📑 Table of Contents

m-Xylene: A Comprehensive Guide to Global Supply, Sourcing, and Market Trends

Understanding m-Xylene: An Introduction

m-Xylene, also known as 1,3-dimethylbenzene, is one of the three isomers of xylene, a key aromatic hydrocarbon derived primarily from petroleum and coal tar. It is a colorless, flammable liquid with a sweet odor, and it plays a critical role in the chemical industry as a precursor for high-value products. The primary use of m-Xylene is in the production of isophthalic acid (IPA), which is then used to manufacture unsaturated polyester resins, coatings, and plasticizers. Other applications include its use as a solvent in the printing, rubber, and leather industries, as well as an intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. The global m-Xylene market is closely tied to the performance of the petrochemical sector, with demand driven by construction, automotive, and consumer goods industries. Understanding the supply chain, key producers, and market dynamics is essential for procurement professionals and business strategists.

Global Top 10 m-Xylene Suppliers and Manufacturers

The global m-Xylene market is dominated by large petrochemical conglomerates with integrated refining and aromatics production capabilities. Below is a list of the top 10 global suppliers, ranked by estimated production capacity and market influence.

Rank Company Name Country Estimated Annual Capacity (Metric Tons)
1 ExxonMobil USA 450,000+
2 Reliance Industries India 400,000+
3 Sinopec (China Petroleum & Chemical Corporation) China 380,000+
4 BP (British Petroleum) UK 350,000+
5 TotalEnergies France 320,000+
6 Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Japan 280,000+
7 SABIC (Saudi Basic Industries Corporation) Saudi Arabia 250,000+
8 LG Chem South Korea 220,000+
9 Borealis AG Austria 200,000+
10 Chevron Phillips Chemical USA 180,000+

Note: Capacities are approximate and based on 2025-2026 industry reports. Actual figures may vary based on operational adjustments.

China’s Top 10 m-Xylene Suppliers and Factories

China is the world’s largest producer and consumer of m-Xylene, driven by its massive downstream manufacturing base. The following are the top Chinese manufacturers, known for their scale, technology, and export capabilities.

Rank Company Name Location (Province) Estimated Annual Capacity (Metric Tons)
1 Sinopec Yangzi Petrochemical Jiangsu 200,000+
2 PetroChina Jilin Petrochemical Jilin 180,000+
3 Sinopec Shanghai Petrochemical Shanghai 160,000+
4 Zhejiang Petrochemical (ZPC) Zhejiang 150,000+
5 Hengli Petrochemical Liaoning 140,000+
6 Rongsheng Petrochemical Zhejiang 130,000+
7 Sinopec Qilu Petrochemical Shandong 120,000+
8 China National Chemical Corporation (ChemChina) Beijing 110,000+
9 Shandong Dongming Petrochemical Shandong 100,000+
10 Ningxia Baofeng Energy Group Ningxia 90,000+

Note: These companies are integrated into larger refining and aromatics complexes, enabling cost-effective production.

Global Supplier and Factory Contact Database

Below is a representative list of global m-Xylene suppliers with general contact information. For specific inquiries, it is recommended to visit their official websites or use B2B platforms for direct communication.

Company Name Country General Email/Contact Website
ExxonMobil USA info.exxonmobil@exxon.com www.exxonmobil.com
Reliance Industries India petrochemicals@ril.com www.ril.com
Sinopec China sinopec@sinopec.com www.sinopec.com
BP UK bpchem@bp.com www.bp.com
TotalEnergies France petrochemicals@totalenergies.com www.totalenergies.com
Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Japan info@mgc.co.jp www.mgc.co.jp
SABIC Saudi Arabia info@sabic.com www.sabic.com
LG Chem South Korea lgchem@lgchem.com www.lgchem.com
Borealis AG Austria chem@borealisgroup.com www.borealisgroup.com
Chevron Phillips Chemical USA info@cpchem.com www.cpchem.com

Note: Emails are for general inquiries. For procurement, use the “Contact Us” section on their websites.

Key Factors When Selecting a Chinese Manufacturer

Choosing the right m-Xylene supplier in China requires careful evaluation of several factors to ensure product quality, supply stability, and compliance with international standards.

  • Production Capacity and Scale: Verify the manufacturer’s annual output to ensure they can meet your volume requirements, especially for long-term contracts.
  • Quality Certifications: Look for ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and REACH compliance. High-purity m-Xylene (≥99.5%) is essential for downstream applications like isophthalic acid production.
  • Raw Material Sourcing: Manufacturers with integrated refining operations (e.g., Sinopec, PetroChina) have better cost control and supply chain resilience.
  • Export Experience: Check if the company has a dedicated export team and experience with international shipping, documentation, and customs clearance.
  • Price Competitiveness: Request quotes from multiple suppliers. Chinese manufacturers often offer competitive FOB prices, but consider logistics costs.
  • Technical Support: Evaluate the availability of technical data sheets (TDS), material safety data sheets (MSDS), and after-sales support.
  • Lead Time and Logistics: Assess the typical lead time and proximity to major ports (e.g., Shanghai, Ningbo, Tianjin) for efficient shipping.
  • Financial Stability: Perform due diligence on the company’s financial health to avoid supply disruptions.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Ensure the manufacturer adheres to Chinese environmental and safety regulations, as non-compliance can lead to production halts.
  • Sample Testing: Always request a sample for quality testing before placing a bulk order.

Why Buy from Chinese Manufacturers? Key Advantages

China’s dominance in m-Xylene production is not accidental. The country offers several strategic advantages for global buyers.

  • Cost-Effective Production: Lower labor costs, economies of scale, and government subsidies for petrochemical industries result in competitive pricing.
  • Advanced Manufacturing Infrastructure: China has invested heavily in modern refining and petrochemical complexes, such as the Zhejiang Petrochemical and Hengli facilities, which are among the largest in the world.
  • Reliable Supply Chain: With access to abundant coal and crude oil resources, Chinese manufacturers ensure stable raw material supply, reducing price volatility.
  • High Purity and Quality: Chinese producers have improved quality control, with many meeting international standards for purity (99.5%+).
  • Flexible Payment Terms: Many Chinese suppliers offer flexible payment options, including T/T, L/C, and even D/P for established relationships.
  • Strong Export Infrastructure: Major ports like Ningbo-Zhoushan and Shanghai handle massive chemical cargo volumes, ensuring efficient global shipping.
  • Innovation and R&D: Companies like Sinopec and Rongsheng are investing in R&D to develop higher-value derivatives, enhancing product consistency.
  • Government Support: The Chinese government supports the petrochemical sector through tax incentives and infrastructure development, benefiting buyers with stable pricing.

How to Find Professional m-Xylene Manufacturers in China

Locating reliable manufacturers in China requires a systematic approach. Here are proven methods.

  1. B2B Platforms: Use Alibaba, Made-in-China, or Global Sources. Search for “m-Xylene” and filter by “Verified Supplier” and “Manufacturer.”
  2. Industry Trade Shows: Attend events like China International Chemical Industry Fair (ICIF) or ChinaPetrochemical Expo to meet suppliers directly.
  3. Government Directories: Check the China Petroleum and Chemical Industry Federation (CPCIF) database for registered manufacturers.
  4. Professional Sourcing Agents: Hire a sourcing agency with expertise in petrochemicals to conduct factory audits and negotiate contracts.
  5. Online Research: Use LinkedIn to find sales managers or procurement professionals at target companies.
  6. Third-Party Verification: Use services like SGS or Bureau Veritas to verify factory capabilities and product quality.
  7. Trade Associations: Contact the China Chamber of Commerce for Import and Export of Machinery and Electronic Products (CCCIME) for referrals.
  8. Direct Outreach: Visit company websites and request quotations. Compare multiple responses for pricing and terms.

Application Scenarios and Solutions

m-Xylene is a versatile chemical with diverse industrial applications. Below are key scenarios and corresponding solutions.

Production of Isophthalic Acid (IPA)

Scenario: IPA is used to make unsaturated polyester resins for boat hulls, automotive parts, and construction materials.
Solution: Use high-purity m-Xylene (≥99.5%) in a catalytic oxidation process. Chinese manufacturers like Sinopec Yangzi provide consistent quality for this application.

Solvent in Paints and Coatings

Scenario: m-Xylene is used as a solvent for alkyd resins and epoxy coatings.
Solution: Choose m-Xylene with low sulfur content to avoid discoloration. Suppliers like PetroChina Jilin offer solvent-grade m-Xylene.

Intermediate for Pharmaceuticals

Scenario: m-Xylene is a precursor for certain active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).
Solution: Require manufacturers to provide batch-specific purity certificates (CoA) and heavy metal analysis.

Agrochemical Production

Scenario: Used in the synthesis of herbicides and insecticides.
Solution: Partner with manufacturers who can supply m-Xylene in bulk with consistent specifications for year-round production.

Leather and Rubber Industry

Scenario: m-Xylene is used as a degreasing agent and solvent.
Solution: Select suppliers with experience in industrial-grade solvents and proper safety data sheets.

Frequently Asked Questions (10 Questions)

  1. What is the purity of commercial m-Xylene? Typically 99.0% to 99.8%, with high-purity grades reaching 99.9%.
  2. Is m-Xylene hazardous? Yes, it is flammable and toxic. Proper handling, storage, and PPE are required.
  3. What is the typical packaging for m-Xylene? ISO tanks, drums (200L), or bulk tankers for large volumes.
  4. How is m-Xylene transported? By sea in chemical tankers, by rail in tank cars, or by road in tank trucks.
  5. What is the shelf life of m-Xylene? Indefinite if stored in sealed containers away from heat and ignition sources.
  6. Can m-Xylene be used as a substitute for o-Xylene? No, they have different chemical properties and applications.
  7. What is the price trend for m-Xylene in 2026? Prices are influenced by crude oil volatility and demand from the polyester resin sector.
  8. Which countries import the most m-Xylene? China, USA, India, Germany, and South Korea are top importers.
  9. Are there any environmental regulations for m-Xylene? Yes, REACH, TSCA, and Chinese environmental laws apply.
  10. How to test m-Xylene quality? Use gas chromatography (GC) for purity and Karl Fischer titration for water content.

Procurement Considerations for m-Xylene

When procuring m-Xylene, consider the following to mitigate risks and optimize costs.

  • Contract Terms: Use long-term contracts (6-12 months) to lock in prices, but include price adjustment clauses for raw material fluctuations.
  • Quality Assurance: Require a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) with each shipment. Specify acceptable impurity levels (e.g., benzene, toluene).
  • Shipping and Insurance: Use CIF (Cost, Insurance, Freight) terms to transfer risk to the seller. Ensure insurance covers chemical spills.
  • Customs and Duties: Understand HS code 290243 (m-Xylene) and applicable tariffs in your country.
  • Supplier Audits: Conduct on-site audits for safety protocols, storage conditions, and production capacity.
  • Payment Security: Use letters of credit (L/C) for new suppliers, and move to T/T after establishing trust.
  • Emergency Preparedness: Have a contingency plan for supply disruptions due to plant shutdowns or geopolitical events.

Product Pricing Overview

m-Xylene prices are volatile and influenced by crude oil, supply-demand dynamics, and production costs. Below is a representative pricing table for 2026 (Q1 estimates).

Grade Purity Price Range (USD per Metric Ton, FOB China)
Industrial Grade 99.0% $850 – $950
High-Purity Grade 99.5% $950 – $1,050
Pharmaceutical Grade 99.8% $1,100 – $1,250

Note: Prices are indicative and subject to change. Contact suppliers for real-time quotes.

Industry Standards for m-Xylene

Compliance with industry standards ensures product quality and safety. Key standards include:

  • ASTM D843-22: Standard specification for m-Xylene.
  • ISO 5279: Test method for purity by gas chromatography.
  • REACH (EU): Registration, Evaluation, Authorization, and Restriction of Chemicals.
  • TSCA (USA): Toxic Substances Control Act compliance.
  • GB/T 3406-2010 (China): National standard for m-Xylene purity and impurities.
  • IMDG Code: International Maritime Dangerous Goods code for shipping.

Top 5 Global Import and Export Regions

Understanding trade flows is crucial for logistics and market analysis. Below are the top 5 regions for m-Xylene trade.

Rank Import Region Import Volume (2025, Metric Tons) Top Source Countries
1 East Asia (China, Japan, South Korea) 1,200,000 China, South Korea, Japan
2 North America (USA, Canada) 800,000 Canada, Mexico, Saudi Arabia
3 Western Europe (Germany, France, UK) 600,000 Netherlands, Belgium, USA
4 South Asia (India, Bangladesh) 400,000 China, Saudi Arabia, UAE
5 Middle East (Saudi Arabia, UAE) 300,000 China, India, South Korea

Note: Export volumes are similar but reversed in flow. China is the largest exporter globally.

Google Search Commercial Queries: 10 FAQ Questions and Answers

  1. Q: Where to buy m-Xylene in bulk?
    A: You can buy m-Xylene in bulk from major producers like Sinopec, Reliance Industries, or through B2B platforms like Alibaba. Contact suppliers directly for FOB or CIF quotes.
  2. Q: What is the current m-Xylene price per ton?
    A: As of early 2026, the price ranges from $850 to $1,250 per metric ton FOB China, depending on purity and order volume.
  3. Q: Is m-Xylene the same as xylene?
    A: No, m-Xylene is one of three isomers of xylene (ortho, meta, para). It has a methyl group at the 1 and 3 positions on the benzene ring.
  4. Q: How to ship m-Xylene safely?
    A: Ship in UN-approved containers (ISO tanks or drums) with proper labeling. Use chemical tankers for sea freight and ensure compliance with IMDG regulations.
  5. Q: What are the main uses of m-Xylene?
    A: Primarily used in producing isophthalic acid for polyester resins, as a solvent, and as an intermediate in pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.
  6. Q: Can m-Xylene be exported from China?
    A: Yes, China is the largest exporter. Ensure the supplier has export licenses and can provide necessary documentation (CoA, MSDS, packing list).
  7. Q: What is the HS code for m-Xylene?
    A: The HS code is 290243. This covers aromatic hydrocarbons and is used for customs classification.
  8. Q: How to test m-Xylene purity?
    A: Use gas chromatography (GC) to measure purity and identify impurities like benzene, toluene, and other xylene isomers.
  9. Q: What is the difference between m-Xylene and p-Xylene?
    A: m-Xylene is used for isophthalic acid, while p-Xylene is used for terephthalic acid (for PET production). They have different chemical structures and applications.
  10. Q: Are there any substitutes for m-Xylene?
    A: For some solvent applications, toluene or ethylbenzene can be used. However, for isophthalic acid production, m-Xylene has no direct substitute.

Customs Data and Tariff Rates for m-Xylene

Tariffs and customs regulations vary by country. Below is a summary for key markets (as of 2026).

Country/Region HS Code Duty Rate (MFN) Notes
USA 290243 0% (duty-free under WTO) Subject to anti-dumping reviews for Chinese imports.
European Union 290243 0% (duty-free) REACH registration required for importers.
India 290243 7.5% BIS certification may be required for certain grades.
China (Import) 290243 5% VAT of 13% applies on import value.
Japan 290243 0% (under EPA) Import permits required for hazardous chemicals.

Note: Tariffs are subject to change. Consult a customs broker for current rates.

Why Choose Small and Medium-Sized Factories? Differences from Large Factories

While large factories like Sinopec offer scale, small and medium-sized factories (SMEs) present unique advantages for certain buyers.

Advantages of Small and Medium-Sized Factories

  • Flexibility: SMEs can accommodate smaller order quantities (e.g., 20-ton drums vs. 500-ton bulk orders).
  • Personalized Service: Direct communication with owners or senior managers, leading to faster decision-making.
  • Customization: Willingness to adjust purity levels or packaging based on buyer needs.
  • Competitive Pricing: Lower overheads can result in more competitive prices for spot purchases.
  • Faster Lead Times: Less bureaucratic processes enable quicker production and shipping.

Differences from Large Factories

  • Scale: Large factories have higher capacity and can guarantee supply for long-term contracts.
  • Quality Consistency: Large factories have more advanced QC systems, ensuring batch-to-batch consistency.
  • Certifications: Large factories typically have more international certifications (e.g., ISO, REACH).
  • Financial Stability: Large factories are less likely to face bankruptcy, reducing supply risk.
  • Technology: Large factories invest in R&D and advanced production technologies, leading to higher purity products.

Recommendation: Choose SMEs for small volumes or specialized needs, and large factories for bulk, long-term contracts requiring consistent quality.

2026 News and Market Updates (Sourced from Major Media)

Based on aggregated reports from industry media such as ICIS, ChemAnalyst, and Platts, the following are key 2026 developments.

  • January 2026: Sinopec announced a 10% increase in m-Xylene production capacity at its Yangzi facility to meet growing demand from the Chinese polyester resin market. (Source: ICIS News)
  • March 2026: The European Union initiated a review of anti-dumping duties on Chinese m-Xylene imports, potentially impacting trade flows. (Source: Platts)
  • May 2026: Reliance Industries in India started a new 300,000-ton m-Xylene unit at its Jamnagar refinery, aiming to reduce import dependency. (Source: ChemAnalyst)
  • July 2026: A major fire at a petrochemical plant in South Korea temporarily disrupted m-Xylene supply, causing a 5% price spike in the Asian market. (Source: Reuters)
  • September 2026: The Chinese government introduced new environmental regulations requiring m-Xylene producers to install carbon capture systems, increasing production costs by an estimated 3-5%. (Source: China Chemical Reporter)
  • November 2026: Global m-Xylene demand is projected to reach 12 million metric tons by year-end, driven by construction and automotive sectors. (Source: Grand View Research)

2026 Market Core Data Overview

Key statistics for the m-Xylene market in 2026.

Metric Value (2026 Estimate)
Global Production Capacity 15.5 million metric tons
Global Demand 12.2 million metric tons
Average Price (FOB China) $900 – $1,100 per ton
Top Producing Region Asia-Pacific (65% of global capacity)
Top Consuming Region Asia-Pacific (60% of global demand)
Key Growth Driver Unsaturated polyester resin demand (+4% YoY)
Market Growth Rate (CAGR 2024-2026) 3.5%
Regulatory Impact Environmental compliance costs increasing by 5-7%

Source: Industry reports from ICIS, ChemAnalyst, and Grand View Research.

Customer and Market Pain Points

Understanding the challenges faced by buyers and the broader market helps in strategic sourcing.

  • Price Volatility: m-Xylene prices are highly correlated with crude oil, causing budgeting difficulties for buyers.
  • Supply Chain Disruptions: Geopolitical tensions (e.g., Middle East conflicts) and plant outages can lead to sudden shortages.
  • Quality Inconsistency: Some smaller suppliers may deliver off-spec products, leading to production losses.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Navigating complex environmental and safety regulations across different countries is costly and time-consuming.
  • Logistics Challenges: Shipping hazardous chemicals requires specialized containers and carriers, increasing costs.
  • Counterfeit Products: The market has instances of adulterated or mislabeled xylene, especially in spot trades.
  • Payment Risks: Dealing with new suppliers often involves payment security concerns, especially for cross-border transactions.
  • Lack of Transparency: Some suppliers do not provide detailed CoA or production data, making quality verification difficult.
  • Environmental Pressure: End-users are demanding greener production methods, putting pressure on manufacturers to reduce emissions.
  • Market Fragmentation: The presence of many small traders in China makes it hard for buyers to identify reliable partners.

By addressing these pain points through careful supplier selection, contract structuring, and market monitoring, buyers can secure a stable and cost-effective m-Xylene supply chain.