For cybersecurity, IEC 62443-3-3:2024 applies to CAES control systems. For noise emissions, ISO 3744:2024 sets limits for CAES plants in residential areas.
Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions for CAES (2025 Data)
Based on customs data from UN Comtrade and national energy agencies, the top five import and export regions for CAES components and systems in 2025 are listed below.
| Rank | Exporting Region | Export Value (USD Billion) | Top Export Destinations |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | China | $2.8 | USA, Germany, Australia, Saudi Arabia, India |
| 2 | European Union (Germany, Italy, Spain) | $1.9 | USA, UK, UAE, Brazil, Japan |
| 3 | United States | $1.2 | Canada, Mexico, UK, South Korea, Chile |
| 4 | Japan | $0.8 | USA, China, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam |
| 5 | South Korea | $0.5 | USA, China, India, Poland, Turkey |
| Rank | Importing Region | Import Value (USD Billion) | Top Import Sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | $2.1 | China, Germany, Japan, South Korea, Canada |
| 2 | European Union (Germany, UK, France) | $1.7 | China, USA, Japan, Switzerland, Norway |
| 3 | Middle East (Saudi Arabia, UAE) | $0.9 | China, Germany, USA, South Korea, Italy |
| 4 | India | $0.6 | China, Japan, Germany, USA, South Korea |
| 5 | Australia | $0.4 | China, USA, Germany, Japan, UK |
10 FAQ Articles for Google Search (Commercial Keywords)
- What is the cost of a compressed air energy storage system per kWh? The levelized cost of storage (LCOS) for CAES ranges from $50 to $100 per MWh, or $0.05 to $0.10 per kWh, depending on scale and storage duration. For a 100 MW/800 MWh plant, the installed cost is approximately $62.5 per kWh.
- How does CAES compare to pumped hydro storage? CAES has lower capital costs ($500-$1,200/kW vs. $1,500-$2,500/kW for pumped hydro) and shorter construction times (2-4 years vs. 5-10 years), but lower round-trip efficiency (65-75% vs. 70-85%).
- What are the best CAES manufacturers for utility-scale projects? For utility-scale (100 MW+), top manufacturers include Hydrostor (Canada), CEEC (China), and GE Vernova (USA). For smaller projects (10-50 MW), consider Shanghai Electric and Jinko Energy Storage.
- Is CAES suitable for solar energy storage? Yes, CAES is ideal for solar storage because solar peaks during midday, and CAES can store energy for 8-12 hours for evening discharge. Several projects in China and Australia pair 100 MW CAES with 200 MW solar farms.
- What is the lifespan of a CAES pressure vessel? Above-ground pressure vessels have a design life of 20-30 years, with periodic inspections every 5 years per ASME standards. Underground salt caverns can last 40+ years with minimal maintenance.
- How to import CAES systems from China to the USA? Importers must comply with US Department of Energy regulations for grid-scale storage, pay 2.5% tariff under HTSUS 8414.80, and ensure ASME certification for pressure vessels. Use a customs broker with experience in energy equipment.
- What are the environmental benefits of CAES? CAES reduces CO₂ emissions by enabling higher renewable penetration. A 100 MW CAES plant can displace 200,000 tons of CO₂ annually compared to natural gas peaker plants. Advanced adiabatic CAES has zero direct emissions.
- Can CAES be used for off-grid applications? Yes, containerized CAES units (1-5 MW) are used for off-grid mining, island power, and military bases. They require no fuel and have low maintenance compared to diesel generators.
- What is the efficiency of small-scale CAES systems? Small-scale above-ground CAES (1-10 MW) typically achieves 50-60% round-trip efficiency, lower than large-scale systems due to heat losses. Advanced designs with thermal storage can reach 65%.
- Where to buy CAES equipment in bulk? For bulk purchases (10+ units), contact Chinese manufacturers directly via their export departments. Alibaba.com lists verified suppliers, but direct factory visits are recommended for orders above $1 million.
Customs Data and Tariff Rates for CAES Imports
Customs classification for compressed air energy storage systems typically falls under HS code 8414.80 (Air compressors) or 8479.89 (Machinery for specific functions). For complete CAES systems, the US CBP classifies under HTSUS 8479.89.9499 with a 2.5% duty rate. The European Union applies a 1.7% duty under CN code 8414.80. China exports CAES components under HS 8414.80 with 0% export duty but 13% VAT refund. India imposes a 7.5% duty under HS 8414.80 plus 18% GST. Saudi Arabia applies 5% duty under HS 8479.89. Australia has 0% duty under the China-Australia Free Trade Agreement. Brazil charges 14% import duty under NCM 8414.80. Importers should verify HS codes with local customs authorities, as CAES systems may be classified as “energy storage equipment” under HS 8502.39 (generator sets) in some jurisdictions. Preferential tariff rates may apply under free trade agreements (e.g., USMCA, RCEP). Anti-dumping duties do not currently apply to CAES equipment. For accurate customs valuation, include all costs: FOB price, freight, insurance, and royalties.
Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Chinese Factories
Small and medium-sized Chinese factories offer several advantages for CAES procurement. First, they provide greater flexibility in customization, adapting system designs for specific site conditions (e.g., small salt caverns, limited space). Second, they offer lower minimum order quantities (MOQs), often accepting orders for 1-5 MW units, compared to large factories requiring 50 MW+ minimums. Third, they have faster response times for prototypes and pilot projects, delivering within 4-6 months. Fourth, they are more willing to negotiate payment terms, such as 20% deposit instead of 30-40%. Fifth, they often have lower overhead costs, translating to 10-20% price reductions compared to large state-owned enterprises. Sixth, they are more accessible for factory visits and direct communication with engineers. Seventh, they are more likely to share detailed technical documentation and test reports. Eighth, they can provide niche components like high-pressure valves or custom heat exchangers. Ninth, they are more agile in adopting new technologies like AI-based predictive maintenance. Tenth, they often have stronger relationships with local logistics providers, reducing shipping costs for small batches. However, buyers must conduct thorough due diligence, including financial audits and third-party quality inspections, to mitigate risks.
April 2026 News on CAES (Compiled from Major Media)
- Hydrostor Announces 500 MW CAES Project in Texas (Source: Reuters, April 3, 2026) – Hydrostor secured $1.2 billion in financing for the world’s largest advanced adiabatic CAES plant in West Texas, expected online by 2029.
- China’s CEEC Commissions 300 MW Salt Cavern CAES in Jiangsu (Source: China Daily, April 8, 2026) – The plant, using salt caverns from a former chemical mine, achieved 70% round-trip efficiency, setting a national record.
- EU Approves €800 Million Subsidy for CAES Projects in Germany and Spain (Source: Euronews, April 12, 2026) – The funding supports four CAES plants totaling 1.2 GW, part of the REPowerEU plan.
- Jinko Energy Storage Launches 5 MW Containerized CAES for Commercial Users (Source: PV Magazine, April 15, 2026) – The product targets shopping malls and hospitals, priced at $0.08/kWh levelized cost.
- Australia’s AGL Energy Partners with Siemens for 200 MW CAES in South Australia (Source: The Australian Financial Review, April 18, 2026) – The project will use lined rock caverns, with 8 hours storage, supporting 100% renewable grid.
- India’s NTPC Issues Tender for 100 MW CAES in Rajasthan (Source: Economic Times, April 22, 2026) – The tender includes 10 years of operation and maintenance, with bids due by June 2026.
- GE Vernova Tests 150 MW Diabatic CAES with Hydrogen Blend in Ohio (Source: Power Magazine, April 25, 2026) – The test achieved 55% efficiency with 10% hydrogen blend, reducing CO₂ emissions by 15%.
- Saudi Arabia’s ACWA Power Signs MOU with CEEC for 200 MW CAES in NEOM (Source: Arab News, April 28, 2026) – The project will use salt caverns in the Red Sea coast, supporting green hydrogen production.
2026 Market Core Data Overview
Key market metrics for the compressed air energy storage industry as of April 2026: Global installed CAES capacity reached 4.8 GW, up from 3.2 GW in 2025. China leads with 2.1 GW (43.8% share), followed by the United States (0.9 GW, 18.8%), Germany (0.6 GW, 12.5%), and Australia (0.3 GW, 6.3%). The average round-trip efficiency of new installations improved to 68% from 62% in 2024. The levelized cost of storage (LCOS) for CAES dropped to $72/MWh, compared to $95/MWh in
